Chapter-6.1 NO MEN ARE FOREIGN- Extra Questions and Notes

By | April 25, 2018

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 9th as Per CBSE Syllabus

Chapter-6.1  English Language and Literature

Lesson Name- NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

ByJames Kirkup

 Introduction of the lesson- NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

INTRODUCTION

Have you ever thought of some people as strange, or other countries as “foreign”? We have many ways to think of other people as different from “us”, as “them”. “They” may belong to a different country, or speak a different language. In this poem, however. the poet reminds us of the many ways in which we are all the same: for we are all human.

(क्या आपने कभी सोचा है कि कुछ लोग अजीब होते है और कुछ देशों को हम ‘विदेश’ कहते हैं ? हम कईं प्रकार से दूसरे लोगों को अपने से भिन्न मान सकते हैं और अपने -आपको उनसे भिन्न । हो सकता है “उनका संबंध किसी दूसरे देश के साथ हो और वे कोई दूसरी भाषा बोलते हों । इस कविता के माध्यम से कवि हमें कई विधियों के बारे में बताता है, जिससे हम अपने-आपको दूसरे के समान मान सकते हैं । इनमें सबसे बड़ा कारण हमारा इंसान होना है ।)

Introduction (2) :

The poem “No Men arc Foreign” by James Kirkup is a strong plea for peaceful co-existence and universal brotherhood. God has made us all equal and the colour of our blood is the same. Human emotions are same. too. Thus people all over the world are brothers and sisters and the manmade Ku-Tiers e4 class or creed arc unnatural and undesirable.

THEME

The theme of the poem “No Men are Foreign” is the oneness of mankind underneath the superficial differences of colour, race, nationality and faith. It presupposes that all human beings are brothers and sisters. Those who spread hatred and wage wars are criminals and deserve to be condemned. The poem also deals with supremacy of love, accord, friendship and amity among all the people in this world.

 TITLE

 “No Men are Foreign” is an apt title for the poem, because it deals with the theme of universal brotherhood. Human beings all over the world have identical behaviour and the differences based on the manmade concepts of caste, creed, barriers etc. are unnatural. Every human being responds positively to love. Hence no human being is a foreigner or an outsider.

MESSAGE

This is a peace poem and gives a strong message to stop all wars and look upon humanity as a unified entity. The poet warns the rulers of all the countries that when they wage wars they not only injure the interests of those whom they hate but also injure themselves. They should know that peace brings prosperity and wars bring destruction. Hence, those who spread hatred and cause wars against their brothers and sisters in different parts of the world actually harm the cause of peaceful mutual co-existence.

LITERARY DEVICES

Alliteration

Alliteration is the close repetition of consonant sounds at the beginning of successive words (initial alliteration) and within words (internal alliteration).

 Examples:

  • a single body breathes

 (‘ b’ sound is repeated at the beginning of each word)

  • Or sleep, and strength

(‘ s’ sound is repeated)

 Metaphor

 A figure of speech in which a word or phrase (which is not linked directly) is used to describe an object or action through comparison.

Examples:

  • Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes

 ‘Uniforms’ here basically stand for militaries that different countries in the world have. These uniforms may be different in colour, design, shape and culture, but people donning them are the same anywhere in the world.

  • war’s long winter starv’ d

Here the starvation experienced during unproductive and harsh winters describes the want and hunger faced during war-time. Both these conditions lead to ultimate destruction.

Repetition

Poets often repeat single words or phrases, lines, and sometimes, even whole stanzas at intervals to create a musical effect; to emphasize a point; to draw the readers’ attention or to lend unity to a piece. In “No Men are Foreign” James Kirkup repeats the word ‘Remember’ five times in the poem to emphasize the serious message the poem has to convey. Similarly, the last line of the last stanza (“Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries strange”) though reversed, is the same as the first line of the first stanza (“Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign”). This repetition emphasizes the core message of the oneness of mankind.

RHYME SCHEME

The poem doesn’t have any specific rhyme scheme. It is written in free verse.

