Chapter-6.1 Amanda- Extra Questions and Notes

By | April 26, 2019

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 10th as Per Latest CBSE Syllabus

Poem- 6  English Language and Literature- First Flight (Latest 2018-19)

­­­ Amanda

 By Robin Klein  

Robin Klein – A Short Biography

                                                                              About the Poetess                                                                                                                                 

 Robin Mc Maugh Klein is an Australian author of books for children. She was born on 28th February 1936 in New South Wales and now resides near Melbourne. She had her first short story published at the age of sixteen. Several of her books have been listed for CBCA Children’s Book of the Year Award. Hating Alison Ashley”Halfway Across the Galaxy’, ‘turn left’ and ‘Boss of the Pool ‘are some of her famous writings.

Introduction of the lesson- Amanda

INTRODUCTION

 Every child feels that he/she is controlled and instructed not to do one thing or another. The child feels that his/her freedom is being curtailed. In this poem, the poet Robin Klein expresses the views of a small girl, Amanda, about liberty in life. How does the girl react to the restriction imposed upon her by her parents is very interesting.

Plot/ Theme / Central Idea of the Lesson/ Literary Analysis of Amanda/ Main Idea

Central Idea of the Poem

 The greatest wealth that a child wants to possess is his/her freedom. And the thing that he or she never likes is the constant nagging, unwanted instructions and even overprotection of the parents. `Amanda’ is the story of a young girl who is constantly controlled and instructed to do one thing or the other by her parents. Every child wants to enjoy the dreamy and romantic world of his/her childhood. She doesn’t want to cut this romantic and fascinating world of hers short. Any kind of instruction or interference curtails her freedom. She doesn’t want to be denied chocolate and wants to sit and behave exactly as she wants. She would rather indulge in fantasies than clean her room or her shoes. She wants to postpone growing up. She wants to remain a child for just a little bit longer.

Style

 In ‘Amanda’, each of the stanza spoken by her mother follows the rhyme scheme: as ba. The last word of the first, second and fourth lines are the same. On the other hand, the stanzas spoken by Amanda consists of the three rhyming lines each. The use of metaphor is used effectively as a poetic device in 2nd, 4th and 6th stanzas. Amanda imagines herself as first as a mermaid, then as an orphan and finally becomes Rapunzel.

Summary in English- Amanda

DETAILED SUMMARY

 This poem is about the views of a small girl named Amanda about liberty in life. She is instructed not to bite her nails and not to hunch her shoulders. She is instructed to sit straight. She wants freedom and wishes to draft in the sea like a mermaid. The speaker asks her if she has done her homework, cleaned her room and shoes. The girl wishes that she should be an orphan roaming freely in the dusty streets. The speaker forbids her to eat chocolate but the little girl does not even look at the speaker because she does not like this type of restrictions. She considers herself to be Rapunzel and yearns that some prince will come for the sake of her liberty.

Detailed Summary (2)

1.Childhood — a Period of Fantasies: Childhood is a period when children indulge in fantasies. But when they start growing up, their parents expect them to behave more responsibly. Parents start nagging and giving instructions at every step. Children don’t want to be instructed and guided the way their parents want. They feel that their freedom is being curtailed. If parents keep on nagging, their children escape to the dreamy world of fantasies. They don’t want to come out of this fanciful world so early.

2. Amanda is biting her nails: Her mother asks her not to do so. Nor does the mother want that she should hunch her shoulders down. She wants her to sit straight. Amanda seems to be dropping her body towards one side. Her mother wants her to adopt the right posture and sit up straight.

3. Amanda doesn’t Bother: Amanda doesn’t bother what her mother wants. She is lost in her dreamy world. She imagines as if she were in a quiet emerald island. There is no one there except her. There, she moves around freely and blissfully like a mermaid.

4. Mother gives Instructions: Amanda’s mother asks if she has finished her homework. She asks if she has made her room tidy or not. Amanda has not cleaned her shoes yet. Her mother has already asked her to clean her shoes.

5. Prefers to be an Orphan: Amanda doesn’t want to be instructed at every step. She wants to lead her own kind of life. She prefers to be an orphan roaming aimlessly around the streets. She wants to walk over the soft dust with her bare feet. She wants her bare feet to leave patterns or designs on the dust. She wants to lead a silent and peaceful life. She wants to preserve her freedom. It is the sweetest thing to her in life.

6. No Chocolate: Amanda’s mother instructs her not to eat chocolate. She must remember that she has acne. Eating chocolate can create problems for her. Amanda doesn’t bother what her mother is saying. Nor does she look at her mother when she is giving her instructions. The mother expects her to look towards her while she is speaking.

