Chapter-11.1 For Anne Gregory- Extra Questions and Notes

By | April 26, 2019

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 10th as Per Latest CBSE Syllabus

Chapter- 11 English Language and Literature- First Flight (Latest 2018-19)

­­­­ For Anne Gregory

By William Butler Yeats  

About the Author- William Butler Yeats             

William Butler Yeats – A Short Biography

 

      About the Poet                                                                                                                                     

William Butler Yeats was an Irish poet and nationalist. He was born in Dublin. His ideas and works were influenced by the religious and national turmoil in Ireland. He loved the Irish folklore. He embraced metaphysical philosophy. Folklore and mysticism dominated his thoughts and poetry. He won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1923.

Introduction of the lesson- For Anne Gregory

INTRODUCTION

For Anne Gregory’ is one of the best love poems by William Butler Yeats. In this poem, the love between a man and a woman is presented. Love is done by the core of one’s heart. It does not matter a little on love if the colour of the hair or the skin changes. The poet is in deep love for Anne Gregory and wants to love her in all forms.

Plot/ Theme / Central Idea of the Lesson/ Literary Analysis of For Anne Gregory/ Main Idea

Central Idea of the Poem

Yeats is of the view that most people love others just because they attract them physically. The complexion of the skin and the colour of the hair are more important for us than the ‘real’ worth of a person. We rarely love people ‘for themselves alone’. Even the beautiful Anne Gregory is not liked or loved for her inner beauty or her rare qualities of head and heart, but for her beautiful yellow hair. Shallow minded people adore only physical beauty. We should look for spiritual beauty before falling in love with a lady. Physical beauty is just skin-deep. It is momentary. Unfortunately, most of the people are attracted by the colour of the skin and hair. Only God can love a person for himself alone.

Summary in English- For Anne Gregory

DETAILED SUMMARY

For Anne Gregory’ is one of the best love poems by William Butler Yeats. In this poem, the poet gives the description of a lover’s love for a lady. The lover liked the yellow colour of the lady’s hair. But he does not like her ramparts. The lady does not approve of his love. She wishes such a lover who loves her internally but not physically. She says that her yellow hair is temporary. She may dye them into brown or black or carrot colour soon. Then the poet says that only God loves human beings on the bases of their soul but not the body. Only selfless love is true.

DETAILED SUMMARY (2) : –

1.Love for Yellow Hair: This poem of W.B. Yeats has been addressed to a young and beautiful lady, named Anne Gregory. The physical charm of the young lady is irresistible. Her honey—coloured blonde hair falling on her ear easily attract the onlookers. The hair falling on the ears look like the ramparts or wide walls around a castle. However, it is difficult to say that a young man is thrown into despair and starts loving her only for ‘herself alone’. The physical beauty of her hair is so irresistible that the lover doesn’t even bother to know whether the young lady has internal beauty and possesses nobility of the soul.

2. Superficial Physical Appearance: Anne Gregory’s response in the second stanza is quite expected one. She wants to say that she can get a hair-dye of any kind or colour. It depends on her if she colours her hair brown, or black or of carrot colour. She explodes the myth of physical beauty. She asks why should a young man fall in love with her and sigh In despair only after seeing the colour of her haw? If at all, any young man shows his love for her, then, that love should be based on her merits. She should be loved, not for her outward appearance but for what her inner beauty or personality is. Her character, personality and inner beauty must be the cause of attraction and not her yellow hair.

3. God’s Ability to Look Inside: The poet resolves the conflict in the third stanza. The poet quotes a religious text to prove his point. Men are men. Humans will fall to physical attractions quite easily. It is quite possible for a young man to be attracted by the beauty of Anne Gregory’s blonde hair. Only God has the ability to resist outwardly physical temptations. Only God can judge a man or a woman by what he or she is or his or her merits. Human beings, without God’s strength, can’t look beyond outward appearances and physical beauty.

