Chapter-3.1 A Tiger in the Zoo- Extra Questions and Notes

By | August 18, 2020

A tiger in the zoo class 10 is well explained through Introduction of A tiger in the zoo , Message from A tiger in the zoo, Theme of A tiger in the zoo, Title, Characters in the lesson A tiger in the zoo, Summary in English. We have tried to give Summary in Hindi, Word meanings in the A tiger in the zoo, Complete lesson in Hindi A tiger in the zoo, Extracts of A tiger in the zoo, Long answers, Short answers, Very short Answers, MCQs in the chapter A tiger in the zooand much more Absolutely free.

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 10th as Per Latest CBSE Syllabus

Chapter- 3 English Language and Literature- First Flight (Latest 2018-19)

­­­­A Tiger in the Zoo

ByLeslie Norris

About the Author- Leslie Norris                   

                                Leslie Norris – A Short Biography                                                                  

Leslie Norris was a famous Welsh poet and short story writer. He was born in 1921, in Wales. Leslie Norris had decided even at an early age that he would become a poet. He was very much interested in the poems of Dylan Thomas and Vernon Watkins. His first poem was published in 1938 but his first book of poetry came out in 1943. In July 1942, Norris married Catherine, better known as Kitty. They moved to England and trained themselves to be teachers. He shot to fame with his first publication ‘Finding Gold’. His works won various awards including the Cholmondeley Poetry Prize and the Katherine Mansfield Memorial award. Leslie died in 2006.

Introduction of the lesson- A Tiger in the Zoo

INTRODUCTION

‘ATiger in the Zoo’ is a lovely poem by Leslie Norris.I’ltis poem contrasts a tiger in the zoo to the tiger I its natural habitat. The poem moves from the zoo to the jungle, and back again to the zoo. In his natural surrounding, the tiger is happy and joyful. But in a cage, he is full of rage and trouble. The poem shows the great importance of freedom. 

(‘A Tiger in the Zoo’ लैसलिनोरिस द्वारा रचित एक प्यारी कविता है ।यह कविता एक चिड़िया घर में पाए जाने वाले बाघ की अपने प्राकृतिक आवास में रहने वाले बाघ से तुलना करती है।कविता चिड़ियाघर से जंगल और फिर वापस चिड़ियाघर तक का विचरण करती है अपने प्राकृतिक आवास में बाघ प्रसन्न और आनंदित है , लेकिन पिंजरे में वह क्रोध तथा उदासी में है।कविता स्वतंत्रता के महान महत्व का वर्णन करती है।)  

Plot/ Theme / Central Idea of the Lesson/ Literary Analysis of A Tiger in the Zoo/ Main Idea

Central Idea of the Poem

The tiger is a proud creature. It is a shame that such a powerful, agile and untamable animal should be caged in a zoo. In his natural and wild habitat, he doesn’t need the help of any kind to hunt its own food. His hunting of deer at the water hole may seem rather cruel. He hunts not for pleasure but for food. His presence in the natural habitat is necessary to maintain the balance of the food chain. Sometimes, the tiger may stray into human habitation. He only displays his strength and ferociousness. But he doesn’t harm anyone till he is provoked. Even in the cage, he ignores all those who come to the zoo to see him as entertainment. Like human beings, the tiger too loves and values his freedom. He shows his anger, hatred and even defiance by walking about in rage in his cage. Human progress should not be at the cost of destroying the natural habitats of untamable and proud animals like the tiger.

Style

The poem consists of 5 stanzas, each is made up of 4 lines. The rhyme scheme is: abcb; abcb; abcb; abcb; abcb. The poem has two distinct settings. The first setting is that of the zoo where the tiger is put in a cage. The second setting is that of the natural wild habitat of the tiger which should have been his real place. The personification of the tiger is evident as the poet calls him ‘he’, and not ‘it’. The metaphor ‘pads of velvet’ is used effectively in the third line of the first stanza. The tense tone represents the hidden rage of the tiger.

Summary in English- A Tiger in the Zoo

DETAILED SUMMARY

In this poem, Leslie Norris has given an appropriate description of a tiger. This poem contrasts a tiger in the zoo in his cage with the tiger in its natural habitat. The poem moves from the zoo to the jungle, and back again to the jungle. The poet sees a tiger full of rage but quiet, moving in his cage in a starry night. The poet feels that the tiger should have been moving freely in the forest and hunting at his will. But now he is locked in a concrete cell behind the bars. At night he watches stars with his brilliant eyes and longs for freedom.