7. Amanda Becomes Rapunzel: Again, Amanda doesn’t care a bit what her mother says. She is again lost in her dreamy world. She imagines herself as Rapunzel living in a lonely tower. In that tower, life is free from all cares. It is rare peace and tranquillity that prevails there all the time. She is proud of her beautiful hair as Rapunzel was. She will certainly never let down her bright hair like her.

8. Mother Finds her Moody: Amanda’s mother asks her not to sulk or feel unhappy any more. She feels that Amanda is always moody and keeps on behaving like that she must stop sulking and feeling unhappy. Otherwise, people will think that Amanda is unhappy because her mother is always nagging at her.

Main Points of the Poem

  1. The little girl Amanda is biting her nails.
  2. Her mother asks her not to do it.
  3. Amanda is putting her shoulders down to one side.
  4. Her mother asks her to lift up her shoulders and adopt the right posture.
  5. Amanda seems to be stooping on one side.
  6. Her mother asks her to sit up straight.
  7. Amanda doesn’t bother what her mother says.
  8. She is lost in a world of dreams and fantasy.
  9. She imagines herself as a mermaid.
  10. She lives in a peaceful emerald sea all alone.
  11. She is moving all around freely and blissfully like a mermaid.
  12. Amanda’s mother asks if she has finished her homework.
  13. She asks if she has made her room tidy and clean.
  14. Amanda’s mother reminds her that she instructed her to clean her shoes and she hasn’t done so.
  15. Amanda doesn’t care a bit what her mother says to her.
  16. She is again in the world of dreams and fantasy.
  17. She prefers to be an orphan than living such a life.
  18. She wants to roam around the streets freely and aimlessly.
  19. She wants to walk on the soft dust with her bare feet.
  20. The pressing of the feet will create designs on the soft dust.
  21. She loves silence, and freedom is the sweetest thing that she values in her life.
  22. Again, Amanda’s mother stops her from eating chocolate.
  23. She must remember that eating chocolate might cause her some problem.
  24. Her mother reminds her to observe good manners.
  25. She must not look the other way when her mother is speaking to her.
  26. Again, Amanda ignores her mother.
  27. She imagines herself as Rapunzel living in a tower where there is a reign of peace and tranquillity.
  28. Amanda is proud of her beautiful hair and would not let them down like Rapunzel.
  29. Amanda’s mother calls her moody.
  30. She asks her to stop being sulky and unhappy at once.
  31. If she remains unhappy, people will think that her mother has been nagging her.

DETAILED SUMMARY in Hindi – Amanda

SUMMARRY IN HINDI

यह कविता अमांडा नामक एक छोटी लड़की के जीवन की आज़ादी के बारे में,उसके विचारो के बारे में बताती है.उसे हिदायत दी जाती है कि बह अपने नाखूनों को दातो से न काटे और अपने कंधो को न उचकाए.उसे सीधे बैठने कि हिदायत दी जाती है.बह सव्तंत्रता की चाह रखती है और एक जलपरी की भाति समुन्द्र में विचरड़ करना चाहती है.बक्ता उससे पूछता है की क्या उसने अपना गृहकार्य कर लिया है और अपना कमरा तथा जूते साफ़ कर लिए है.इस पर लड़की कामना करती है की एक अनाथ बच्ची होती और अपनी मर्ज़ी से धूलभरी सड़को पर घूमती रहती.बक्ता उसे चॉकलेट खाने से मना करता है लकिन छोटी लड़की उसकी ओर देखती भी नहीं है क्योकि उसे इस तरह के प्रतिबध पसंद नहीं है.बह सोयम को रेपुंजल मानती है और इच्छा करती है कि किसी दिन कोई राजकुमार उसे स्वतंत्र कराने के लिए आएगा.

Following is the complete question bank for Amanda-

Amanda Extra Questions and Answers

COMPREHENSION OF STANZAS

 Read the following stanzas and answer the questions that follow :

STANZA 1

Don’t bite your nails, Amanda!

Don’t hunch your shoulders, Amanda!

Stop that slouching and sit up straight,

Amanda!

 Questions :

(a) What is Amanda doing to her nails?

 (b) What does she do to her shoulders?

 (c) What is her sitting posture?

 (d) How should Amanda sit?

 (e) Name the poem and the poet.

 Answers :

(a) She is biting her nails.

(b) She hunches her shoulders.

(c) She is sitting in a slouching posture.

(d) Amanda should sit straight.

(e) Poem: Amanda.

Poet: Robin Klein.