Main Points of the Poem

  1. The poem is addressed to a young and beautiful lady named Anne Gregory.
  2. Her hair is honey-coloured or blonde.
  3. Every young man loves Anne just because of her beautiful hair.
  4. Her hair falling on her ears look like the ramparts surrounding a castle.
  5. The poet says that no one would love Anne Gregory for ‘herself alone’.
  6. No one cares for her inner beauty or the nobility of her soul.
  7. Her outward appearance and her yellow hair are the only causes of her attraction.
  8. In the second stanza, the lady, Anne Gregory herself settles the issue.
  9. She says that she is free to choose what colour she uses to dye her hair.
  10. She can dye her hair brown or black or of the colour of a carrot.
  11. Any young man should fall in love with her only after judging her own merits.
  12. Her yellow hair or outwardly appearance should not make any young man sigh for her in despair.
  13. She should be loved for ‘herself alone’.
  14. In the last stanza, the poet resolves the issue.
  15. The poet quotes a religious text.
  16. It is beyond human beings not to be attracted by physical appearance or beauty.
  17. Human beings can be easily swayed by beautiful yellow hair or outwardly appearance.
  18. Only God has the ability to withstand the temptations of physical beauty.
  19. Men, without God’s strength, simply can’t look beyond physical appearances.

DETAILED SUMMARY in Hindi – For Anne Gregory

SUMMARY IN HINDI

‘For Anne Gregory’ विलियम बटलर यीट्स की प्यार की श्रेस्ट कबिताओ में से एक है इस कबिता में कबि एक यौबति के प्रति एक युवक के प्रेम का बढहन करता है प्रेमी उस महिला के पीले बालो को पसंद करता है परन्तु यह उसके कान के पीछे के भाग को पसंद नहीं करता है महिला उसके प्यार को सवीकार  नहीं करती  है बाह एक ऐसे प्रेमी की कामना करती है जो उसे अंदरूनी तौर पर प्यार करे बल्कि शारीरिक तौर पर नहीं बाह कहती है की उसके पीले बाल अस्थाई है बाह शीघृ ही उन्हें भूरे अथवा काले अथवा गाजरी रंग में बदल देगी तब कबि कहता है कि केबल भगबान को मनुष्यो को उनकी आत्मा के आधार पर प्यार करता है न की शरीर के आधार पर. केबल निश्वार्थ प्रेम ही सच्चा होता है  

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS/ Quiz- For Anne Gregory

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. What throws a man into despair?

(A) the lady’s ramparts                                  (B) the lady’s yellow hair

 (C) both (A) and (B)                                       (D) none of the above

Ans. (A) the lady’s ramparts

2. What does the young man love the lady for?

 (A) for her ramparts                                      (B) for her internal beauty

 (C) for her yellow hair                                   (D) all of the above

Ans. (C) for her yellow hair

3. What does the lady want her lover to love?

(A) her ramparts                                              (B) her hair

(C) herself                                                           (D) all of the above

 Ans. (C) herself

4. What is the actual colour of the lady’s hair?

(A) black                                                              (B) yellow

(C) brown                                                            (D) carrot

Ans. (B) yellow

5. What colour may the lady give to her hair?

 (A) black                                                             (B) brown

(C) carrot                                                             (D) all of the above

Ans. (D) all of the above

6. What will the lady do to her hair?

(A) dye                                                                 (B) cut

(C) grow long                                                     (D) remain as it is

 Ans. (A) dye

7. For what quality does God love human beings?

 (A) physical                                                        (B) internal

 (C) external                                                       (D) all of the above

 Ans. (B) internal

8. Who is the poet of the poem, ‘For Anne Gregory’?

(A) Carl Sandburg                                             (B) Ogden Nash

(C) W.B. Yeats                                                   (D) Adrienne Rich

Ans. (C) W.B. Yeats

Extract Based / comprehension test  Questions and Answers of For Anne Gregory

Read the extracts and answer the questions that follow.

1.”I heard an old religious man But yesternight declare That he had found a text to prove That only God, my dear, Could love you for yourself alone And not your yellow hair.”

 (a) What does the old man’s text prove?

(b) What, according to the poet, is more essential in the eyes of God?

 (c) What does ‘I’ refer to here?

 (d) How is God’s love different from the love of the young lovers?

Or

(a) Only God could love her———-

 (b) Whom did he hear?