Detailed Summary (2)

1.Walks in Quiet Rage: The dweller of the forest is forcefully put in a cage. The tiger is caged in a zoo. There, in his artificial habitat, he walks in quiet rage. The stripes on his body are very distinct and can be easily seen. The stripes are darker in colour than the rest of his coat. The tiger moves very softly and quietly with his ‘pads of velvet’. But the range of his movement is limited. He goes on moving around within the confines of his cage. The tiger doesn’t relish the stares of the onlookers in the zoo. His rage or anger is suppressed.

2. He Should Have Been in his Natural Habitat: The poet means that the zoo is not the rightful place of the tiger. He is a denizen of the jungle. His real place is in the wild. Had he been in the wild, he would have been lurking around in shadow. He must have been sliding quietly through the long grass to ambush his kill. He should be using the long grass and shadows as necessary covers to keep his movement undetected. He would know where he could get his favourite hunt — the plump deer. He should approach the waterhole quietly where animals and deer come to drink water.

3. Terrorising the Village: Had the tiger been in the forest, sometimes he would stray into human settlement. He would stray around the outskirts of the village. These human settlements are at the jungle’s edge. On seeing the villagers he would open his long sharp teeth and claws to terrorise the residents. But it would be just a show of power and strength to the villagers. He would have no intention of killing the villagers and entering their houses. The poet tries to say that generally the tiger never attacks till he is highly provoked. Killing is not his hobby but only the necessity of his food.

4. Alas, the tiger is not in his natural habitat—the wilds: Unfortunately, he is locked in a concrete cell of a zoo. His powerful and strong body is of no use to him as he is put behind the bars. His movements have been limited. He is continuously moving about the length and breadth of his cage. He doesn’t relish the curious stares of the visitors. He simply ignores their presence.

5. Remains Awake till Late at Night: The poet describes how the day ends for the tiger. He doesn’t go to sleep until the late hours of the night. He hears the sound of the cars of the zoo official patrolling at night. The stars shine brightly in the sky and so do his brilliant eyes at night. He is constantly looking at the brilliant stars. Alas, he watches the brilliant stars only behind the bars of his cage.

Main Points of the Poem

  1. The tiger is not in his natural habitat.
  2. The wilds of the jungle are the natural habitat of the tiger.
  3. Unfortunately, the denizen of the forest has been confined to a caged habitat in a zoo.
  4. He is no more free to roam about in the forest but walks within the length and breadth of his cage.
  5. He has dark spots on his skin which are clearly visible even from a distance.
  6. Condemned to live in his cage, he walks around quietly with his velvety soft feet.
  7. He is angry but has to suppress it.
  8. In his quiet rage, he continues walking up and down his caged habitat.
  9. The poet imagines how the tiger should behave if he is in his natural habitat — the wild jungle.
  10. There, he should be silently hiding in the shadow remains unnoticed.
  11. Sliding through the long grass he should move stealthily to ambush his prey.
  12. He knows where he can find his kill in the wild.
  13. His favourite hunt is the plump deer which he can find near the water-hole.
  14. Sometimes, he comes out of the forest and strays in the human settlement at the edge of the jungle.
  15. There he terrorises the villagers by opening out his white fangs or the long teeth and the claws.
  16. His ferocious looks frighten the villagers.
  17. However, he has no intention of entering the village and killing anybody until he is highly provoked.
  18. Unfortunately, the mighty tiger is cursed to live in a concrete cell in the zoo.
  19. Many visitors come to see him in the zoo but he doesn’t like the stares of the visitors.
  20. He simply ignores their presence.
  21. Now, he is made to limit his movements only to the length and breadth of his caged habitat.
  22. The tiger keeps awake till late in the night.
  23. He hears the noise of the patrolling cars moving around in the zoo.
  24. The brilliant stars shine in the sky and his brilliant eyes shine in the night.
  25. He can’t free himself but he keeps on watching the brilliant stars standing behind the bars of his caged habitat.