STANZA 2

(There is a languid, emerald sea,

where the sole inhabitant is me —

a mermaid, drifting blissfully.)

 Questions :

 (a) Who do these lines refer to?

(b) How is the sea?

(c) Who is the sole inhabitant of the sea?

(d) Why is this stanza bracketed?

 (e) What does the person refer to want to do?

Answers :

(a) These lines refer to a little girl Amanda.

(b) The sea is peaceful and beautiful.

 (c) Amanda is the mermaid who is the sole inhabitant of the green sea.

 (d) This second stanza is bracketed because this is the daydream of Amanda.

 (e) Amanda wants to drift blissfully with the soft-moving waves of the sea.

STANZA 3

Did you finish your homework, Amanda?

Did you tidy your room, Amanda?

I thought I told you to clean your shoes,

Amanda!

 Questions :

 (a) What does the speaker ask Amanda about her homework?

 (b) What does he ask her about her room?

 (c) What was Amanda told to clean?

(d) Has Amanda cleaned her shoes?

 (e) Name the poem and the poet.

Answers :

(a) The speaker asks Amanda if she has done her homework.

 (b) He asks her if she had cleaned her room.

 (c) Amanda was told to clean her shoes.

 (d) No, Amanda has not cleaned her shoes.

 (e) Poem: Amanda.

Poet: Robin Klein.

STANZA 4

(I am an orphan, roaming the street.

I pattern soft dust with my hushed, bare feet.

The silence is golden, the freedom is sweet)

Questions :

 (a) Who longs to be an orphan?

 (b) Where is the orphan roaming?

(c) How does the speaker make designs?

 (d) What does the speaker say about silence and freedom?

 (e) What does ‘orphan’ long to do?

 Answers :

 (a) The orphan longs to roam freely in streets.

 (b) The orphan is roaming in the street.

(c) The speaker makes designs with her bare feet on the soft dust.

(d) The speaker says that silence is golden and freedom is sweet.

(e) Amanda longs to be an orphan.

STANZA 5

Don’t eat that chocolate, Amanda!

Remember your acne. Amanda!

Will you please look at me when I’m speaking to you,

Amanda!

 Questions :

(a) What does the speaker tell Amanda about chocolate?

(b) Why should she not eat chocolate, according to the speaker?

 (c) What does the speaker want Amanda to do when he is talking to her?

 (d) Was Amanda listening to the speaker

 (e) Name the poem and the poet.

Answers :

(a) The speaker tells Amanda not to eat chocolate.

 (b) She should not eat chocolate as it causes acne.

 (c) The speaker wants that Amanda should look at him when he is addressing her.

(d) No, Amanda was not listening to the speaker.

(e) Poem: Amanda.

 Poet: Robin Klein.

STANZA 6

(I am Rapunzel, I have not care ;

life in a tower is tranquil and rare ;

I’ll certainly never let down my bright hair !)

Questions :

 (a) Who was Rapunzel?

 (b) What kind of life did Rapunzel lead?

 (c) What did she do with her bright hair?

 (d) What does the girl in these lines want to do?

 (e) Which word in the Stanza means ‘peaceful’?

Answers :

 (a) Rapunzel was a fairy with very long hair.

 (b) She led a peaceful life in a tower in which she was imprisoned by a witch.

(c) She let her hair fall down from the castle for her lover to climb upholding them.

 (d) She wants never let down her bright hair.

(e) tranquil

STANZA 7

Stop that sulking at once, Amanda!

 You’re always so moody, Amanda!                                                     [H.B.S.E. March 2017 (Set-B, D)]

Anyone would think that I nagged at you,

Amanda!

 Questions :

(a) Whom does the speaker ask to stop sucking?

 (b) Did Amanda really sulk?

(c) What kind of girl was Amanda?

(d) What does the speaker fear people will think about him?

 (e) What is the name of the poem and the poet?

 Answers :

 (a) The speaker asks Amanda to stop sucking.

(b) Amanda did not sulk. But she had some bad habits like nail biting.

 (c) She was freedom loving and moody.

(d) The speaker fears that people will think that he nags Amanda.

 (e) The name of the poem is ‘Amanda’ and the name of the poet is Robin Klein.

Stanza-8: (Page 61)

 Don’t bite your nails, Amanda!

Don’t hunch your shoulders, Amanda!

Stop that slouching and sit up straight,

Amanda!

Word-Meaning: Bite(here) using teeth to cut something, Hunch- lower down, Slouching- bending down, Straight-upright, erect,

Paraphrase

The mother said to Amanda, “Don’t put your nails in your mouth and bite them. Don’t lower down your shoulders, Amanda. Stop bending down, and sit up straight, Amanda!”