(c) What evidence does the old man want to give?

(d) What does the colour of hair signify?

Or

(a) What did the man find?

(b) Who is the speaker of the above lines?

 (c) What does the old religious man want to convey?

(d) What is the listener’s view in the above lines?

Ans. (a) That only God could love Anne for herself.

(b) God loves an individual for himself/herself alone.

(c) The Poet.

 (d) Young lovers love her hair that represents physical beauty whereas God loves an individual for being himself/herself.

Or

(a) for herself

(b) An old religious man. 

(c) He found a text.

(d) Beauty.

Or

(a) A text.

(b) The young man.

 (c) God’s true love for us.

 (d) That she is being loved because of her golden hair but wants to be loved for herself.

2.”Never shall a young man,

 Thrown into despair

 By those great honey-coloured

Ramparts at your ear.

 (a) Why would a young man never be disappointed by the woman?

 (b) What creates ramparts around the young woman’s ear?

(c) The above lines have been composed by——-

(d) The colour of the hair is————-

Or

(a)Name the poem and the poet.

(b)Who speaks these lines and to whom? `

(c) Her hair is compared with———

(d) What is the honey-coloured rampart?

Or

(a) According to the narrator, why does the young man love her?

 (b) This poem is a between a young man and a young woman.

(c) The issue of an argument between both the speakers is————–

 (d) The poet through these lines suggests that human beings are incapable of seeing the————

Ans. (a) He would appreciate the golden hair of the woman.

 (b) Her yellow hair.

 (c) W.B. Yeats

 (d) yellow

Or

(a) For Anne Gregory; W.B. Yeats

(b) A young man to Anne Gregory.

 (c) honey

 (d) Anne’s yellow hair

Or

(a) He loves her for her hair.

(b) conversation

(c) the hair of the young woman.

(d) inner beauty

3.”But I can get a hair-dye

And set such colour there,

Brown, or black, or carrot,

That young man in despair

May love me for myself alone

And not my yellow hair.”

 (a) What different colours have been mentioned in the extract?

(b) The speaker wants 

(c) Who does ‘I’ stand for?

(d) Why does the speaker talk about changing the colour of hair?

Ans. (a) Brown, black, carrot and yellow.

 (b) that she should be loved for what she is and not for the colour of her hair.

(c) Anne Gregory

 (d) So that she would be loved for what she is and not for the colour of her hair.

COMPREHENSION OF STANZAS

Read the following stanzas and answer the questions that follow :

STANZA 1

“Never shall a young man,

Thrown into despair

By those great honey-coloured

Ramparts at your ear,

Love you for yourself alone

And not your yellow hair.”

Questions :

 (a) What feature of the woman has put the young man into despair?

 (b) Who is this woman?

(c) What is the colour of the woman’s hair?

(d) What will the man love her for?

(e) Name the poem and the poet.

Answers :

(a) The portion of hair behind the woman’s ear has put the young man into despair.

 (b) This woman is Anne Gregory.

 (c) The colour of the woman’s hair is yellow.

(d) The man will love her for herself.

 (e) Poem: For Anne Gregory,

Poet: W.B. Yeats.

STANZA 2

“But I can get a hair-dye

And set such colour there,

Brown, or black, or carrot,

That young man in despair

May love me for me alone

And not my yellow hair.”

 Questions :

(a) Who is the speaker in these lines?

(b) How can she’ ye her hair?

 (c) Why does she want to dye her hair?

(d) Does the lady want her yellow hair to be loved?

 (e) What colour will she give to her hair?

Answers :

 (a) The speaker in these lines is Anne Gregory.

(b) She says that she can dye her hair brown, black or carrot.

 (c) She wants to dye her hair so that young men may love her for her own sake and not for her yellow hair.

(d) No, she does not want her yellow hair to be loved.

(e) She will give a brown or black or carrot colour to her hair.

STANZA 3

“I heard an old religious man

But yesternight declare

That he had found a text to prove

That only God, my dear,

Could love you for yourself alone

And not your yellow hair.”

Questions :

(a) Who is the speaker of these lines?

