Chapter-8 Part-II – Reach for the top- Extra Questions and Notes

By | May 1, 2018

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 9th as Per CBSE Syllabus

Chapter- 8

                                                                Lesson Name- Reach for The Top

By– Maria Sharapova

Introduction of the lesson- – Reach for The Top

 INTRODUCTION

 ‘Reach for The Top’ topic has been bifurcated in two part. Each part of the topic contains a heroic story of two young girls. The heroine in the first part is a young Mountaineer Santosh Yadav and the heroine of the second part is Maria Sharapova a tennis sensation of the world. Santosh Yadav was born in a small village of Haryana state. She belonged to a agriculturist family. Her family was of the opinion of traditional values and they were adament to.keep their prevailing customs but she rose to the highest glory by her hard efforts. In the same way Maria Sharapova rise to the top of tennis world by her hard efforts. She became the world’s number one tennis sensation and now becomes the most glamourous sensation of the modern world.
(`Reach for The Top’ विषय दो भागों में विभाजित किया गया है । विषय का प्रत्येक भाग दो युवा लड़कियों की बहादुरी की कहानी से संबंधित है । पहले भाग में नायिका एक युवा पर्वतारोही संतोष यादव है और दूसरे भाग की नायिका दुनिया की टैनिस हस्ती मारिया शरापोवा है । संतोष यादव का जन्म हरियाणा राज्य के एक छोटे-से गाँव में हुआ । वह एक किसान परिवार से संबंधित थी  । उसका परिवार परम्परागत मूल्यों का विचारक पात्र था और वे अपने वर्तमान रीति-रिवाजों के प्रति दृढ़ थे, परंतु उसने अपनी सख्त कोशिशों के कारण उच्चतम प्रतिष्ठा की ऊंचाइयों को छुआ । इसी तरह, मारिया शरापोवा ने भी अपनी सख्त कोशिशों से टैनिस की दुनिया में नाम ऊँचा किया ।  वह दुनिया की नंबर एक की टेनिस शख्सियत बनीं औरर अब आधुनिक संसार की आकर्षक शख्सियत वनी ।)

Important Word-Meanings of difficult words from the lesson- Reach for The Top

WORD-MEANINGS

[PAGE 104] : Disarming = making argument less,निहत्था कर देने वाली ; glamorous = attractive,मनमोहक ; attire = dress, पोशाक ; poised = on a high position, उंचे स्तर पर ; teenager = between the age group of thirteen to nineteen years, किशोरावस्था ; pinnacle = summit/top, शिखर I

[PAGE 105] : Endure =bear, सहन करना ; launched = sent forth,रास्ते पर डाल दिया ; heart-wrenching= very painful, ह्रदय को निचोड़ देने वाला ; restrictions = boundings, प्रतिबंध I

[PAGE 106-107] : Tidy up = to make beautiful, संवारना ; depress = make sad,उदास कर देना ; quitting =- leaving,छोड़ना ; humilation = insult,अपमान ; meteoric rise = getting quick success, अतिशीघ्र सफलता पाना ; summit = top/highest peak, शिखर ; amply = sufficiently, पर्याप्त रूप से ; worth = value,मूल्य /कीमत ; pronounced = clearly, स्पष्ट रूप से ; accent = style of speaking, बोलने का लहजा ; sophisticated = beautiful/purified,सुंदर /परिष्कृत ; unwavering = that cannot be waved. अटल ; grudge = hatred, घृणा; monetary = related to money, धन संबंधी I

Short and Simple Summary of the lesson in English- – Reach for The Top/ Summary in simple Words/ Critical appreciation of the lesson – – Reach for The Top

Summary:

There is something disarming about Maria Sharapova, something at odds with her ready smile and glamorous attire. And that something in her lifted her on Monday. 22 August 2005 to the world number one position in women’s tennis . All this happened in almost no time. However, the rapid ascent in a fiercely competitive world began nine years before with a level of sacrifice few children would be prepared to endure.
Little Maria had not yet celebrated her tenth birthday when she was packed off to train in the United States. That trip to Florida with her father Yuri launched her on the path to success and stardom. But, it also required a heart-wrenching two-year separation from her mother Yelena. The latter was compelled to stay back in Siberia because of visa restrictions. The nine-year-old girl had already learnt an important le,son in life—that tennis excellence would oniy come at a price.
That toughness runs through Maria even today. It was the key to her bagging the ladies’ singles crown at Wimbledon in 2004 and to her meteoric rise to the world number one spot the following year. While her journey from the frozen nlains of Siberia to the summit of women’s tennis has touched the hearts of tennis fans, for the youngster herself there appears to be no room for sentiment. The straight looks and the answers she gives when asked about her ambition make it amply clear that she considers the sacrifices were worth it.
Like any number of teenaged sensations, Maria Sharapova lists fashion, singing and dancing as her hobbies. She loves reading the novels of Arthur Conan Doyle. Her fondness for sophisticated evening gowns appears at odds with her love of pancakes with chocolate spread and tizzy orange drinks. Sharapova cannot be pigeon-holed or categorized. 11cr talent, unwavering desire to succeed and readiness to sacrifice have lifted her to the top of the world. Few would grudge her the riches she is now reaping.