DETAILED SUMMARY- A Tiger in the Zoo

SUMMARY IN HINDI

इस कविता मैं ‘Leslie Norris‘  ने एक बाघ का उचित विवरण दिया है। यह कविता एक चिड़ियाघर के  पिंजरे में बंद बाघकी अपने प्राकृतिक आवास में रहने वालेबाघ के साथ तुलना करती है ।यह कविता चिड़िया घर से जंगल और जंगल से वापिस चिड़ियाघर में ले जाती है क सितारों भरी एक रात में एक बाघ को अपने पिंजरे में क्रोधपूर्वक लेकिन शांत भाव से इधर-उधर घूमते हुए देखता है कवि को महसूस होता है कि वह बाघ जंगल में स्वतंत्र रूप से घूम रहा होता और अपनी मर्जी से शिकार कर रहा होता लेकिन अब वह ईट-पत्थर से बनी इस कोठरी में सलाखों के पीछे बंद है ।रात्रि के समय वह अपनी चमकदार आँखों से सितारों को देखता है और स्वतंत्रता की इच्छा करता है I

COMPREHENSION OF STANZAS

 Read the following stanzas and answer the questions that follow :

STANZA 1

 He stalks in his vivid stripes

 The few steps of his cage,

On pads of velvet quiet,

In his quiet rage.

Questions :

(a) Who is ‘he’ here? How does ‘he’ walk?

(b) What emotion does ‘he’ show?

(c) What does ‘pads of velvet’ mean?

(d) Name the poem and the poet.

(e) Which words rhyme in this stanza?

Answers :

(a) Here ‘he’ is the tiger. ‘He’ walks with pride.

(b) ‘He’ shows anger coupled.

(c) ‘Pads of velvet’ means this animal’s soft soles.

(d) Poem: A Tiger in the Zoo.

Poet: Leslie Norris.

(e) The rhyming words are cage – rage

STANZA 2

He should be lurking in shadow,

Sliding through long grass

Near the water hole

Where plump deer pass.

Questions :

(a) How should the tiger walk through the grass?

(b) Why should the tiger lurk in the shadow?

(c) Who passes near the water hole?

(d) Where should the tiger hide to himself?

(e) Which are the rhyming words in this stanza?

Answers :

(a) The tiger should slide through the grass.

(b) The tiger should lurk in the shadow to hunt for food.

(c) The fat deer pass near the water hole.

(d) The tiger should hide to himself near the water hole.

(e) The rhyming words are grass-pass.

STANZA 3

He should be snarling around houses

At the jungle’s edge.

Baring his white fangs, his claws,

Terrorising the village!

Questions :

(a) What should he be doing near the houses?

(b) Where are these houses situated?

(c) How would he terrorise the villagers?

(d) Who does ‘he’ refer to in this stanza?

(e) Which are the rhyming words in this stanza?

Answers :

(a) He should be snarling near the houses.

(b) These houses are at the edge of the jungle.

(c) He would terrorise the villagers by showing his fangs and claws.

(d) ‘He’ refers to the tiger.

(e) The rhyming words are edge-village.

STANZA 4

But he locked in a concrete cell,

His strength behind bars,

Stalking the length of his cage,

Ignoring visitors.

Questions :

(a) in what kind of a cell is he locked?

(b) Whose strength is behind bars?

(c) How does he react to the visitors?

(d) Who is being ignored?

(e) Name the poem and the poet.

Answers :

(a) He is locked in a concrete cell.

(b) The strength of the locked animal is behind bars.

(c) He ignores the visitors.

(d) The visitors are being ignored.

(e) Poem: A Tiger in the Zoo.

Poet: Leslie Norris.

STANZA 5

He hears the last voice at night,                 [H.B.S.E. March. 2017 (Set-B)]

The patrolling cars,

And stares with his brilliant eyes

At the brilliant stars.

Questions :

(a) What sound does the tiger hear at night?

(b) How do his eyes look?

(c) At what does he look at night?

(d) Which word in the stanza means ‘looks intently’?

(e) Which are the rhyming words in this stanza?

Ans.

(a) The tiger hears the sound of the patrolling cars at night.

(b) His eyes look brilliant.

(c) He looks at the shining stars at night.

(d) The word is ‘stares’.

(e) The rhyming words are cars-stars.

Stanza-6: (Page 29)

He stalks in his vivid stripes

The few steps of his cage,

On pads of velvet quiet,

In his quiet rage.

Word-Meaning: Stalk—to walk in an angry or proud way Vivid—very bright, Stripes—long lines on the body, Cage—a box made of bars or wire, Pads—cushion, Velvet—a soft silk cloth Quiet—making very little noise, Rage—violent anger

Paraphrase

The tiger is bound in his cage. Stripes on his skin are clearly visible. His heels look like pads an of velvet. On his pads of velvet, he walks quietly within his cage. He doesn’t seem to be happy to be in his unnatural abode. So, without showing his anger, he walks around quietly in his cage.