 (b) Whom did he hear the previous night?

(c) What matters for God more to love human beings?

 (d) Find a word rhyming with ‘declare’.

(e) Name the poem and the poet.

Answers :

 (a) The speaker is the poet.

 (b) He heard a religious man the previous night.

 (c) For God, the inner qualities of human beings matter more than their physical appearance.

(d) Despair – hair.

(e) Poem: For Anne Gregory,

 Poet: W.B. Yeats.

Stanza-4: 

“Never shall a young man,

 Thrown into despair

By those great honey-coloured

Ramparts at your ear,

Love you for yourself alone

And not your yellow hair.”

Word-Meaning: Never shall— will never, Thrown into despair— disappointed in love, sighing in despair, Honey-coloured— yellowish, blonde, Ramparts— outer walls around a castle. Love you for yourself alone— loves you on merit, loves you for your real self.

paraphrase

The poet addresses to Anne Gregory and reminds her that no young man will ever love her for what actually she is. She will never be loved for ‘herself alone’ on her merits. It is also not possible that any young man will not be attracted by her yellow hair. The hair falling on her ears look like the ramparts walls surrounding a castle. It is not possible that any young man may start sighing in love without being attracted and tempted by her beautiful yellow hair.

Questions:

(a) Who is being addressed to here?

(b) What is the colour of her hair?

(c) What is her falling hair on her ears, compared here?

(d) Who is thrown into despair?

 Answers:

(a) A young woman, Anne Gregory is being addressed to in these lines.

(b) The colour of her hair is yellow.

(c) The hair falling on her ears look like the ramparts walls around a fort.

(d) A young lover is thrown into despair.

Stanza-5

“But I can get a hair-dye

And set such colour there,

Brown, or black, or carrot,

That young man in despair

May love me for me alone

And not my yellow hair.”

Word-Meaning: Hair-dye— dye for colouring hair, Carrot(here) of carrot’s colour, Despair— disappointment, Myself alone— judge her on her qualities,

Paraphrase

 In the second stanza, Anne Gregory says that she can get a ‘hair-dye’ and colour her hair. What will be the colour of her hair, depends on her. She can dye them brown, black or of carrot colour. The choice will be her own. She asks the young man who is sighing for her in love, to remember one thing. The young man should  love her for ‘herself-alone’ and must judge her on her good or bad qualities. He should not fall in love with her merely by developing a fancy for her yellow hair.

Questions:

(a) Who is speaking in these lines?

 (b) Why is the young man in despair?

(c) What does the woman want?

(d) How much does she like her beautiful hair?

Answers:

(a) A young lady, Anne Gregory is the speaker of these lines.

(b) The young man is in despair as he is disappointed in love.

(c) The woman wants to be loved for herself alone, as she is.

(d) She gives only secondary importance for her beautiful yellow hair.

Stanza-6

“I heard an old religious man

But yesternight declare

That he had found a text to prove

That only God, my dear,

Could love you for yourself alone

And not your yellow hair.”

Word-Meaning: Yesternight— yesterday night. Declare— to announce, Text— a quotation, Prove— to demonstrate truth by evidence or argument, Yourself alone— as you are, good or bad,

Paraphrase

Anne Gregory gets her answer. The poet (or her lover) says that the previous night he heard an old religious man. The old religious man quoted a text to prove his point. The text read that only God can love her (Anne Gregory) for ‘herself-alone’. Only God can love her and accept her as she really is. God never loves her for her external physical beauty. But for a man, it will not be possible to love her without her beautiful yellow hair. She may not be loved if she doesn’t possess beautiful yellow hair.

Questions:

(a) Who did the poet hear?

(b) What did he find to prove his point?

(c) How can God love her?

(d) What truth of life is expressed in the above stanza?

Answers:

(a) The poet heard an old religious man.

(b) He found a text to prove his point.

(c) Only God can love her for herself alone, without caring for her external or physical beauty.

(d) Human beings love a woman for her physical beauty and for her beautiful blonde hair while God judges and loves a woman for herself alone or as she really is.

