THE ROAD NOT TAKEN (Extra Qu.)

THE ROAD NOT TAKEN (Extra Qu.)

                             THE ROAD NOT  TAKEN (By Robert Frost)

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Read the following extracts and choose the correct option :
1. I shall be telling this with a sigh Somewhere ages and ages hence : Two roads diverged in a wood, and I – I took the one less travelled by, And that has made all the difference.
(a) ‘Sigh’ means :
(i) regret  (ii) to hate  (iii) not to feel sorry  (iv) to be indifferent
Ans : (a) (i)

(b) What has made all the difference in the poet’s life?
(i) Choosing a travelled road        (ii) Choosing a less travelled road        (iii) By not choosing any road      (iv) By not being weak
Ans: (b) (ii)

(c) ‘Road’ is a metaphor for :
(i) travelling wisely                        (ii) good health                                       (iii) choices we make in life          (iv) morning walks
Ans: (c) (iii)

2. And both that morning equally lay In leaves no step had trodden back. Oh, I kept the first for another day! Yet knowing how way leads on to way I doubted if I should ever come back [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
(a) ‘Both’ in line one refers to :
(i) leaves    (ii) roads        (iii) steps        (iv) the poet and his friends
Ans : (a) (ii)

(b) The poet chose to travel on another road because :
(i) it was easier    (ii) it was shorter and easier    (iii) it was grassy and wanted wear    (iv) he was sure of his success on that way
Ans: (b) (iii)

(c) The poet doubted if :
(i) he could ever finish his journey  (ii) he could meet his family again
(iii) he could join his friend  (iv) he could ever come back to travel the first road
Ans: (c) (iv)

3. Then took the other, as just as fair, And having perhaps the better claim, Because it was grassy and wanted wear;
(a) The poet didn’t take the first road as :
(i) It had worn out by continuous use   (ii) It had been tried and tested
(iii) It was expected of him                     (iv) It looked shabby
Ans: (a) (i)

(b) The second road had better claim as :
(i) It had been lying waste         (ii) It was attractive with green grassy carpet
(iii) It needed to be explored      (iv) It was full of surprises
Ans: (b) (iii)

(c) The poet’s decision to take the other road indicates that he is :
(i) Adventurous     (ii) Calculative    (iii) Opportunist     (iv) Careful
Ans:  (c) (i)

4. Yet knowing how way leads on to way, I doubted if I should come back. [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
(a) In this extract, the poet is describing.
(i) a road                 (ii) his love for trekking
(iii) two roads, the one he chose and the reason for his choice
(iv) his tastes
Ans:  (a) (iii)

(b) The poet doubts his comeback because
(i) he continues to follow the road he chooses    (ii) he is very lazy
(iii) he is a man on the move                (iv) he never repeats himself
Ans: (b) (i)

(c) The first line of the extract can be explained as_________ .
(i) the world is round                             (ii) all roads have a dead end
(iii) all roads join at an intersection    (iv) all roads lead to other roads
Ans: (c) (iv)

5. Two roads diverged in a yellow wood, And sorry I could not travel both And be one traveller, long I stood To where it bent in the undergrowth [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
(a) The poet is standing :
(i) at a crossing                        (ii) at a crossing in autumn season
(iii) where two roads cross    (iv) in a forest
Ans: (a) (iii)

(b) He sees before him :
(i) a yellow forest and roads    (ii) two roads crossing
(iii) a dense forest                     (iv) two roads diverging in a forest
Ans: (b) (iv)

(c) His desire at this moment is to :
(i) cross the road                        (ii) travel further
(iii) travel on both the roads    (iv) see the forest
Ans: (c) (iii)

6. “And both that morning equally lay In leaves no step had trodden black. Oh, I kept the first for another day! Yet knowing how way leads on to way, I doubted if I should ever come back.” [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
(a) The poet decided that :
(i) he would take the second road and leave thefirst one for some other day
(ii) he would take the frequently trodden road
(iii) he would go back and decide later on
(iv) he would take the first road
Ans: (a) (i)