Questions:

(a) Who is the speaker in these lines?

 (b) What is Amanda doing with her nails?

(c) How is Amanda keeping her shoulders?

 (d) How should Amanda sit?

Answers:

 (a) Amanda’s mother is the speaker of these lines.

(b) Amanda is biting her nails with her teeth.

(c) She is keeping her shoulders down.

 (d) She should sit upright and straight.

Stanza-9: (Page 61)

There is a languid, emerald sea,

where the sole inhabitant is me—

a mermaid, drifting blissfully.

Word-Meaning: Languid— calm, Emerald— a green precious stone, Sole— only one, Inhabitant— dweller, Mermaid— a maid with a tail of a fish, Drifting— moving leisurely, Blissfully— in a state of bliss,

Paraphrase

Amanda is lost in her imagination and doesn’t bother what her mother is instructing her to do. She imagines herself at a small island where the sea is calm and looks greenish like an emerald. She imagines that she is the only inhabitant on that island. There, she would drift around blissfully like a mermaid freely.

Questions:

(a) Where does Amanda imagine herself to be?

 (b) What is the sea compared with?

(c) What does she want to do at the island?

(d) What is a mermaid?

Answers:

 (a) Amanda imagines herself on a lonely island surrounded by the sea.

 (b) The sea is very calm and the water is greenish like an emerald.

(c) She wants to roam around freely and blissfully like a mermaid on the island.

(d) A mermaid is a mythical character which has its upper part like a girl and the lower like a fish.

Stanza-10: (Page 61)

 Did you finish your homework, Amanda?

 Did you tidy your room, Amanda?

 I thought I told you to clean your shoes. Amanda!

Word-Meaning: Tidy— clean,

Paraphrase

 Amanda’s mother again asks her, “Have you finished your homework, Amanda? Have you made your room clean and tidy? I think I told you to clean your shoes but you have not cleaned them yet.”

Questions:

 (a) Who is the speaker here?

 (b) What does she ask about her homework?

 (c) What does she say about the room?

(d) What does she ask about her shoes?

 Answers:

(a) Amanda’s mother is the speaker here.

(b) She asks Amanda if she has finished her homework.

(c) She asks if Amanda has made her room neat and clean.

 (d) She asks if Amanda has polished her shoes as she was asked earlier to do so.

Stanza-11: (Page 61)

 (I am an orphan, roaming the street.

 I pattern soft dust with my hushed, bare feet.

The silence is golden, the freedom is sweet.)

Word-Meaning: Orphan— who has no one to look after him/her, Roaming— wandering, Pattern— design Soft dust— soft sand, Hushed(here) silent, Bare feet— without shoes, Freedom— independence, 

Paraphrase

Again Amanda doesn’t give any reply to the questions posed by her mother. She is again lost in her imaginary world. She imagines herself as an orphan. She is wandering the streets of the town. She is barefooted. Her bare feet walk on the soft sand and their movements create designs and patterns on the soft sand. She realises that silence is golden and freedom is the sweetest thing in the world.

Questions:

(a) Who is the speaker of these lines?

 (b) What does she imagine herself to be?

 (c) What does she want to do?

 (d) How are silence and freedom valued here?

 Answers:

(a) Amanda is the speaker of these lines.

(b) She imagines herself to be an orphan.

 (c) She wants to roam around the streets freely.

(d) She realises that silence is golden and freedom is the greatest virtue in the world.

Stanza-12: (Page 61)

Don’t eat that chocolate, Amanda!

Remember your acne, Amanda!

Will you please look at me when I’m speaking to you,

Amanda!

Word-Meaning: Acne—pimples,

Paraphrase

 Amanda’s mother is giving instructions to her and says “Don’t eat that chocolate. Amanda! Remember, you have acne and must be careful, Amanda! Will you please look toward me when I am speaking to you, Amanda?”

Questions:

(a) Who is the speaker of these lines?

 (b) What is she asked not to do?

 (c) Why is eating chocolate harmful for her?

 (d) Where should she look when someone is talking to her?

Answers:

(a) Amanda’s mother is the speaker of these lines.

(b) She is asked not to eat chocolate.

(c) She should not eat chocolate as she has pimples on her face.

(d) She should look at the speaker when someone is speaking to her.

 Stanza-13: (Page 62)

(I am Rapunzel, I have not care;

 life in a tower is tranquil and rare;

 I’ll certainly never let down my bright hair!)