 

Important Word-Meanings of difficult words from the lesson- NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

WORD MEANING

Word-Meanings : Foreign = of other country/the other country, दूसरे देश का या दूसरा देश ; beneath =under, नीचे ; uniform = (here) skin, चमड़ी I Aware = conscious, जागरूक ; fed = given food to eat, भोजन करना ; harvest = reaping corn,फसल एकत्र करना ; starved = die with hunger, भूख से मरना l Strength = power:बल या शक्ति ; land =country, देश ; recognise = know,पहचानना l  Dispossessto put out of possession, अधिकार मुक्त कर देना ; betray = cheat,धोखा देना ;  condemn = criticise, निंदा करना  I Defile = make dirty/pollute, प्रदूषित करते हैं ; outrage = excessive violence, अत्यधिक अत्याचार ; innocence = hannlessness, पवित्रता I

Short and Simple Summary of the lesson in English– NO MEN ARE FOREIGN / Summary in simple Words/ Critical appreciation of the lesson – NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

Summary:

‘No Men Are Foreign’ is a beautiful poem giving a message of unity and hannons among all people and nations of the world. The poet says that (in this world) no men are strange and no countries are foreign. We are all human beings. We have a common soul. It is true that our skin may be of different colour but our soul is the same. We may belong to a different country and speak a different language but we all enjoy the beauty of nature.

We should remember that our eyes that wake, sleep and love are alike all over the world. It is a fact that wherever we may be but we can defeat strength with love. We should keep in mind that if we hate others it means that we hate to ourselves. In the end the poet says that people arc polluting this earth by their deeds. We should protect our atmosphere and keep in mind that this universe is the creation of God and we all are one.

 Summary (2) :

‘No Men are Foreign’ is a thought provoking poem by James Kirkup. It tells us that there is no difference between different people and the countries they live in. Therefore wars and the bloodshed that take place in the name of caste, class, creed and country are futile and must be condemned. The uniforms worn by people in different parts of the world may be different, but the bodies beneath them are the same. The earth that one walks upon is the same for all people from different countries. All will one day or the other die and return to earth only. People in every part of the world get the sunshine, air and water in equal measures. They too prosper during peace but have to suffer poverty and hunger during war like us. They do the same jobs to earn their livelihood like we do. They are built just like us and sleep or wake up in a manner similar to ours. They too can be won over by love- Thus, human life is the same in every part of the world. We must remember that when we hate, betray and condemn others or forcibly take away land and property from them, we actually harm ourselves. Our weapons of war make the earth dirty and spoil its atmosphere. Wars thus cause misery and destruction. In this way, the poem gives us the message of mutual and peaceful co-existence and warns us not to fight or hate others.

 Summary in Hindi/ NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

Go to the NCERT Solution “My Childhood”

SUMMARY IN HINDI

‘No Men Are Foreign’ संसार के सभी लोगों और राष्ट्रों के बीच एकता और समरसता का संदेश देने वाली एक सुंदर कविता है । कवि कहता है कि इस संसार में कोई  भी व्यक्ति अजीब नहीं है और कोई भी राष्ट्र परदेस नहीं है । हम सभी इंसान है । हम सभी की आत्मा एक समान है । यह सच है कि हमारी चमड़ी तो अलग-अलग रंगों की हो सकती है परंतु हमारी आत्मा तो एक जैसी है । हो सकता है कि हम किसी दूसरे देश में रहते हो और कोई दूसरी भाषा बोलते हो लेकिन हम सभी प्रकृति का पूर्ण रूप से आनंद लेते है ।

   हमें यह याद रखना चाहिए कि हमारी आँखें जो जागने सोने और प्यार करने का कार्य करती है । सारे संसार में एक समान है ।यह एक तथ्य है कि चाहे हम कहीं पर भी रहें हम ताकत को प्यार से पराजित कर सकते है । हमें अपने मन में यह बात रखनी चाहिए कि यदि हम दूसरों से घृणा करते है तो इसका अर्थ यह है कि हम स्वयं से ही घृणा करते है । अंत में कवि कहता है कि लोग अपने कार्यों से इस धस्ती को प्रदूषित रहे हैं ।  हमें अपने पर्यावरण को बचाना चाहिए और यह बात ध्यान में रखनी चाहिए कि यह सारा ब्रम्हांड भगवान की सृजना है और हम सभी एक हैं ।

Following is the complete question bank for – NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

Read the extracts and answer the questions that follow.