(b) ‘Leaves no step had trodden black’ implies :
(i) that the road was not taken by anyone
(ii) that it was not a safe road
(iii) that the poet was not interested in taking the road
(iv) None of the above
Ans: (b) (i)

(c) ‘Should ever come back’ shown that the poet was :
(i) confident     (ii) indecisive    (iii) optimistic (iv) pessimistic
Ans: (c) (ii)

SHORT ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Read the following extract and answer the questions given below.
1. And both that morning equally lay
In leaves no step had trodden black
Oh, I kept the first for another day!
Yet knowing how way leads on to way,
I doubted if I should ever come back.
(a) What decision does the speaker take of the ‘first’ road ?
Ans. When the poet sees two roads diverging in a forest, he decides to take the second one and leave the first one for some other day.

(b) Explain : ‘‘In leaves no step had trodden black.’’
Ans. It means that the leaves on the other road were intact. There were no marks that anyone had trodden on them.

(c) What doubt crops up in the speaker’s mind ?
Ans. The poet was in a dilemma as to which road, out of the two, he should follow.

2. Two roads diverged in yellow wood
And sorry I could not travel both
And be one traveller long I stood
And looked down one as far as I could
To where it bent in the undergrowth

(a) Why did the poet feel like travelling both the roads ?
Ans. He wanted to do so because both the roads looked equally fair and promising.

(b) Why did the poet choose the other road ?
Ans. He chose the other road because it was grassy, less travelled and wanted wear.

(c) What was the doubt in poet’s mind ?
Ans. The poet doubted if he would ever be able to come back to travel the first road.

Qu1 The poet stood at the intersection of
Ans:two roads

Qu2:The poet felt sorry because
ans.He  could not travel on both the roads

Qu3:The poet took the road
Ans.The one less travelled by

Qu4:The poem depicts
Ans.Choices we make in life

Qu5:The entire poem is
Ans.A metaphor

Qu6:The poem is written by
Ans.Robert Frost

Qu7:What is a wood?
Ans:A cluster of trees growing wild, a mini forest.

Qu8:What did the poet see in the yellow wood?
Ans:The poet saw two paths diverging in different directions.

Qu9:How was one path different from the other?
Ans:One was greener; it had more grass and seemed less used

Qu10:Which path had been walked on that morning before the poet travelled on one?
Ans:None of them had been used

Qu11:When the poet chose one of the paths what did he hope to do?
Ans:Come back and fry the other path.

Qu12:I shall be telling this With a sigh Somewhere ages and ages hence:Two roads diverged in a wood, and I –I took the one less travelled by, And that has made all the difference.
Stanza 4 relates a simple experience in a wood to real life experiences. Elucidate.
Ans:This stanza compares the path to life itself. In life we have to take decisions that will decide the whole future or the course our life will take.

Qu13:Does the poet regret his decision.
Ans:The poem does not have the mood of regret but mere stating of a fact of life. He uses the word ‘sigh’ to convey deep thoughts.

Qu14:The poet has compared life to a fork in the path to show the decisions we need to take in life. What would a comparison of life depict?
Ans:Ups and Downs

Qu15 Two roads ——————the undergrowth.
a) Where did the poet stand? What did he see?
b) Why did the poet stand there for “long”?
c) Why does the poet describe the woods as yellow?

Ans:a) The poet stood at a point where two road diverged in a forest. It was Autumn and the leaves of the trees had turned yellow and were falling.

b) The poet stood there for “long” as he was thinking which road he should choose. The poet here is using ‘roads’ as symbols of choices in life one makes.

c) It is Autumn time and the leaves have turned from green to brown to yellow and the entire forest looks like this so he has described it as yellow.

Qu16 Then took———————–the same.
a) Which road did the poet take?
b) Why did the poet take the “other” road?

Ans:a) The poet took the other road; meaning the road that was not taken by most of the travellers.

b) The poet took the road less travelled by – which is the other road, because it looked equally attractive, and it ‘looked grassy and needed people to walk on it so it would look as worn out or travelled on as the one that he did not choose to go on.