Word-Meaning:  Tower— minaret, Tranquil- peaceful, vital Rare— unusual, Certainly— definitely, Bright— shining,

Paraphrase

Again Amanda instead of giving any reply to the questions asked by her mother loses herself in her imaginary world of dreams. She imagines herself to be Rapunzel. Like her, she doesn’t care for anybody. She lives quietly alone in a tower like Rapunzel. She pledges that she will vet never let her bright hair down.

Questions:

 (a) Who is Rapunzel?

(b) Who imagines herself as Rapunzel?

(c) Where does Rapunzel live?

(d) What decision does she take about her hair?

 Answers:

 (a) Rapunzel is a beautiful fairy living all alone in a tower.

(b) Amanda imagines herself to be another Rapunzel.

(c) Rapunzel lives alone in a silent tower leading a carefree life.

 (d) She will never let her hair down.

 Stanza-14: (Page 62)

 Stop that sulking at once, Amanda!

 You’re always so moody, Amanda!

 Anyone would think that I nagged at you, Amanda!

Word-Meaning:  Sulking— feeling unhappy, Moody— of unstable nature, Nagging— there taunting and troubling,

Paraphrase

 Amanda’s mother asks her not to look unhappy and sad. She should look a little more cheerful. Amanda has been very moody and of unstable nature. She asks her again to look cheerful, otherwise, people will blame her mother of nagging and troubling her continuously.

Questions:

(a) What does she ask Amanda to stop at once?

 (b) Why does she call Amanda moody?

(c) Who is the speaker of these lines?

(d) What would others say about Amanda’s mother?

 Answers:

(a) She asks Amanda to stop being sulky and unhappy.

(b) Amanda is a girl of shifting mood and unstable mind.

 (c) Amanda’s mother is the speaker of these lines.

(d) If Amanda doesn’t stop sulking, others will think that her mother has been nagging her continuously.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS/ Quiz- Amanda

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. What was Amanda doing?

(A) biting her nails                                           (B) hunching her shoulders

(C) scorching her back                                  (D) all of the above

 Ans. (D) all of the above

2. What had the speaker asked Amanda to do?

 (A) doing her homework                              (B) sleeping

(C) eating                                                         (D) playing

 Ans. (A) doing her homework

3. How does Amanda imagine herself?

 (A) mermaid                                                 (B) monster

 (C) fish                                                           (D) girl

 Ans. (A) mermaid

4.  What task was given to Amanda by the speaker?

 (A) doing homework                                   (B) cleaning room

 (C) cleaning shoes                                       (D) all of the above

 Ans. (D) all of the above

5. What does Amanda consider herself?

(A) good player                                           (B) orphan

(C) very intelligent                                     (D) very rich

Ans. (B) orphan

6. What does the speaker forbid Amanda to eat?

 (A) food                                                     (B) fruit

 (C) chocolate                                            (D) all of the above

 Ans. (C) chocolate

7. How does the speaker describe Amanda?

 (A) sulking                                                (B) moody

 (C) both (A) and (B)                                (D) none of the above

 Ans. (C) both (A) and (B)

8. Who was Rapunzel?

(A) a fairy                                                  (B) a witch

 (C) a prince                                              (D) all of the above

Ans. (A) a fairy

9. Who had imprisoned Rapunzel?

(A) the king                                              (B) the prince

 (C) a witch                                               (D) Amanda

 Ans. (C) a witch

10. Who is the poet of the poem ‘Amanda’?

(A) Carolyn Wells                                    (B) Robin Klein

(C) Leslie Norris                                      (D) Robert Frost

 Ans. (B) Robin Klein

Extract Based / comprehension test  Questions and Answers of Amanda

 Read the extracts and answer the questions that follow.

1. Don’t eat that chocolate, Amanda!

 Remember your acne, Amanda!

 Will you please look at me when I’m speaking to you

(a) Amanda has been asked to ___________ _.

(b) The speaker has asked Amanda to do so because she has a tendency to get _________ _.

(c) The speaker wants Amanda to look at him so that he can ensure that Amanda is   ________.

(d) Why is Amanda not looking at the speaker?

Ans. (a) stop eating chocolates

(b) acne

(c) listening to her

(d) She is engrossed in her own thoughts.

2. Don’t bite your nails, Amanda!

Don’t hunch your shoulders, Amanda!

Stop that slouching and sit up straight,

Amanda!

(a) Who do you think is speaking to Amanda?

(b) In which mood is Amanda?

(c) What was Amanda’s posture?

(d) She was instructed not to :

Ans. (a) Amanda’s mother.

(b) Amanda is sulky and moody.