Extra Very Short Answer Type Important Questions

VERY SHORT-ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

[Answer in one sentence each]

Q.1. How will the young man react to seeing the honey coloured ramparts?

Ans. He will be thrown into despair on seeing the honey coloured ramparts.

 Q.2. What is the colour of the ramparts of the young lady?

 Ans. The colour of the ramparts of the young lady is of honey.

Q.3. For what will the man love her?

Ans. The man will love her for herself.

Q.4. What feature of the woman has put the young man into despair?

Ans. The outer part of the woman’s ear has put the young man into despair.

Q.5. How can the young woman dye her hair?                                              [H.B.S.E. March 2017 (Set-D)]

Ans. She can dye her hair with brown, black or carrot colour.

Q.6. Why does she want to dye her hair?                                                         [H.B.S.E. March 2017 (Set-I)]

Ans. She wants to dye her hair so that young men may love her for her own sake and not for her yellow hair.

Q.7. What matters for God more to love human beings?

Ans. For God, the inner qualities of human beings matter more than their physical appearance.

Q.8. Who was it that the poet had heard?

 Ans. The poet had heard an old religious man.

Q.9. What did the text say?

Ans. The text said that it is God alone who loves you for yourself alone.

Q.10. What did the young lady expect?

Ans. The young lady expected that her lover should love her for herself only.

Short Answer Type Important Questions

Answer the following questions in 30-40 words:

1. What was not liked by the young men?

Ans. The young men do not love the real person but love appearances. Everyone wants one should be loved for his actual personality and not by what he looks like. The young man does not like grey or yellow hair and they do not care for inner beauty but loves.

2. The young woman’s hair is yellow coloured. She is ready to change her hair colour to another colour. Why would she want to do so?

Ans. The young woman is ready to do so because she wants someone to love her. Moreover’ she wants that someone should love her for her inner beauty and not for the colour of bet.

3. What is the central idea of the poem ‘For Anne Gregory’?

Ans. The central theme of the poem is that young God often loves appearances the real person. Everyone wants that he or she should el lover for what he or she what he or she looks like. The poet feels that only

4. What does the old religious man have to say?

Ans. The old religious man says that he has found a text which proves that only God could love us for ourselves alone and not for physical beauty. He is the one who truly loves us.

Q.5. What is the central idea of the poem `For Anne Gregory’?

Or

What is the theme of the poem ‘For Anne Gregory’?

Ans. The poem conveys the idea that physical beauty may be important for young men or human beings. But God does not love human beings for their physical beauty. In this poem, the poet gives an example of a lover who loves the yellow hair of a young lady but does not like her ramparts. The lady disapproves his love.

Q.6. To whom is the first stanza of the poem addressed? What does the speaker say to her?

Ans. The first stanza of the poem is addressed to a lady named Anne Gregory. She had a great influence on the poet. He had great respect for her. He tells her that although she is a noble lady, yet nobody would love her for herself alone.

Q.7. What makes a young man not to love the woman referred to in the first stanza?

Ans. The woman has beautiful yellow hair. But the outer part of her ears is not attractive. The poet says that never shall man love her only for herself.

Q.8. What does the woman say she can do to make herself more desirable to young men? What does this show?

Ans. The woman says that she would dye her hair brown, black or in carrot colour. This shows that young men give more importance to physical appearance than inner beauty.

Q.9. What does the religious man tell the poet about God’s love for man?

Ans. The religious man has told the poet that he has found a religious text. According to that, God loves a person, not for his or her physical qualities. He loves human beings for their inner qualities.

Q10. Why shall a young person never be thrown into despair?

Ans. Generally, a young man develops some fascination for a beautiful lady. Sometimes the external appearance of the lady affects him deeply. The honey-coloured hair of the lady may lead him to love her without caring for the inherent qualities of her head and heart. It may throw him into despair.  

Q11. What are those ‘great honey-coloured ramparts’ at the ears of that young lady? What is the poetic device used here?

Ans. The blonde hair of Anne Gregory is honey-coloured. The long honey-coloured hair falls down in curls covering her ears. The long hair falling on the ears look like the wide walls or ramparts around a fort. The poet uses ‘metaphor’ quite effectively to produce the desired effect.