Qu17:- And both—————–come back.
a) How did both the roads look like that morning?
b) Explain: “Oh I kept the first for another day!”
c) What does the poet mean when the says “Way leads on to way”?
d) What did the poet doubt?

Ans:a) Both the roads were equally covered by leaves indicating that they had not be trampled or walked over by anyone that morning.
b) The poet decided that he would walk on the first road some other day.
c) The poet says that one road leads to another and so as one goes ahead and further ahead
d) After making his choice of going on the second road, the poet feels he may not be able to retrace his steps and walk on the first road.

Qu18- I shall——————-the difference.
a) Why does the poet say he shall tell people ‘this with a sigh’?
b) What does the poet mean by “I took the one less traveled by”?
c) What “difference” has been made by his choice?

Ans:a) The poet wishes to walk on the road that he has not chosen, but he has accepted the fact that once a choice is made it is difficult to go back on it.
b) “I took the one less traveled by’ indicates that the poet made a choice not exercised by a majority of people.
c)He is what he is today because of the choice he made several years ago. If he had chosen a different path, he would not be what he was today, he would have been a different pers

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS
Qu.- Discuss the significance of the title ‘The Road Not Taken’.
Ans. It depicts the feeling of regret. After making a choice, he was plagued with the idea of not making the other choice. He regrets not adopting the other cause, the other road, the other choice. Even when we do well often making a choice we keep thinking of the games and success which could have been ours if we had taken the other choice.

2. Describe the two roads that the author finds. Which road does he choose ? [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans: One day the poet comes to a bifurcation in the road and needs to decide which road he should take to continue his journey. One road was a beaten track. Many people had walked on it. It was lost in the small shrubs. The other road was grassy and seemed less trodden. Being adventurous in nature, the poet chooses the second road which was grassy and less walked on and left the first one for some other day.

3. What was the poet’s dilemma in the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’ ? [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans: The poet faces a dilemma that every man faces in his life, i.e. making a right decision. One day during the walk the poet reached bifurcation in the road. Out of the two roads, he had to take only one. He decides to take the second road which was less frequented. Hence the road is a symbolic of the choice. It is just not possible to make more than one choice, and to take both the roads. So the poet decides to take the road less travelled.

4. Why did the poet keep the first road for another day ? [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans: Once the poet had to make a decision as to which road he should travel out of two in front of him. He examines both the roads and finds the other road less travelled. He didn’t want to follow a beaten track and decides to take the other road and keep the first road for some other day. But somewhere in his mind, he is troubled with the thought that he may not be able to do so.

5. “I took the one less travelled by.” What do we come to know about the poet from this line ? [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Or
What does the choice made by the poet indicates about his personality in the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’?
Ans: This line reveals the adventurous nature of the poet because when he had to take a decision of making a choice, he did not take the beaten track. He chooses the path which is not frequented. He decides to leave the first road for some other day knowing fully well that he will not get a chance to go back to it.

6. Write a brief note on the theme of Robert Frost’s poem ‘The Road Not Taken.’ [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans: Robert Frost is known for writing poetry which had philosophical streaks. The poem ‘The Road Not Taken’ is based on the theme of making a difficult choice which has a universal appeal. It concerns making the right choice, the right decision. Road is a symbolic word which stands for a choice. It is just not possible to make more than one choice, and to take both the roads. We have to make one choice, we have to take one road. While making our choice we do consider all the factors still it is not foolproof. So the element of regret remains which takes away our contentment. This is the great tragedy of life.

7. Why did the poet doubt his coming back on the same intersection in life ? [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans: This poem is about choices, decisions and their consequences. It is a fact that once the choice has been made, there is no going back. The traveller standing on the road of life, is confronted with a dilemma when both the paths or choices look equally promising. Once a road is chosen, the traveller has to move on. There is no rewinding. There would never be a befitting time or opportunity for coming back and exercising the choice again. Time has changed, so has the psychology of the traveller. It will never be the same again. So one sticks to the road one has taken and makes it lead to the destination already decided.

LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS
1. What is the theme of the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’?
Ans. The regret in life when we do not make the right decision. Life is full of challenges and difficult decisions have to be made on which depends our future life and success. When even this happens and we make a choice out of many or two then the choices or choice not made keeps haunting us making us ponder what could have happened if we had made that choice which we did not, if we had taken that road, which we did not take.

2. Which road does the poet choose? Why? Is he happy about his decision?
Ans. He chose the road not frequented, which had not been trodden so far; reflecting and arguing with himself that maybe some day he would come back, find that road and walk on it. But somewhere in his mind he is troubled with the thought that maybe he would not be able to do so. Life does not deal in rewinding and coming back to end one’s decisions or undo mistakes. We have to continue with the decision we once make whatever the outcome.

3. Why was it so difficult for the poet to make a decision? Give reasons.
Ans. It was difficult for the poet to make a decision as he had no idea what any of them had in store for him. He was at a difficult time in his life, to remain in USA where he was not given recognition or to migrate to England. Only the future could tell. It was like taking a leap in the dark. Who could tell its result? It was difficult to say how he would be received in England as his experience of his birthplace USA was bitter.

4. What is the moral presented by the poet in the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’?
Ans. This is an inspirational poem and quite tricky, according to Robert Frost himself. The poem presents an antithesis. The traveller comes to a fork and wishes to take both, which is impossible. One of the roads is described as /;[[   grassy and ‘wanting wear’, then he says that both the roads look the same. This represents the eternal dilemma of man : he finds the grass greener always on the other side. This poem is a call for the reader to forge his or her way in life and not follow the path that others have taken. This poem encourages self-reliance, reinforces the power of independent thinking and sticking to one’s decisions. The poet does not moralise about choice, he simply says that choice is inevitable and you will never know till you have lived the ‘difference’. So there is nothing right or wrong about a choice, it is all relative. Whatever direction one takes one must pack it with determination and zest for one can never turn the clock back, or relive that moment.

5. As the poet who took the road not taken by many people, write a letter to your friend stating how “it has made all the difference”. [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Ans:Dear Smith,
As you know that I have established myself as a poet but this journey of life had not been very simple. I must tell you about the day when I was facing a dilemma to choose between the two roads to walk upon and I chose the one which was less frequented, leaving the first one for some other day. I knew fully well that I will not get a chance to go back to it. Now I wish I had taken the first road. But friend, this is the irony of life, we cannot travel on all the available roads, no matter howsoever we wish to. The basic thing is to make right choice because after that we can’t undo them. It is only the future that will reveal whether our decision was right or wrong. Since I took the road less travelled by, it has made all the difference—The outcome is known to you. Rest in next letter.
Yours
Robert Frost

6. Based on your understanding of the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’, write a diary entry of the speaker in the poem about the day he had to make a choice. [CBSE 2010 (Term I)]
Dear Diary 24 Sept. 2011
After a long time, I got a chance to reveal my inner feelings to you. Today although I am a well established poet, I cannot forget the day when I was standing at a place where I had to make a choice of profession. I decided to choose the one which was not followed by many. Although I considered all the factors, even then I was unsure whether it was foolproof. I knew fully well that once the choice is made I have to move on, there is no rewinding or opportunity for coming back and exercising the choice again. Now I wish that I had taken the other road as I had to go a long way and struggle hard to establish myself. But, this is the irony of life, we cannot travel on all the available roads, no matter howsoever we may wish to. The grass is always greener on the other side. We have to continue with the decisions we once make whatever the outcome. I should also not regret mine. I am quite contented with my decision.

7. Describe the two roads the author finds.
Ans. One day during his walk, the poet reached a point of bifurcation. There were two roads and he had to take only one. He stood there surveying the pros and cons and looks at both the roads with great care. The poet looked at the road, as far his eyes could see till it bent in the undergrowth. He saw that the other road was more grassy and needed to be travelled upon. But when he had gone a little ahead, he saw that the other road was also grassy.