(c) She was sitting crouched up with her shoulders bent forward.

(d) bite her nail, bend her shoulders and sit straight.

3. Did you finish your homework, Amanda?

Did you tidy your room, Amanda?

I thought I told you to clean your shoes,

Amanda!

(a) In the first stanza, the speaker seems to be with the listener.

(b) Who speaks these lines and to whom?

(c) What are the various works she has to do?

(d) What does the parent think she asked her Amanda to do?

Ans. (a) annoyed

(b) These lines seem to be spoken by Amanda’s mother to her.

(c) She had to finish her homework, tidy up her room and clean her shoes.

(d) She thinks she asked Amanda to clean her shoes.

4. (I am an orphan, roaming in the street,

 I pattern soft dust with my hushed, bare feet.

The silence is golden, the freedom is sweet.)

(a) Is the speaker an orphan? Why does she say so?

(b) Why is the above stanza given in brackets?

(c) Who is the speaker of the above lines?

(d) Why does the speaker want to be an orphan?

Ans. (a) No, she is not an orphan. She says so because she thinks orphans lead a carefree life.

(b) It is written in brackets because Amanda is thinking so, she is not speaking anything.

(c) Child.

(d) She doesn’t want her parents’ interference.

Extra Very Short Answer Type Important Questions

VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

(Answer in one sentence each)

 Q.1. What does the speaker ask Amanda not to do to her nails?

 Ans. The speaker asks Amanda not to bite her nails.

Q.2. What should Amanda not to do to her soldiers?

 Ans. She should not hunch her soldiers.

Q3. How should Amanda sit?

 Ans. She should sit straight.

Q.4. What does Amanda wish to do in the sea?

 Ans. She wishes to drift blissfully with the soft-moving waves of the sea.

Q.5. What was Amanda to finish?

Ans. She was to finish her homework.

Q.6. Has Amanda cleaned her shoes?

Ans. No, she has not cleaned her shoes.

Q.7. If Amanda is an orphan, what will she do?

Ans. She will roam about in the streets.

Q.8. How is silence described?

Ans. Silence is described as golden.

Q.9. What is Amanda prohibited to eat?

Ans. She is prohibited to eat chocolate.

Q.10. Why should Amanda not eat chocolate?

 Ans. She should not eat chocolate as it causes acne.

Q.11. Who was Rapunzel?

 Ans. Rapunzel was fair with very long hair.

Q.12.What did Rapunzel do with her long hair?

Ans. She let her hair fall down from the castle for her lover to climb upholding them.

Short Answer Type Important Questions

Answer the following questions in 30-40 words:

1. What are the role/ importance of punctuation marks in language? Why has the poet used the exclamation mark after Amanda? Comment on the title of the poem.

Ans. (i) Punctuation is an important part of grammar. It is used to create sense, clarity and stress in sentences. It is used to structure and organise our writing.

(ii) The exclamation mark is used after Amanda! to show the mother’s surprise on seeing Amanda. Amanda is a sulky and moody girl which upsets the mother.

2. Is the purpose of someone constantly giving instructions to Amanda being fulfilled? Explain.

Ans. No, Amanda sulks and becomes moody when her mother gives her too many instructions. She does not listen to her mother and didn’t care to follow them but she can’t dare to ignore them either so, she sulks. Parents in their endeavour to make their children well-behaved, give them too many instructions.

3. Amanda imagines herself to be Rapunzel, yet would not like to do what all she did. Identify and state the reasons for her decision.

 Ans. Amanda wants to be Rapunzel to live a peaceful life in a tower, where no one gives any instruction and she doesn’t have to do any work. But she doesn’t want to escape with a prince like Rapunzel. She never wants to escape and leave such a peaceful atmosphere, with no instruction and no work to do.

4. Who is the mermaid in ‘Amanda’, what does ‘she’ wish to do?

Ans. The mermaid is Amanda herself; as imagined by Amanda. She wishes to drift blissfully on a dreamy, emerald sea, without anyone else accompanying her.

5. What is the theme of the poem — ‘Amanda’?

Ans. Too many instructions and too much control are resented by children. They get bored and fed up. Then, they listen to their parents half-heartedly and indulge in daydreaming.

6. What message does the poet want to give through the poem — ‘Amanda’?

Ans. The poet wants to convey that parents in their endeavour to make their children well-behaved, mannerly having good habits, give them too many instructions or nag (always finding fault) them. They should adopt positive measures, acceptable to children. Otherwise, they will stop listening to them and indulge in daydreaming as Amanda did.