Questions:

(a) What can be said about the stripes on his body?

(b) What are pads of velvet?

(c) Where is the tiger now?

(d) Why is he in his ‘quiet rage’?

Answers:

(a) The stripes on his body are clearly visible.

(b) The heels of the tiger are soft like the pads of velvet.

(c) The tiger is bound in his cage.

(d) He is unhappy and angry but controls his rage quietly.

Stanza-7: (Page 29)

He should be lurking in shadow,

Sliding through long grass

Near the water hole

 Where plump deer pass.

Word-Meaning: Lurking—waiting secretly, Shadow(here) darkness, Sliding through—moving smoothly and quietly, Water hole—a small pool of water where animals go to drink

Paraphrase

The tiger knows how to ambush his hunt. He doesn’t attack by challenging his prey directly. He lies in the shade of trees, unseen to his victims. He slides silently through the long grass before charging upon his hunt. He reaches silently to the water hole where plump and well grown up deer come to drink water.

Questions:

(a) Why does the tiger lurk in shadow?

(b) Why does he slide through the long grass?

(c) Where does the tiger generally go in the search of his prey?

(d) What can he find near the water hole?

Answers:

(a) The tiger knows how to ambush his hunt and so he lurks in shadow unseen.

(b) He slides through the long grass to ambush his prey unseen and unnoticed.

(c) The tiger generally goes to the water hole in search of his victims.

(d) He can hunt his favourite plump deer who come there for drinking water.

 Stanza-8: (Page 29)

He should be snarling around houses

At the jungle’s edge,

Baring his white fangs, his claws,

Terrorising the village!

Word-Meaning: Snarling—making an aggressive growl showing teeth,  Around—in various directions, At the Jungle’s edge—at the outer area of jungle, Baring—not covered with, White fangs—two long sharp teeth, Claws—nails of animals or birds, Terrorising—creating fear,

Paraphrase

Had he not been bound in his cage, the tiger would have been roaming around freely. He should have been growling around the houses of the human settlement at the outskirts of the jungle. There, he would open out his sharp long white teeth and paws just to terrorise the villagers.

Questions:

(a) Where should be the tiger snarling around?

(b) Where are the houses situated?

(c) How does he terrorise the villagers?

(d) Does he really attack the villagers?

Answers:

(a) He should be snarling around the houses of the human settlement.

(b) The houses are situated at the edge of the jungle.

(c) He terrorises the villagers by opening out his long sharp teeth and powerful claws.

(d) No, he doesn’t really attack but only terrorises the villagers.

Stanza-9 (Page 29)

But he’s locked in a concrete cell,

His strength behind bars,

Stalking the length of his cage,

Ignoring visitors.

Word-Meaning: Locked—put under lock, Concrete cell—a cell made up of concrete, Strength—power, Behind—backwards Bars—prison, Ignoring—paying no attention, Visitors—persons who visit,

Paraphrase

Unfortunately, the tiger is not left free in the jungle but is locked in a cage made of cement and concrete in a zoo. His unbound strength is caged in behind the bars. They’re locked in the cage, he walks around arrogantly ignoring the visitors.

Questions:

(a) Where is the tiger locked?

(b) What has gone wrong with his strength?

(c) Where does he stalk around?

(d) Why does he ignore the visitors?

Answers:

(a) The tiger is locked in a cage made up of cement and concrete.

(b) The powerful tiger has been put behind the bars.

(c) He stalks proudly around the length of his cage.

(d) He hates to entertain the visitors and stalks proudly just ignoring them.

Stanza-10: (Page 29)

He hears the last voice at night,

The patrolling cars,

And stares with his brilliant eyes

At the brilliant stars.

Word-Meaning: Last voice at night- the last voice heard at night, Patrolling- cancers which patrol or keep watch, Stares – looks for a long time, Brilliant eyes—very bright eyes

Paraphrase

At night, the caged tiger hears the last voices of the patrolling cars. Being locked in the cage, he looks towards the sky. He goes on staring the brilliant stars that are shining freely in the sky like his brilliant eyes.

Questions:

(a) Where is the tiger locked in?

(b) What does he hear at night?

(c) Why does he stare at the brilliant stars?

(d) Why do cars patrol at night?