Q12. Why should a young man never love a young woman for ‘herself alone’?

Ans. A young man is generally attracted by the outward appearances of a young woman. Her beautiful face or her blonde hair may attract him towards her. It is quite possible that a young man may never love a woman for what she actually is. He never loves her for ‘herself alone’.

Q13. What does the lady want to do and why?

Ans. The young lady, Anne Gregory doesn’t like that a young man should love her for her external appearance or for her beautiful yellow hair. External appearances can easily be changed. She can dye her hair black, brown or of carrot’s, the way she likes. She wants that she should be loved not for her yellow hair but for ‘herself-alone’.

Q14. Why doesn’t the young woman like to be loved for her yellow hair? What does she want to prove?

Ans. The young lady has a point to prove. She wants to prove that she can change her external appearance or the colour of her hair easily. She can dye her hair brown, black or of carrot’s colour. But she doesn’t want to be loved for her beautiful long yellow hair. She should be loved for `herself alone’ or for what she actually is.

Q15. What did the old religious man declare? What did he want to prove?

Ans. The poet heard an old religious man declare one truth the previous night. He quoted a text to prove his point. He wanted to prove that only God can love a woman for ‘herself alone’ without caring for her beautiful exterior or yellow hair. Human beings can’t resist external temptations or appearances.

Q16. What is the difference between God’s attitude towards a young woman and the attitude of humans towards her?

Ans. God goes beyond external appearances. God loves a woman for ‘herself alone’. He pays no attention to her beautiful looks or yellow hair. On the other hand, humans can’t go beyond outward appearances and beautiful yellow hair.

Q17. What is the theme or the central idea of the poem?

Ans.  In ‘For Anne Gregory’ W.B. Yeats gives a definite message. Human beings can’t go beyond external appearances. Their love is just skin-deep. A young woman like Anne Gregory may be liked and loved not for what she actually is but for the colour of her hair. Only godliness in man can penetrate and go beyond these physical appearances and see the inner beauty and nobility of the soul.

Q18. What are the honey-coloured ramparts?

Ans. The ramparts are the honey-coloured or golden hair of the young woman hanging down her ears for a kind of defensive wall for her rosy cheeks, red lips and starry eyes.

Q19. How will the hair-dye help Anne?

Ans. The hair-dye will help Anne in changing the colour of her hair from yellow to brown or black or carrot. Thus she would prove that a young lover loves her for herself alone and not for her yellow hair.

Important Long/ Detailed Answer Type Questions- to be answered in about 100 -150 words each

LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS

Q1. Do we love people because we like their appearances or we are fascinated by their physical appearances? How does Anne Gregory want to be loved?

Ans. This is the world of pomp and show. Things and people are often liked and loved not because of their merit but because of their external appearances. Anne Gregory’s honey-coloured yellowish hair look like the ramparts of a fort when they fall on her ears. There are many who love Anne Gregory only for her yellow hair. However, Anne doesn’t like to be liked and loved this way. After all, how does the colour matter? She can dye her hair the way she likes. She can dye them brown, black, of carrot’s colour or the way she likes. If her lover likes only for her beautiful hair, she won’t accept him. She should be loved for `herself alone’. But this world doesn’t go by her wish. Only God can love a person for what he is. Human beings will go on being tempted by beautiful yellow hair.

Q2. People are not objects. They should be valued for being themselves. What lesson does the poet want to give to the readers through this poem?

Ans. Absolutely true. People are not objects. Appearances may be deceptive. A person should be liked and loved for being himself or ‘herself. Outwardly appearances do tempt and dazzle us. There may be many persons who would love to see Anne’s beautiful hair falling over her ears like the ramparts of a fort. Many would love Anne Gregory for her beautiful yellow hair. It would be difficult to find a real lover who loves Anne for `herself alone’. What is so great about yellow hair? Anne ridicules the idea of being loved for her yellow hair. She can dye her hair the way she likes — brown, black, carrot or yellow. But the irony of this world is that people will go on being tempted and dazzled by glamour, show and outwardly appearances. Only God can love a person for ‘himself or herself’ alone.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.