7. Who was Amanda? What idea do you form her through the poem?

Ans. Amanda was a little school going, girl. She seems to love fairy tales, stories like Rapunzel and mermaids. She does not like too many instructions or nagging which make her sulk and become moody. Then she does not listen to her mother attentively and starts daydreaming.

8. Why does she dream to be an orphan?

Ans. She thinks orphans lead a carefree life. There is no one to pester them with instructions. They can wander in a street and make patterns in the soft dust with their bare feet. They don’t have to clean the shoes or room or do the homework.

9. Amanda imagines herself to be Rapunzel, yet would not like to do what all she did. Identify and state the reasons for her decision.

Ans. Amanda says it. In the story, Rapunzel lets down her long, beautiful hair to escape with the prince. But Amanda is fascinated by Rapunzel’s life in the tower. She never wants to escape and leave such a peaceful atmosphere, with no instruction and no work to do.

10. What made Amanda sulk and become moody?

Ans. Amanda sulks and becomes moody when her mother gives her too many instructions. She does not want to follow them but she can’t dare to ignore them either, so she sulks.

Q.11. How does Amanda is seen behaving when the poem starts? What does the speaker ask her not to do?

Ans. When the poem beings, we find that Amanda is biting her nails. She is hunching her shoulders. She is sitting in a slouching posture. That is why the speaker asks her to behave normally. He asks her not to bite her nails and hunch her shoulders. She should sit up straight.

Q.12. In her day-dreaming, Amanda reaches the sea. What does she imagine herself to be?

Ans. Amanda finds that the sea is relaxed and peaceful. She is the only creature in the sea. She imagines herself to be a mermaid. She is happy. She is drifting on the waves blissfully.

Q.13.What three things the speaker ask Amanda to do which she has not done?

Ans. The speaker asks Amanda to finish her homework. Then he asks her if she has cleaned up her room. Finally, he finds that her shoes are not clean even though he had asked her to clean them.

Q.14. How does Amanda describe her life as an orphan?

Ans. Amanda says that she is an orphan. She is free and roams the street. There is soft dust in the street under her feet. She walks silently and creates patterns on the soft dust with her bare feet. She thinks that silence is golden and freedom is sweet.

Q.15. Why is Amanda forbidden to eat chocolate? How does Amanda behave when she is addressed by the speaker?

Ans. The speaker asks Amanda not to eat chocolate. It is because she has had acne already. Eating chocolate might create more pimples. Amanda listens to the speaker without raising her face.

Q.16. What does Amanda say, ‘I am Rapunzel’? What does she promise not to do?

Ans. Rapunzel was a beautiful girl with long hair. She was locked up in a tower by a witch. In her imagination, Amanda thinks herself to be like Rapunzel who led a peaceful life. She promises never to let down her bright hair.

Q.17. What does the speaker tell Amanda in the end? What is the speaker afraid of?

Ans. The speaker thinks that Amanda is sulking and moody. He thinks that Amanda is always moody. He asks her not to sulk because he is afraid that people will think that he is nagging Amanda.

Q.18. What is the central idea of the poem?

 Ans. The central idea of the poem is that children love freedom. They do not want any restrictions on their activities. Secondly, they have a dream world of their own. They like to spend most of their time in that dream world. But the elders are always destroying that dream world by ordering them around.

Q19. Do you think that Amanda doesn’t like to be controlled and instructed not to do one thing or the other? Give a reasoned answer.

Ans. Amanda loves her freedom. She doesn’t want it to be curtailed. She wants to lead her own kind of life. If she is asked what to do and what not, she feels that her freedom is curtailed. She doesn’t bother to answer her mother when she goes on instructing her what to do and what not.

Q20. List the things which Amanda’s mother doesn’t want her to do.

Ans. Her mother doesn’t want her to hunch her shoulders and bend her body down. She stops her from eating chocolates as it would not be good for her pimpled face. She wants her to stop sulking as others would think that she is being nagged by her mother.

Q21. Why does Amanda want to be a mermaid?

Ans.  Amanda is an escapist. She imagines herself to be a mermaid. She wants to live on an island where she is the only inhabitant. She loves freedom. She loves drifting blissfully like a mermaid on that lonely island.

Q22. Why does Amanda want to be an orphan?

Ans. Amanda values freedom more than anything in her life. She feels suffocated at home as she is constantly nagged by her mother there. She wants to be an orphan. Like an orphan, she likes to wander about the streets freely with bare feet.

Q23. Why does Amanda want to be Rapunzel?

Ans. Amanda is an escapist. She imagines herself as a fairy-like Rapunzel. She wants to live happily in her lonely tower far from the maddening crowd of the world. Like Rapunzel, she wants to take care of her beautiful golden hair.