STANZAS FOR COMPREHENSION

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow in one or two lines.

(I)

Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign,

Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes

Like ours; the land our brothers walk upon

 Is earth like this, in which we all shall lie.

 Emphasising the value of universal brotherhood, the poet draws our attention to the absence of any differences amongst the people of different countries. He asks us never to forget that people living in other countries are not strange or unfamiliar. Under their different types of clothes, all human beings are same. All human bodies live and breathe in a similar fashion. We are all brothers because we walk upon the same earth that we have divided into countries. Also, we all shall meet this same earth in the end when we shall be buried in it after death.

1.What makes men strange and countries foreign?

Geographical boundaries segregate countries. We consider countries other than ours to be ‘foreign’ and the people living in these countries to be ‘strange’.

 2.Explain: ‘Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes’.

The line means that though the outward appearance of people varies because of difference in their attires, there is an inherent similarity between all human beings. All people live and breathe in a similar fashion. Militaries in the world may don different uniforms but they comprise of human beings who essentially are the same anywhere in the world.

3.Who are referred to as ‘our brothers’ in this stanza?

The people who live in countries other than ours have been referred to as our brothers because basically we all have similar emotions, hopes, Joys and sorrows.

 4.Explain: “In which we all shall lie.”

 The poet says that at the end of our respective lives, we all shall lie buried in the same earth. He means to draw our attention to the common fate that awaits us regardless of our nationality.

 5.What lesson can we learn from these lines?

These lines teach us the lesson of peace, universal brotherhood and harmony. We learn that since all people in the world are like our brothers and sisters, there are no enemies or strangers to be afraid of.

(II)

 They, too, aware of sun and air and water,

 Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war’s long winter starv’d.

Their hands are ours, and in their lines we read

 A labour not different from our own.

 All the people of the world are nourished and nurtured equally by the elements of Nature like sun, air and water. Everyone is united by the sameness of spirit. Like us, the people in other countries too enjoy the harvests in peaceful times and dread starvation caused by long-drawn wars. They too toil to earn livelihood and their destiny is similar to ours.

1.Who does ‘they’ refer to in the first line?

 ‘They’ refers to the people of countries other than ours, whom we consider to be strange.

 2.What are they aware of?

‘They’ too are aware of the benefits of sun, air and water. Like us, they also draw sustenance from these elements of nature.

3.Explain the expression: ‘Their hands are ours’.

‘Their hands are ours’ means that they too work hard like us with their hands to earn their livelihood. It also means that human beings have basically the same physiognomy.

4.Which poetic device has been used in “war’s long winter starv’d”? Why has war’s winter been called long?

The poetic device used in “war’s long winter starv’d” is a ‘metaphor’. Here the starvation caused by the harsh winter season has been compared indirectly to the destructive period of wartime. The winter of war has been called ‘long’ because unlike the natural phenomenon of winter season, it is a self-inflicted trouble that not only robs the warmth of peace but also seems unending.

 5.Explain: ‘A labour not different from our own’.

This expression means that the hard work done by the people who live in other countries is not different in any way from the one that we do. All of us have to toil and work hard in a similar way for survival.

(III)

Remember they have eyes like ours that wake

Or sleep, and strength that can be won By love.

In every land is common life

 That all can recognise and understand.

 The poet asks us to remember that the so called ‘strange’ and ‘foreign’ people experience sleep and wakefulness like us. Like us, they too can be won over by love and not by force .Their experiences of life are similar to that of ours. Hence, we all find something familiar in each other’s life and identify with each other.

 1.Who do the words ‘they’ and ‘ours’ refer to?

‘They’ refers to people of different countries whom we consider to be strange. ‘Ours’ refers to the people living in our own country whom we consider to be like us.

 2.Explain: ‘they have eyes like ours that wake or sleep’.

 The poet is trying to bring home the idea that those people whom we consider strange or foreign are similar to us in every way. They sleep and wake up each new day just like us. Even though the colour and shape of their eyes is different from ours, they perform a similar function.

 3.According to the poet, how can we win other people?

The poet says that the strength of other people can be won by love and kindness, not by force or war.

 4.What do you understand by ‘common life’?