Go to the NCERT Solution “Reach For the top Part I”

Summary in Hindi/ Reach for The Top

 SUMMARY IN HINDI

मारिया शारापोवा के बारे में निहत्था कर देने वाली और उसकी हर समय बनी रहने मुस्कान तथा सुंदर भड़कीली पोशाक से कोई चीज मेल नहीं खाती । तथा उस चीज़ ने उसे सोमवार 22 अगस्त, 2006 को महिला टैनिस में विश्व के प्रथम स्थान पर बैठा दिया । यह सब कुछ बहुत कम समय में को गया । लेकिन भयानक रुप से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक विश्व में तेज गति से यह चढ़ाई नौ साल पहले शुरु हो चुकी थी बलिदान के ऐसे स्तर के साथ जोकि बहुत कम बच्चे ऐसा करने को तैयार हो पाते हैं ।

नन्हीं मारिया ने अभी अपना दसवां जन्मदिन भी नहीं मनाया था  कि जब उसे प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के सयुंक्त राज्य अमेरिका भेज दिया गया । अपने पिता यूरी के साथ फ्लोरिडा की उस यात्रा ने उसे सफलता और प्रसिद्धि के रास्ते पर चला दिया । लेकिन इसके लिए उसको अपनी मों येलेना से दो साल के लिए दिल को निचोड़ देने वासी जुदाई की आवश्यकता थी ।वीजा की समस्याओं की वजह से मां साइबेरिया में रह गई । उस नौ वर्षीय लड़की ने जीवन का महत्वपूर्ण पाठ पहले ही सीख लिया था टैनिस में सफलता की एक कीमत चुकानी पड़ती है ।

उस मजबूती का संचार मारिया में आज भी होता है । यही रहस्य था कि 2004 में उसने विम्बलडन में महिला एकल के खिताब को जीत लिया था अगले ही वर्ष संसार की नंबर एक पदवी पर अतिशीघ्रता से पहुंचने की सफलता का । जबकि साइबेरिया के बर्फीले मैदानों से लेकर टेनिस की छोटी तक पहुंचने के सफर ने टैनिस प्रेमियों के दिलों को छू लिया हैं, स्वयं उस नवयौवना के लिए भावुक होने का कोई स्थान नहीं है । जब उससे उसके लक्ष्य के बारे में सवाल पूछा जाता है तो उसकी सीधी नज़रे और वह जवाब जो वह देती है इस बात को बिल्कुल स्पष्ट कर देते हैं कि वह अपने बलिदानों को इसके योग्य मानती है ।

किशोरावस्था में सनसनी बन चुके बहुत से सितारों की भांति मारिया शरापोवा को फैशन, गाने तथा नृत्य का शौक है । वह आर्थर कोनन डॉयल के उपन्यास पढ़ना पसंद करती है । अति सुंदर और महंगे सायंकालीन गाऊनों के प्रति उसका शौक, चाकलेट वाले केकों तथा सुं- सुं करते संतरे के पेय पदार्थों के साथ मेल नहीं खाता है । शरापोवा को किसी एक वर्ग या श्रेणी से जोड़कर नहीं देखा जा सकता हैं उसकी योग्यता, सफल होने के लिए दृढ़ इच्छा और त्याग करने की तत्परता ने उसे दुनिया के शिखा पर बिठा दिया है । जो धन आज उसे प्राप्त हो रहा है, उसके लिए कोई भी आज उससे ईर्ष्या नहीं करेगा ।

 IMPORTANT PASSAGES FOR COMPREHENSION

Read the following passages and answer the questions given at the end of each :

PASSAGE 1

There is something disarming about Maria Sharapova, something at odds with her ready smile and glamorous attire. And that something in her lifted her on Monday, 22 August 2005 to the world number one position in women’s tennis. All this happened in almost no time. Poised beyond her years, the Siberian born teenager took just four years as a professional to reach the pinnacle.