Answers:

(a) The tiger is locked in a cage in a zoo.

(b) He hears the voice of the patrolling cars at night.

(c) He stares at the brilliant stars because they are shining freely in the sky.

(d) Cars patrol at night to supervise and safeguard the animals lodged in the zoo.

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS/ Quiz- A Tiger in the Zoo

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. What does a tiger have on his body?

(A) spots                                                          (B) stripes

(C) stars                                                          (D) all of the above

Ans. (B) stripes

2. How does a tiger feel in a cage?

(A) happy                                                        (B) contented

(C) free                                                           (D) angry

Ans. (D) angry

3. How are the pads of a tiger?

(A) velvet                                                        (B) rough

(C) hard                                                           (D) all of the above

Ans. (A) velvet

4. What does the tiger hunt near the water hole?

(A) lions                                                           (B) elephants

(C) deer                                                           (D) all of the above

Ans. (C) deer

5. Where do the tigers hunt the deer?

(A) in the cage                                                (B) near the water hole

(C) near the cage                                            (D) all of the above.

Ans. (B) near the water hole

6. Where should the tiger be snarling?

(A) at the jungle’s edge                                   (B) at the cage’s edge

(C) in the cage                                                (D) all of the above

Ans. (A) at the jungle’s edge

7. A tiger Is happy when……………..

(A) he is in the cage                                        (B) he is near the cage

(C) he frightens the visitors                             (D) he is free in the forest

Ans. (I)) he is a tree in the forest

8. What is the tiger’s attitude towards visitors?

(A) loving                                                         (B) hating

(C) ignoring                                                     (D) threatening

Ans. (C) ignoring

9. What is patrolling at night?

(A) can                                                            (B) tigers

(C) deer                                                           (D) all of the above

Ans. (A) cars

10. How are the eves of the tiger?

(A) dull                                                             (B) brilliant

(C) sleepy                                                       (D) sad

Ans. (B) brilliant

Extract Based / comprehension test  Questions and Answers of A Tiger in the Zoo

 Read the extracts and answer the questions that follow.

He stalks in his vivid stripes

The few steps of his cage,

On pads of velvet quiet,

In his quiet rage.

(a) Who is ‘He’ in the above lines?

(b) Where is he?

(c) Where and how is he walking?

(d) In which mood is he? Why?

Ans. (a) Tiger.

(b) In a small cage.

(c) He walks in his cage slowly and quietly with firm strides in a proud manner.

(d) He is angry because instead of moving freely in the forest, he is confined to a small cage.

2. He should be lurking in shadow,

      Sliding through long grass

      Near the waterhole

      Where plump deer pass.

(a) Where is the tiger hiding?

(b) Who is going to be his prey?

(c) Why should he be lurking in shadow?

(d) What is the rhyme scheme of these lines?

Ans. (a) He is hiding in a shadowy dark place in the long grass.

(b) A fat deer who will come that way to drink water is going to be his prey.

(c) He should be lurking in shadow to attack the deer who comes to drink water at the waterhole.

(d) a b c b.

3. He should be snarling around houses

       At the jungle’s edge,

       Baring his white fangs, his claws,

       Terrorising the village!

(a)  The poet says ‘He should be ….’, which means that he is not doing it at present so where is he and what is he doing?

(b) Where should ‘he’ be?

(c) What is ‘his’ attitude towards visitors?

(d) How does he terrorise the villagers?

Ans. (a) He is in a village showing his white teeth and claws. He is terrorising villagers.

 (b) In the forest.

(c) He is terrorising the villagers.

(d) He terrorises the villagers by showing his sharp teeth and claws and growling.

4. But he’s locked in a concrete cell,

      His strength behind bars,

      Stalking the length of his cage,

      Ignoring visitors,

(a) What does the expression —stalking the length of his cage’ imply?

(b) Was he interested in the visitors

(c) Which expression tells you this?

(d) What kind of enclosure the tiger was kept in?

Ans.  (a) It means the tiger was walking from one end of the cage to another as if trying to measure the length of the cage.

(b) No, he was not.

(c) The expression—’ignoring visitors’ tells us this.

(d) He was kept in a cell made of concrete walls and long, strong bars so that the tiger could not escape.

5. He hears the last voice at night,

      The patrolling cars,

      And stares with his brilliant eyes

      At the brilliant stars.

(a) What does he hear at night in the zoo?