 ‘Common life’ means life anywhere in the world that has similar patterns and features – birth and death, joys and sorrows, youth and old age, and so on and so forth. This commonness of ‘common life’ is experienced by all the people of the world regardless of the country in which they live.

(IV)

Let us remember, whenever we are told

To hate our brothers, it is ourselves

That we shall dispossess, betray, condemn.

Remember, we who take arms against each other.

 The poet says whenever we are asked by our leaders or rulers to hate and exploit the people of other countries, we must remember that this hatred would have a negative effect on us. We would find ourselves cheated as it would deprive us of the S bliss of universal brotherhood. We would condemn ourselves to a life of enmity and strangeness.

 1.Who do you think tells us to hate our brothers?

The opportunist and power-hungry leaders and politicians, who are at the helm of affairs during wartime, tell us to hate our brothers.

2.Why do we sometimes hate our brothers?

 We sometimes hate our brothers because we allow vested and unscrupulous politicians and religious leaders to instigate us. We are taken in by their lies about our differences and begin to consider our brothers as strange and foreign.

 3.How shall we dispossess ourselves?

 We shall dispossess ourselves by hating our brothers in other parts of the world when we are told by the politically motivated people to do so. These brothers are not foreign or strange just because they belong to different countries, races and cultures.

 4.What advice does the poet give us in these lines?

The poet advises us to ignore the directions of those who incite us to hate and exploit others because by doing so we harm ourselves.

(V)

 It is the hurt an earth that we defile,

 Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence

 Of air that is everywhere our own.

Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries strange.

 The poet again reminds us that war is futile as it spoils the very earth for which we take up arms against each other. The deadly weapons emit fire and ashes that spread all over and pollute the environment. This robs the air of its purity and the  world become a more difficult place to live in. It is, therefore, important not to  consider any human being as foreign and any country as strange. We must build mutual respect and trust.

1.What is ‘human earth’?

‘Human earth’ is the human world that is comprised of all countries, races, cultures and creeds.

 2.How do we defile the human earth ?

We defile or pollute the human earth by using arms and ammunition to cause widespread death and destruction. Modern day weapons and modem industries cause irreparable damage to the environment.

 3.Whom do we harm by going to war?

 By going to war, we harm ourselves as much as we harm the enemy. The environmental pollution makes this earth an equally unhealthy place to live in for both sides that go to war.

 4.Explain: ‘hells of fire and dust’ and ‘the innocence of air’.

 ‘Hells of fire and dust’ stands for the devastation created and caused by the arms and ammunition used in wars. ‘Innocence of air’ means the freshness and purity of air that nature has blessed us with. It also indicates the innocence of human mind. The dust and smoke thus caused pollute the very air we breathe.

 5.What does the poet want to convey by telling us that “It is the human earth that we defile”?

The poet wants to convey that wars cause a massive destruction of life and property. They ruin the clean and green environment of the earth and breed hatred and enmity. Hence, no one benefits from war because the damage caused to earth is to be borne equally, for we all share the same earth.

 COMPREHENSION OF STANZAS

STANZA

Remember, no men are strange, no countries foreign

 Beneath all uniforms, a single body breathes

 Like ours : the land our brothers walk upon

 Is earth like this, in which we all shall lie.

हिंदी अनुवाद – कवि कहता है कि हमारे लिए कोई भी व्यक्ति अजनबी नहीं है और कोई भी देश विदेश नहीं है I हम सभी मानव होने के नाते एक समान है और प्रत्येक के नीचे एक ही प्रकार का शरीर होता है l हमारी भाँति हमारे भाई भी इस धरती पर चलते है और इसी धरती में ही हम सभी को समा जाना है I

Questions :

(a)  What should we remember ?

(b)  What uniforms is the poet talking about ?

(c)  Where does our brothers walk ?

(d)  Where shall we all lie in the end of our life ?

(e)  Name the poem and the poet.

 Answers :

(a)  We should remember that no men are strange and no country is foreign.

(b)  The different uniforms by different kind of people.

(c)  They walk on this earth.

(d)  We all shall lie in the earth in the end of our life.

(e)  The name of the poem is ‘No Men Are Foreign’ and the name of the poet is ‘James Kirkup’.

 

STANZA 2

   They, too, aware of sun and air and water,

 Are fed by peaceful harvests, by war’s lone winter starv’d.