 Q24. Why does Amanda’s mother ask her to stop sulking?

Ans. Amanda’s mother thinks that she is moody as her mood is always shifting. If she puts on an unhappy appearance, others will blame her mother. They will think that she is being constantly nagged by her mother.

 Q25. What could Amanda do if she were a mermaid?

Ans. Amanda is a little girl. She, in fact, is a symbol of every child who is instructed by the parents to do or not to do this or that. If she were a mermaid she would blissfully drift in the sea.

Q26. What does Amanda yearn for?

Ans. Amanda is a little girl. She is asked to do or not to do this and that. She is nagged at by her parents. So Amanda yearns for freedom. She wants to lead a life without any restrictions.

Q27. Don’t eat that chocolate, Amanda!

Remember your acne, Amanda!

Why is Amanda asked not to eat chocolate?

Ans. Amanda already suffers from acne, a skin disease. If she eats chocolate it will aggravate her problem further. That is why she is asked not to eat chocolate.

Q28. What is the fear of the speaker that is explained in the last stanza?

Ans. In the last stanza, the speaker advises Amanda not to remain moody and sulking. The reason behind this is that she does not want to expose it before others. Otherwise, people will think that she was teased by the speaker. It was her fear.

Important Long/ Detailed Answer Type Questions- to be answered in about 100 -150 words each

Answer the following questions in 100-120 words:

1. Is Amanda’s attitude a typical teenage behaviour? What is the lesson for parents from this poem?

Ans. Amanda’s attitude is typical of a teenager. Teenagers can be rebellious and apparently hot-headed with a highly independent perspective. In such circumstances, yelling at them and nagging them, as done in the poem with Amanda, will only make matters worse. Forcing decisions on them only make them more detached as we see in Amanda’s case, where she wishes to be a love mermaid, an orphan or the lonely Rapunzel. She doesn’t want to listen to anyone.

2. Bringing up teenagers can be both a challenge and fun. How far do you agree? Express your views with reference to Amanda’s life.

Ans. Bringing up teenagers is truly challenging and fun. Teenagers can be rebellious and apparently hot-headed with a highly independent perspective. In such circumstances, yelling at them, and nagging them, as done in the poem with Amanda, will only make matters worse. Forcing decisions on them only make them more detached, as we see in Amanda’s case, where she wishes to be the alone mermaid, an orphan, or the lonely Rapunzel. To make things fun, one must become a friend where needed. Sometimes, one needs to just ‘chill’ with one’s kids!

3. What does the girl yearn for? What does this poem tell you about Amanda?

Ans. Most of the children feel that they are controlled and instructed not to do one thing or the other by their parents. So, the child or the girl yearns for freedom, to live her life peacefully, in her own way. Nobody should give her any instructions and tell her what to do and what not to?

Amanda also thinks so. She is fed up getting instructions and being nagged by her mother. She wants to escape all this. She is a moody, imaginative girl who loves fantasy and wants to live in her world of imagination.

Q4. What picture do you form of Amanda’s mother/parents after reading the poem `Amanda’?

Ans. Amanda’s mother seems to be an overprotective mother. She believes that Amanda is still a girl and must live her life as her mother wants. Being a girl, she needs constant tutoring and taking instructions from her. She should be very careful the way she sits and stands. She should not bend down but sit up straight. She forbids her eating chocolate as it would not be good for her pimples. Her constant nagging leads her daughter far away from her. Amanda escapes into the world of dreams imagining herself a mermaid, an orphan or a fairy. She doesn’t look at her mother while she is speaking to her. Amanda’s mother fails to understand why her daughter remains unhappy and moody. She only asks her to stop sulking lest people should blame her mother for nagging her.

Q5. Why does Amanda escape into the dreamy world of mermaids, fairies and orphans? Does she find any solace there?

Ans. Amanda is a teenager. Like all teenagers, she loves freedom. She wants to lead her own kind of life. She doesn’t want to be an overprotected child. Nor does she want that her parents should control and guide her activities. What she should do and what not is her own choice. She should not be dictated by her mother. Mother’s constant nagging leads her away from her. She creates a world of her own. Her world is not the world of harsh realities but it is an imaginary world of fairies and mermaids. There she finds solace as she can wander in a lonely island blissfully like a mermaid. She can enjoy freedom by roaming around the streets like an orphan. She craves to live in a lonely tower leading a peaceful life like Rapunzel. She avoids her mother as she doesn’t like her constant nagging. She even doesn’t look at her while she is speaking to her.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.