(b) What do you think he might be hearing when he was in the forest?

(c) How do the eyes of a tiger look at night?

(d) Why do they look so?

Ans. (a) He hears the sounds of cars of guard making rounds to check if everything was right.

(b) He must be hearing the sound of other wild animals.

(c) They look bright and shining.

(d) This is because of a characteristic of the cat family to which they belong.

Extra Very Short Answer Type Important Questions

VERY SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

 Q.1. How does the tiger feel in the cage?

Ans. In the cage, he is in an angry mood.

Q.2.How does the tiger walk in the cage?

Ans. In the cage, he walks with pride.

Q.3. How should the tiger walk through the grass?

Ans. He should walk with ease through the grass.

Q.4. Where should the tiger hide to himself?

Ans. The tiger should hide in the shadow.

Q.5. Who passes near the water hole?

Ans. The fat deer pass near the water hole.

Q.6. Where is the tiger’s strength locked?

Ans. His strength is locked behind the bars

Q.7. How does the caged tiger react to the visitors?

Ans. He ignores the visitors.

Q.8. What sound does the tiger near at night?

Ans. The tiger hears the sound of the patrolling cars at night.

Q.9. How do the eyes of the tiger look?

Ans. His eyes look brilliant.

Q.10. At what does the tiger look at?

Ans. At night the tiger looks at the stars.

Short Answer Type Important Questions

Answer the following questions in 30-40 words:

1. What do you understand by `His strength behind bars’? What kind of a cage is he locked in?

Ans. The tiger is wretched in its cage. His power is confined behind the bars. He was locked in a small cage where he is devoid of freedom. He feels unhappy, frustrated, restless and angry.

2. Is it safe to allow tigers to live in their natural habitat these days?

Ans. Although it is ideal for tigers to live in the wild, today, it will mean certain death for them. Fast diminishing jungles and danger posed by poachers have pushed tigers to the brink of extinction, making their natural home unsafe.

3. The tiger in the poem ‘A Tiger in the Zoo’ has some obvious limitations, describe them in contrast to its natural habitat.

Ans. The tiger in the zoo was confined to a small space. He was angry that he couldn’t be free to move, hunt and do what he pleased forced to be a showpiece; and the cage’s bars obstructed his view of the starry night. This was all unlike his natural habitat where he hunted fiercely and slept fitfully.

4. What is the theme of the poem?

Or

What message does the poet want to convey through the poem—Tiger in the Zoo’?

Ans. The poet wants to convey that it is cruel to keep the wild animals in small enclosures of the zoo, away from their natural habitat. They feel angry, helpless and unhappy and remember their life and environment in the forest.

5. Why do you think the tiger was stalking in the cage? What does it show?

Ans. I think the tiger was feeling restless and uneasy in that small cage. He seems to be frustrated and helpless as he could not come out of the cage in the open and enjoy his freedom. He did not want to be a mere showpiece and a source of entertainment for human beings.

6. Describe the movement of the tiger in the cage and in the wild.

Or

What difference do you find in the mood of a tiger when he is in a zoo and when he is in a forest?

Ans. In the zoo, in his small cage and devoid of freedom, the tiger feels unhappy rather frustrated, restless and angry. In the forest, he enjoys moving majestically wherever he wants, terrorizes the villagers by displaying his sharp teeth and claws. He is happy in the forest, enjoying his liberty and surroundings, but not in the zoo.

Q.7. What does the poet say about a tiger in his natural surroundings?

 Ans. The poet says that the tiger should be in the jungle. It is his natural habitat. In the jungle, he moves in the long grass near a water hole. He hides in shadow to hunt the deer for his food.

Q.8. Where is the strength of the tiger and how does he treat the visitors?

 Ans. The tiger is imprisoned in a cage. So his strength is behind the bars. He paces to-and-fro the length of the cage. Visitors come to his cage. But he ignores those visitors.

Q.9. How does the tiger terrify the villagers?

Ans. The tiger prowls around the houses of the villagers. He terrifies them by snarling at them. Their houses are situated near the jungle. He terrifies the villagers by baring his fangs and showing his long claws.

Q.10. How does the tiger behave at night?

Ans. At night the tiger feels lonely. He hears the sound of the patrolling cars. He looks through the bars at the shining stars. His eyes are also shining.