 Their hands are ours, and in their lines we read

A labour not different from our own.

हिंदी अनुवाद– सभी को धूप ,हवा और जल का ज्ञान है और उनका समृद्ध फसलों के द्वारा पोषण होता है और अब शीत काल के भुखमरी वाले दिन बीत गए हैं l हम सभी एक समान हैं l

 Questions :

(a)  Who does they refer to in this stanza ?

(b)  What are they fed by ?

(c)  What are they starved by ?

(d)  How is a labourer different from us ?

(e)  Name the poet.

 Answers :

(a)  They refers to the other people of the world.

(b)  They are fed by peaceful harvests.

(c)  They are starved by long winter

(d)  A labour is little different from any one of us.

(e)  The name of the poet is ‘James Kirkup’.

STANZA 3

 Remember they have eyes like ours that wake

Or sleep, and strength that can be won

By love. In every land is common life ‘

That all can recognise and understand.

हिंदी अनुवाद – याद रखो कि अन्य देशों में रहने वाले लोगों की ऑंखें भी हमार्री ही आँखों की तरह जागती और सोती हैं I और हम उन लोगों के बल को भी प्यार की ताकत से जीत सकते हैं I प्रत्येक देश में जीवन एक समान है और हम इसको अच्छी तरह से पहचान और समझ सकते हैं I

 Questions

   (a) What do the eyes do ?

 (b)  How can strength be won ?

 (c)  What is common in every land ?

 (d)  What can all recognise and understand ?

 (e)  Name of the poem .

 Answers :

(a)  The eyes wake and sleep.

(b)  Strength can he won with love.

(c)   Life is common in every land.

(d)  All can recognise and understand that life is common in every land.

(e)   The name of the poem is ‘No Men Are Foreign’.

Go to the NCERT Solution “Packing”

STANZA 4

Let us remember, whenever we are told

To hate our brothers, it is ourselves

 That we shall dispossess, betray, condemn.

 Remember, we who lake arms against each other

हिंदी अनुवाद – आओ , हम हमेशा याद रखें कि जब कभी भी हमें अपने भाइयों से घृणा करते हैं और हम अपने आपको ही अधिकार मुक्त करते हैं और अपने आपको ही धोखा देते हैं और अपना ही अपमान करते हैं I  याद रखो हम एक-दूसरे के खिलाफ हथियार उठाते हैं I वे हम अपने खिलाफ उठाते हैं I

Questions :

 (a)  Who are we told to hate ?

 (b)  Whom do we hate when we hate other ?

(C)   What are we doing to our fellow beings ?

 (d)  Write the Name of the poem.

(e)  Write the Name of the poet.

 Answers :

(a)  Who are told to hate our brothers.

(b)  When we hate others we hate ourselves.

(c)   We are dispossing; betraying and criticising our fellow beings.

(d)  The name of the Poem is ‘No Men Are Foreign’.’

(e)  The name of the Poet is ‘James Kirkup’ .

STANZA 5

It is the human earth that we defile.

Our hells of fire and dust outrage the innocence

Of air that is everywhere our own,

Remember, no men are foreign, and no countries strange.

हिंदी अनुवाद – हम अपने कार्यों से धरती माता को प्रदूषित करते जा रहे हैं I हम ज्वाला और धूल से इस वायु की पवित्रता को , जो हमारे जीवन का आधार है , नष्ट करते जा रहे हैं I  याद रखो , कोई भी व्यक्ति विदेशी नहीं है और कोई भी देश अजीब नहीं हैं I 

Questions :

 (a)  What are we doing to the earth ?

(b)  What are outraging this earth ?

(c)  What can we call our own ?

 (d)  Is there any strange country ?

(e)  What should we remember ?

Answers :

(a)  We are polluting this earth.

(b)  Hells of fire and dust are outraging this earth.

 (c)  We can call the air our own.

(d)  No,.there is not any strange country.

 (e)  We should remember that no men are foreign and no country is strange.

Additional Very Short Answer Type Questions

1. What should we remember about men ?

Ans. We should remember that no men are strange.

2. What should we remember about countries ?

Ans. We should remember that no countries are foreign.

3. Where do we all walk upon ?

Ans. We all walk upon the same earth.