Questions:
(i)  To which sport is Maria Sharapova attached with ?
(ii)  To which country does she belong ?
(iii) When did she win the world’s number one position ?
(iv)  How many years did she take to reach the top ?
(v)  Name the chapter from this passage has been taken ?

 Answers :
(i)   Maria.Sharapova is attached to lawn tennis.
(ii)  She belongs to Siberia a part of Russia.
(iii) She won the world’s number one position in 22 August, 2005.
(iv)  She took nine years to reach the top.
(v)   This passage has been taken from the chapter `Reach for the Top’.

PASSAGE 2

However, the rapid ascent in a fiercely competitive world began nine years before with a level of sacrifice few children would be prepared to endure. Little Maria had riot yet celebrated her tenth birthday when she was packed of to train in the United States. That trip to Florida with her father Yuri launched her on the path to success and stardom. But it also required a heart-wrenching two-year separation from her mother Yeiena. The latter was compelled to stay back in Siberia because of visa restrictions. The nine-year-old girl had already learnt an important lesson in life-that tennis excellence would only come at a price.

Questions :
(i)   To what sport is Maria Sharapova attached with ?
(ii)   At what age was she sent to the United States ?
(iii)  What is the name of her father ?
(iv)  How long did she stay in the U.S.A ?
(v)   What was Maria’s native land ?

 Answers :
(i)   She is attached to lawn tennis.
(ii)   At the age of ten years.
(iii)  The name of her father is Yuri.
(iv)  She stayed there for two years.
 (v)   Her native land is Siberia which is a part of Russia.

PASSAGE 3

“I used to be so lonely,” Maria Sharapova recalls. “I missed my mother terribly. My father was working as much as he could to keep my tennis-training going. So, he couldn’t see me either.” “Because I was so young, i used to go to bed at 8 p.m. The other tennis pupils would come in at I I p.m. and wake me up and order me to tidy up the room and clean it.”

Questions :

(i)  Who did Maria Sharapova miss so badly ?
(ii)  Where was Maria living at that time ?
(iii) What was she doing there ?
(iv)  Why had her father to work very hard ?
(v)   When did the other tennis pupils come ?

 Answers :
(i) Maria Sharapova missed her mother so badly.
(ii) At that time she was living in the U.S.A. in a tennis traininn, camp.
(iii) There she was having the training of tennis.
(iv) Her father had to work very hard to pay for her tennis fee.
(v) They come at 11 p.m.

PASSAGE 4

Like any number of teenaged sensations, Maria Sharapova lists fashion, singing and dancing as her hobbies. She loves reading the novels of Arthur Conan Doyle. Her fondness for sophisticated evening gowns appears at odds with her love of pancakes with chocolate spread and fizzy orange drinks. Maria Sharapova cannot be pigeon-holed or categorized. Her talent, unwavering desire to succeed and readiness to sacrifice have lifted her to the top of the world. Few would grudge her the riches she is now reaping. This is what she has to say about her monetary gains from tennis : “Of course, money is a motivation. Tennis is a business and a sport, but the most important thing is to become number one in the world. That’s the dream that kept me going.”

 Questions :

 (i) What were Maria’s hobbies ?
(ii) Who was her favourite author ?
(iii) What sort of desire did she have for winning ?
(iv) What does she consider tennis ?
(v) How does she consider money for tennis ?

Go to the NCERT Solution “On killing  a tree”

Following is the complete question bank for – Reach for The Top

Additional Very Short Answer Type Questions

1. Which country does Maria sharapova belong to ?

Ans. Maria Sharapova belongs to Russia.

2. With what sport is Maria Sharapova attached to ?

Ans. She is attached to lawn tennis.

3. When did Sharapova attain the number one position for the first time ?

Ans. She attained the number one position for the first time on 22 August 2005.

4. Where did Sharapova go for tennis coaching ?

Ans. She went to Florida in the United States.

5. Who went to the U.S.A. with Sharapova ?

Ans. Her father went with her to the U.S.A.

6. When did Sharapova win the Wimbledon’s women singles final ?

Ans. She won this title in 2004.

7. What does Maria Sharapova love reading ?

Ans. Maria Sharapova loves reading the novels of Arthur Conan Doyle.

Short Answer Type Questions  (30 to 40 words)

Q.1. What is something disarming about Maria Sharapova?

Ans. Maria Sharapova is a girl with a smiling face and a glamorous attire. But she is a determined girl who worked excessively hard to win the world number one position in women tennis.