Q.11. How does the poet contrast the tiger in the cage with the tiger in the forest? [H.B.S.E. 2017 (Set-A)]

Ans. The poet says that the caged tiger is imprisoned. He is not free. He is angry. On the other hand. the tiger in the jungle is free. He walks in the tall grass and hunts the deer that pass near the water hole

Q.12. How does the tiger walk in the cage?                        [ H.B.S.E. Match, 2017 (Set-C)]

Ans. The tiger walks in the cage in a proud manner. He walks quietly. But his eyes show that he is very angry at having been imprisoned in a cage. But he can’t do anything for his freedom.

Q13. How does the tiger stalk in the cage?

Ans. The tiger is not in his natural habitat—the jungle. the lie is locked in a cage made up of cement and concrete. He keeps on stalking inside his cage from one side to the other. He is walking in a quiet rage with his heels which are padded like velvet.

Q14. How does the tiger prepare himself for hunting when he is in his natural habitat — the jungle?

Ans. The mighty tiger roams freely in his natural habitat – the wilds. He knows how to ambush his prey. He waits for his prey lurking unseen in the shadow of trees. He slides through the long grass quite unnoticed. He comes to the water hole where he can find his favourite prey – plump deer.

Q15. How does the tiger terrorise the villagers? Does he have any intention of killing them?

Ans. Sometimes, the tiger roams around freely and comes near the edge of the jungle. He comes very near to the houses of the villagers which are situated on the outskirts of the jungle. Roaming there, he opens out his white sharp teeth and paws to terrorise the villagers. He has no intention of killing them as he never attacks until he is provoked to do so.

Q16. How does the tiger feel locked in the concrete cell of the zoo? Why does he ignore the visitors?

Ans. The tiger is basically an animal of the wilds. He is’ a denizen of the forest. Being locked in a concrete cell of the zoo, he feels quite helpless. His immense strength is of no use to him as he is put behind the bars. He only stalks the length of his cage. He ignores the visitors who came to see him after buying their tickets. He doesn’t want to present himself as an object of entertaining others.

Q17. What does the tiger do at night? What does he feel when he stares at the brilliant stars in the sky?

Ans. The patrolling cars move around and the tiger hears their sound late at night. He is locked in a cage but stares at the brilliant stars shining in the vast and open sky. The vast open sky and the brilliant stars only intensify the feeling of helplessness that he feels inside the cage.

Q18. Freedom can’t be bargained at any cost. What message does Leslie Norris give to the readers in ‘A Tiger in the Zoo’?

Ans. Not only humans but animals too cherish freedom. Freedom can’t be bargained. In this case, a tiger may be well-fed and protected. However, the curtailment of his freedom keeps him in ‘quiet rage’. He resents being behind the bars. He is a different animal when he is in his natural habitat, the jungle. He roams around the water hole and ambushes his favourite plump deer.

Q19. He hears the last voice at night, The patrolling cars, Who hears the last voice and of what?

Ans. The tiger hears the last voice Le, the sound of the patrolling cars at night. He is imprisoned in a cage in the zoo. The patrolling cars are making a round of the zoo to see that everything is all right.

Q 20. And stares with his brilliant eyes

 At the brilliant stars.

Why are the eyes brilliant? What is common between the eyes and the stars?

Ans. The tiger’s eyes shine brightly in the darkness of night. The stars are also shining in the sky. The common thing between the tiger’s eyes and the stars is that both are brilliant.

Q21. What message do you get from this poem?

Ans. From this poem, we come to know that animals like to live freely in the forest. The animals do not want to live in the zoo. Their life is pitiable in it.

Q22. Baring his white fangs, his claws

Terrorising the village.

Who bears his fangs and how does he terrorise the village?

Ans. The tiger bares his white fangs. He terrorises the people of the village because he keeps snarling around houses.

 Important Long/ Detailed Answer Type Questions- to be answered in about 100 -150 words each

 Answer the following question in 100-120 words:

1. Animals, big and small, is being used by humans for their selfish ends? What is your opinion regarding the exploitation of animals? Mention some examples that you can see a possible solution to this problem.

Ans. It is true that animals, big and small are being used by humans for their selfish ends. We use them for our own benefits. Animals are killed, poached and captured for commercial benefits. Humans have encroached on their space and sheltered them in zoos which is truly inhuman. In the poem, the poet has shown the plight of a tiger. He is captured and confined in a small cage. He is frustrated, angry and restless. It longs for freedom. Confinement brings bondage and bondage is cruelty.