4. Where shall we all lie in the end

Ans. In the end we all shall lie in the earth.

5. What are all men fed by ?

Ans. All men are fed by peaceful harvests.

6. What do you mean by peaceful harvest ?

 Ans. By peaceful harvests we mean the crops grown during the period of peace.

7. What do you mean ‘wars’ long winter ?

Ans. It means the painful days of war when we are kept indoors.

8. What are we doing to the human earth ?

Ans. We are polluting the human earth.

9. Why should we not hate others ?

Ans. We should not hate others because they all are our brothers.

10. What do you mean by ‘hells of fire and dust’?

 Ans. ‘Hells of fire and dust’ means the wars that cause a lot of destruction.

 SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

(to be answered in about 30 – 40 words each)

Q1.”Beneath all uniforms…” What uniforms do you think the poet is speaking about?  (Textual)

Ans:-The poet is speaking about the dresses or uniforms that armies of different countries wear. Though these ‘uniforms’ are absolutely different in appearance but the bodies under them are the same. The poet tries to convey that the differences among the people of different countries are superficial. Essentially, all human beings are the same.

Q2.Whom does the poet refer to as ‘our brothers’ and why?

Ans:-The poet refers to the people living in other countries as ‘our brothers’. He says so because the superficial dissimilarities of complexion, language, dress, culture and nationality do not, and must not, segregate us as human beings. Human wants, human needs, human hopes, human emotions are the same anywhere in the world.

Q3.How does the poet suggest (in the first stanza) that all people on earth are the same?    (Textual)                             

Ans:-In the first stanza, the poet suggests that no human being is strange or different. Beneath the superficial surface of our bodies, we all have similar hearts, minds and souls. We all breathe and live in a similar manner. The earth is our common asset and one day we all shall die and be buried in the same way.

 Q4.What does the poet mean when he says, ‘in which we all shall lie’?

Ans:-The poet means that we all shall lie under the same earth. Here ‘lie’ means to be buried after death. This is to highlight that all of us have to meet the same fate, sooner or later, hence there is no point in hating each other.

Q5. In stanza 1, find five ways in which we are alike. Pick out the words phrases suggesting these similarities.                                                                         (Textual)

Ans:-Following are the five phrases that suggest that we are all alike.

(1) No men are strange

 (2) No countries foreign 

 (3) a single body breathes like ours

(4) the land our brothers walk upon is earth like this

(5) in which we all shall lie

Q6. Why does the poet call harvests ‘peaceful’ and war as ‘winter’?

Ans:-Harvests are called ‘peaceful’ because they bring abundance and prosperity and they thrive in peaceful times only. War, on to the other hand, is like the severe and harsh ‘winter’ that ruins the crops and starves people. It is only the peaceful times that bring harmony and contentment. War destroys everything and forces people to face hunger, poverty, disease and death.

Q7. How many common features can you find in stanza 2? Pick out the words. (Textual)

 Ans:-The common features listed in stanza 2 are:

  • Like us, the people in other countries too enjoy

 (i) sun (ii) air (iii) water (iv) peaceful harvests

  • Like us, they too hate starvation caused by long drawn wars
  • Like us, they too work hard for their livelihood by using their hands.

 Q8. ‘They have eyes like ours’. What similarity does the poet find in the eyes of people all over the world?

Ans:-The poet finds that eyes of men all over the world have similar sights and scenes to see, and experience the phenomena of waking up and sleeping in a similar way. Hence, the so called strange and foreign people too have eyes just like us. Even though the colour and shape of their eyes are different from ours, they bring us identical experiences and perform a similar function.

 Q9.”…whenever we are told to hate our brothers….” When do you think this happens and why? (Textual)

Ans:-Whenever their own importance or existence is in danger, politicians and religious leaders make us believe that our existence and our interests are in danger and, provoke us to hate our fellow human-beings. This happens when we allow our reason to be swayed by our fears and hatred.

Q10. In one of the stanzas, the poet finds similarity in human hands. What is it?

Ans:-The poet feels that people of all countries have to work hard in a similar fashion to earn their livelihood. This is done by them with the help of their hands. It is the hands that do all the work in the world and it is the hands that are a source of all creativity.

