The Sound of Music Part-I- Quick Review

By | August 12, 2020

The Sound of Music Song is well explained through the sound of music Introduction, Message, Theme, Title, Characters, the sound of music Summary in English, Summary in Hindi, the sound of music lyrics, the sound of music quiz, Word meanings, Complete lesson in Hindi, Extracts, the sound of music Long answers, Short answers, the sound of music Very short Answers, the sound of music MCQs and much more for free.

THE SOUND OF MUSIC

BY: Deborah Cowley I

PART-I

QUICK REVIEW OF CHAPTER I

  1. What was wrong with Evelyn?

 (A) she was blind                           (B) she was deaf

 (C) she was lame                           (D) she was mentally weak

 Ans. (B) she was deaf

  1. Evelyn learned music from

 (A) Royal Academy of Music in London          (B) Royal Academy of Music in Paris

(C) Royal Academy of Music in Delhi                (D) Royal Academy of Music in Newyork

Ans. (A) Royal Academy of Music in London

  1. Why did the crowd jostle at the station?

 (A) to get free food                                               (B) to listen to Evelyn’s music

(C) to get position for the train              (D) to sec the train

 Ans. (C) to get position for the train

  1. How old was Evelyn?

(A) fifteen years                                           (B) sixteen years

 (C) seventeen years                                              (D) ten years

Ans. (C) seventeen years

  1. How did Evelyn Glennie become deaf?

(A) she was deaf by birth                                      (B) in an accident

(C) attack of chicken-pox                                     (D) through a gradual process

Ans. (D) through a gradual process

  1. At what age did she become fully deaf?

 (A) 5 years                                                   (B) 8 years

(C) 10 years                                                 (D) 17 years

 Ans.(B) 8 years

  1. What did Evelyn’s parents conceal about her from her teachers and friends?

(A) her deafness                                         (B) her mental retards

(C) her speaking problem                                    (D) all of these

Ans. (A) her deafness

  1. What did the headmistress advise Evelyn’s parents?

(A) they should withdraw her    (B) they should shift her to another school name from the school

(C) they should teach her at home (D) they should take her to a specialist doctor

 Ans. (D) they should take her to a specialist doctor

  1. What was Evelyn not going to give up?

(A) her struggle to deafness                    (B) her hope for becoming a great musician

(C) her ambition in life                  (D) all the options are correct

 Ans. (U) all the options are cored

  1. What did she notice a girl playing one day?

(A) violin                                           (B) tabla

(C) guitar                                          (D) xylophone

 Ans. (D) xylophone

  1. Who was Ron Forbes?

(A) Evelyn’s father                         (B) a doctor

(C) Evelyn’s friend                          (D) music teacher of her school

 Ans. (D) music teacher of her school

  1. What did Ron Forbes ask Evelyn to hear the music with?

(A) ears                                             (B) whole body

(C) hearing aids                               (D) eyes

Ans. (B) whole body

  1. What was her performance at the Royal Academy of Music?

(A) she could not qualify                          (B) she gave a normal performance

(C) she scored one of the highest marks in the (D) she left her studies in the midterm history of the academy

Ans. (C) she scored one of the highest marks in the history of the academy

  1. Evelyn was a girl.

(A) Scottish                                                  (B) American

 (C) British                                                     (D) Russian

 Ans. (A) Scottish

  1. Which award was given to Evelyn in 1991?

 (A) Soloist of the year                              (B) Painter of the year

 (C) Actress of the year                             (D) Teacher of the year

 Ans. (A) Soloist of the year

  1. When did Evelyn get the Royal Philharmonic Society’s prestigious Soloist of the Year Award?

(A) in 1990                                                   (B) in 1991

(C) in 1992                                                   (D) in 1993

Ans. (B) in 1991

  1. Evelyn performs on a wooden platform with bare feet so that :

 (A) the vibrations may pass through her        (B) she may feel easy feet and up her legs

(C) she may remain undamaged                        (D) she considered the stage pious Ms.

Ans. (A) the vibrations may pass through her feet and up her legs

Want to Read More Check Below:-

The Sound of Music Part-I- Introduction

The Sound of Music Part-I- Theme & Title

The Sound of Music Part-I- Important Word-Meanings of difficult words

The Sound of Music Part-I-Message & Characters

The Sound of Music Part-I-Short & Detailed Summary

The Sound of Music Part-I-Summary in Hindi

The Sound of Music Part-I- Passages for Comprehension

The Sound of Music Part-I- Value Points

The Sound of Music Part-I- Important Extra Questions- Very Short Answer Type

The Sound of Music Part-I- Important Extra Questions Short Answer Type

The Sound of Music Part-I- Important Extra Questions Long Answer Type

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.