2.Why did sharapova leave Siberia for the U.S.A.?

Ans.At the age ofnine years Maria Sharapova left Siberia for lorida in the U.S.A. She went there to attend training camp for women tennis. She undertook hard training for two years. Her father yuri also went with her.

 3. At the age of nine years, what lesson had sharapova learnt?

Ans. In the U.S.A. Maria Sharapova had to face a heart wrenching two year separation from her mother. This separation made her learn an importent lesson that tennis excellence would only come at a price.

4. How Was Sharapove treated by the seniors in the training camp?

Ans. Maria Sharapova was just nearly ten years old. The senior’s in the training camp treated her badly. They look her up. They asked Maria to tidy up the room and clean it.

5. What does Maria Sharapova say about her Russion nationality?

Ans. Maria Sarapova speaks w th a pounce d Ameri can accent, She proud ly parades her Russ ion nationality. Clearing all doubts, she tells her blood is totally Russion. She is Russion citizen. She will play the Olympics for Russia.

Go to the NCERT Solution “The Bond of Love”

 Important Long/ Detailed Answer Type Questions- to be answered in about 100 -150 words each

Value based questions-

1. Write in short Maria Sharapova’s Journey to the top.

Ans. Maria Sharapova was born in Siberia, Russia. At the age of nine years she left Russia for Florida in the U.S.A. she went there with her father yuri. She had to spend two hard years in tennis training camp. She did hard efforts in the training camp. It was a heart wrenching two-years separation from her mother. Maria Sharapova learnt ar important lesson is life that tennis excellence would only come at a price. Maria Sharapova was jug nearly ten years old. The senior’s in the training camp treated her badly. They looked her up. They asked Maria to tidy up the room and clean it, Maria Sharapova bagged the ladies single crown at Wimbledon i n 2004. Sheattained the world number one position on monday, 22nd August 2005. Today she is a tennis sensation.

2 Draw a Comparison between Santosh Yadav and Maria Sharapova.

Ans. Today both Santosh Yadav and Maria Sharapova enjoy the status of a celebrity. To attain this position they both had to work very hard in their life. Both of these girls Were of strong and true determination. They had a clear vision of their life. They wanted to become something in life. They Wanted to rise thethselved up from the common people around them. They sacrificed a II comforts and pleasure of I ife to achieve their aim. Both of them were able to realise their aims. They reached the world. Santosh Yadav became the only women of the world to scale Mt Everest twice. Maria Sharapova got the ntfinber one position in the world in women tennis.They proved that nothing is impossible before true determination and iron will.

QUICK REVIEW OF THE CHAPTER

1.Maria Sharapova belongs to

(A) England                                                                   (B) RusSia

 (C) Germany                                                                (D) America

 Ans. (B) Russia

2.Which game is Maria Sharapova attached to ?

(A) tennis                                                                       (B) badminton

(C) hockey                                                                     (D) cricket

 Ans. (A) tennis

3.When did Maria Sharapova get the world number one position in women’s tennis ?

 (A) 22 August, 2004                                                   (B) 22 August, 2005

 (C) 22 August, 2006                                                   (D) 22 August, 2007

Ans. (B) 22 August, 2005

4.Where was Maria sent to learn tennis ?

(A) the United States                                                (B) England

(C) India                                                                      (D) Germany

  Ans. (A) the United States

5.Who went to the United States with Maria ?

 (A) her mother                                                           (B) her father

(C) her grandmother                                                  (D) her teacher

  Ans. (B) her father

6.How did the senior tennis players in the United States training centre treat her ?

  (A) badly                                                                         (B) sympathetically

  (C) lovingly                                                                     (D) encouragingly

  Ans. (A) badly

7.Depressing treatment in the U.S made Maria :

    (A) weak                                                                          (B) nervous

    (C) timid                                                                           (D) tough

  Ans. (D) tough

8.Which title did Maria win in 2004 ?

     (A) Wimbledon                                                            (B) Australian open

     (C) American open                                                     (D) all of the above

   Ans. (A) Wimbledon

9.Maria is associated with

     (A) Serbia                                                                       (B) Siberia

     (C) Moscow                                                                   (D) Paris

    Ans. (B) Siberia

10.Maria Sharapova expresses her desire to play for :

       (A) America                                                                 (B) India

       (C) England                                                                  (D) Russia

 Ans. (D) Russia

11.What was the most important thing for Maria ?

       (A) to earn money                                                    (B) to do a good business

       (C) to become number one in the world             (D) all of the above

 Ans. (C) to become number one in the world

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.