Q11.Who tells us ‘to hate our brothers’? Should we do as we are told at such times? What does the poet say?                                                                                                                                                                   (Textual)

Ans:-The politically motivated and power-hungry people tell us to hate our brothers during war time. The poet says that we should not get swayed by such provocation. If we do so, it would result in our own dispossession, betrayal and condemnation.

Q12.How does man pollute this earth by going to war?

Ans:-Man pollutes the earth by causing death and destruction and by spreading hatred and enmity through wars. The war also causes an irreparable damage to the earth’s environment by polluting it with dust, debris and smoke caused by war weapons.

Q13. What does the poet say about ‘hating our brothers’?

Ans:-The poet strongly condemns ‘hating our brothers’. He feels that when we indulge in such negativity, we actually harm ourselves. We deprive ourselves of the love of our brothers and earn condemnation for such depravity.

Q14. Why does the poet say that people of the world should live in peace and not go to war?

Ans:-The poet advocates living in peace because peace brings progress, prosperity and cheer in this world. He advises mankind to shun wars because wars bring death, exploitation, want, poverty and starvation. They also defile the earth and pollute the very air we all breathe.

Q15.How does the poet propose to win over other countries?

Ans:-The poet proposes to win over other countries through the divine force of love. It is a universal fact that this world responds positively to love and kindness. So the poet plans to use it to end all hatred and war, and create a peaceful heaven on earth.

Q16.Who, according to you, is the speaker in this poem?

Ans:-The speaker in this poem is the poet himself who stands for the goodness of the human heart that propagates love, peace and universal brotherhood. He is a champion of love, peace and joy.

 Q17.In four stanzas out of five, the poet uses the word “Remember”. Why do you think he has repeated this word so many times?

Ans:-By repeating the word ‘remember’, the poet wishes us never to forget that our ideas, emotions and experiences are similar to that of the people we conventionally think of as ‘strange’ or ‘foreign’. He wants to emphasise that all human beings are identical in nature and phases of human life are the same anywhere in the world.

Q18.  Mention any two ways in which people living in other countries are similar to us.

Ans:-All people of the world have eyes similar to ours. They too experience the phenomena of sleeping and waking up like us. The emotion of love too is experienced and responded to in a similar manner by all the people. Everyone’s physical strength can be countered with the power of love.

Q19. What is the central idea of the poem?

Ans:-The central idea of the poem is that all human beings are similar and equal. Hence, we should love one another and live in peace and harmony. Universal brotherhood and harmonious co-existence will not only unite us but will also save our mother earth from getting polluted and damaged.

Q20. Why do countries engage in wars and to what effect?

Ans:-Vested interests of the power-hungry people instigate the common man to hate fellow-beings living in different parts of the world. This narrow approach leads to wars and results in bloodshed and irreparable loss of innocent lives.

 Q21.How does the title sum up the theme of the poem “No Men are Foreign”?

 Ans:-Right through the poem the poet talks about the concept of universal brotherhood and peaceful co-existence, without any place for any kind of prejudice. He emphasises the fact that all human beings are inherently the same and divisions based on nation, caste, colour, creed or religion are baseless. James Kirkup, the poet, has beautifully conveyed these ideas through the title of the poem “No Men Are Foreign”.

Q22. “No Men are Foreign” is an anti-war poem. Comment.

Ans:-“No Men Are Foreign” is a peace poem which propagates the idea of human brotherhood and peaceful co-existence by annihilating all war and hatred. War harms both the suppressed and the suppressor. It brings about death, destruction, deprivation’ starvation and pollution. Hence, wars should be shunned forever.

 LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS

(to be answered in about 100 – 150 words each)

Q1. How does the poem justify that people in all countries of the world are essentially the same?

Ans:-The poet justifies the statement that people living in different countries are essentially the same by asserting that ‘no men are strange’. Every single body breathes and functions in the same way as ours. Each one of us equally needs the sun, air and water. Human hands too are used for the similar purpose of toiling for livelihood. Eyes too perform the similar function of sleeping and waking up. Love wins us all and we all recognise its power. In peace times, we all flourish and wars starve us. Hatred leads us astray and when we take up arms against each other, the entire earth is defiled and destroyed. Therefore, we all like peace which showers abundance and prosperity on us. Therefore, essentially we all are the same.