Every day we see many animals suffering due to humans. Monkeys bear captured and made to dance on roads, Elephants are chained and forced to lift heavy loads. Many animals are sheltered in zoos for the entertainment of human beings. They are kept in poor conditions. They are treated inhumanly. We should learn to respect nature and its inhabitants. After all, these animals to share the earth with us.

2. Some animals are becoming extinct; the tiger is one such animal. What do you think could be the reason? Should this decrease in number be stopped? Why?

Ans. The primary threats to the survival of tigers are poaching and habitat loss due to intensive development. The Tigers are getting extinct. The Tigers are on the list of endangered species and the reason behind it is human interference. Humans hunt tigers for their commercial benefits. The loss of habitats also leads to a reduction in prey animals, so the area can support fewer tigers. Moreover, tigers are poached for trophies such as teeth and fur and for traditional medicines. The growing population clears the forest areas to make them agricultural land for food. This creates a problem of the tiger’s habitat. Tigers are the backbone of food web and forest, hence should be protected.

3. And stares with his brilliant eyes, At the brilliant stars.’ We can no longer do that. How do we feel about the ‘tigers in the zoo’? You can even imagine yourself in captivity.

Or

When there is a natural habitat for tigers and other wild animals, is it justified for humans to shift them from there to other locations? Give a reasonable answer to justify it.

Or

The tiger in the poem is feeling miserable in a concrete cell. Does it not amount to cruelty? Express your opinion about keeping wild animals in zoos. Is there any lesson for humans?                                                                                       

Ans. The tiger in the poem is wretched in its cage. It longs for freedom. It may be well looked after, but the fact of the matter is that unless one is free, one is not alive. Confinement brings bondage, and bondage is cruelty. One may argue that at least this way they all will not be killed and become extinct. However, taking away one’s freedom to keep one alive kill the desire to live anyhow. Even humans throughout the world oppose the chains of slavery and oppression. How are other living creatures any different? Humans have encroached on their space, and sheltering them in zoos is truly inhuman. Humans must learn to respect nature, for humans exist only due to nature.

Q4. Give contrasting pictures of the tiger in his natural habitat and in the locked cage of the zoo. How does he feel and behave differently in both places?

Ans. The tiger is a denizen of the forest. He loves to roam around freely in his natural habitat—the jungle. There, he is totally free with no restrictions on his movements and activities. He knows how to ambush his prey. He waits for his prey lurking silently in the shadow of the trees. Then he slides unseen and unnoticed through the long grass. He knows where he can find his favourite hunt—plump deer. It is the water hole where they come for drinking water and become easy victims of the mighty tiger. The tiger knows no boundaries and limits. Sometimes he roams around the houses which are situated on the edge of the jungle. With his open white teeth and powerful paws, he terrorises the villagers. He rarely attacks them until he is provoked.

However, it is a pathetic picture of the same tiger when he is locked in a concrete cell in the zoo. The mighty and ferocious animal is put behind the bars. There he stalks in ‘quiet rage’ the length of his cage. He becomes just a piece of entertainment for visitors. But the proud tiger just ignores them. At night from behind the bars, he keeps on staring at the brilliant stars in the vast sky. The vastness of the sky and the brilliance of stars only intensifies his loss of freedom.

Q5. Freedom is such an essential virtue that is valued not only by human beings but also by animals alike. Justify the statement with reference to Leslie Norris’s poem ‘A Tiger in the Zoo’.

Ans. Freedom is an essential virtue valued by all. Not only humans but even the denizens of the forest value it. No one knows it better than a caged tiger in a zoo. Animals, particularly the animals of the wilds, feel free only in their natural habitats. Any attempt to ‘domesticate’ ferocious and mighty animals like lions or tigers by locking them in concrete cells will be against natural justice. The tiger roams around in the jungle hunting its prey at will. He rarely kills his prey for sport. He kills them only when he is hungry. He knows how to ambush his prey. He lurks unnoticed in the long grass before pouncing upon his prey. He also knows where he can find his favourite plump deer. He may come out of the forest sometimes and terrorise -the villagers living at the outskirts of the jungle. He rarely kills them till he is provoked.

The same tiger feels depressed and low in spirits when he is put behind the bars. He stalks constantly the length of his cage in his ‘quiet rage’. He ignores the visitors and feels helpless. Behind the bars, he keeps on staring at the brilliant stars in the open sky. This sadly reminds him of his loss of freedom and intensifies his grief.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.