Q2. ‘Wars have always brought total ruin in this world, yet they are fought repeatedly.’ Discuss.

Ans:- Wars are the result of over ambition and greed of irresponsible rulers of the world. They bring ruin both to the victor and the vanquished by shattering the economy of the warring countries. In the past, wars were localised but now they are global and hence more dangerous and destructive. The memories of the First and the Second World Wars are still fresh in our minds. The horrific after effects of the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki in 1945 can still be seen. Still, it is appalling to note that people of the world do not learn from history. The danger of yet another war lurks all the time. The divisive forces are even stronger in the present times and the mad race for armaments too is scary. Hope lies in the strength of the common people who should refuse to be fooled by vested and unscrupulous leaders. Instead people of the world should look at the world as a global village that offers innumerable opportunities and reasons for peaceful coexistence.

Q3. How does the poet James Kirkup prove that no men are foreign? How far is he able to convince his reader about it?

Ans:-The poet, James Kirkup, cites various examples to prove that no men are foreign. The very title of the poem is thought provoking and compels the reader to think about the issue of people living in other countries as foreigners and strangers. As the poem progresses, the poet repeatedly emphasises that all human beings are identical in their nature and approach. All live on the same earth; enjoy air, sun and water; love peace and are averse to war. They all have common experiences and toil in a similar manner to earn livelihood. The logical reasoning put forth by the poet and the frequent reminders fully convince the reader that no men are foreign. He gets the message that alienation from fellow brethren is equally damaging to himself. He also understands that by treating other men as foreign, the world stands exposed to the risk of war which can lead to irreversible destruction and pollution of mother earth. Q4. In what way do we dispossess, betray and condemn ourselves by hating our brothers and taking up arms against them? By hating our brothers and taking up arms against them, we ‘dispossess’ ourselves as we deprive ourselves of their love. When we hate them, they too retaliate negatively and cease to love us. Mutually, we deprive each other of the noble emotion of love. We betray ourselves as our hatred leads to wars, and wars cause widespread death and destruction. This leads to the piling up of trash that pollutes our own mother earth. The dust and smoke from war chokes the air that we breathe. So, hatred of fellow beings in fact leads to betrayal of our own selves. Further, this earns us condemnation as we violate the purity of the elements of nature. We threaten our own existence by ruining the systems that sustain us. Hence, hating our brothers and taking up arms against them does more damage to us.

Q4.How, according, to the poet, human earth is ‘defiled’ and the innocence of air ‘outraged’?

Ans:- The weapons of war make the earth dirty and spoil its atmosphere. The deadly ammunition destroys the fertility of earth and makes it barren. Explosives cause destructive fires sending ashes all over. This pollutes the land as well as the air and the water. It leads to spread of hunger and innumerable diseases. Both earth and air lose their purity. Thus, the victor as well as the vanquished find the Earth and its environment hostile and unfriendly. The kind mother Nature becomes absolutely helpless and is unable to shower her gifts on human beings. It is tarnished and robbed of its bounties. The innocence of air is signified by its purity. But wars strip the air of this innocence and fill it with smoke and dirt. The air then becomes unsuitable for human survival. Thus ‘human earth’ is ‘defiled’ and ‘innocence of air’ is ‘outraged’ by wars.

Go to the NCERT Solution “ Reach for the top Part I”

 Value Based Questions and Answers of NO MEN ARE FOREIGN

QUICK REVIEW OF THE POEM

1.What should we remember ?

     (A) No men are strange                                           (B) No countries are foreign

     (C) both (A) and (B)                                                   (D) none of the above

     Ans. (C) both (A) and (B)

2.A single body breathes beneath all ………..

    (A) uniforms                                                                  (B) souls

    (C) heads                                                                         (D) all of the above

    Ans. (A) uniforms

3.In the end we all shall lie in

      (A) earth                                                                        (B) water

      (C) fire                                                                            (D) air

     Ans. (A) Earth

4.What are all people aware of ?

     (A) sun                                                                            (B) air

     (C) water                                                                        (D) all of the above

    Ans. (D) all of the above

5.What are we doing to the human earth ?

    (A) defiling                                                                      (B) saving

    (C) decorating                                                               (D) sustaining

  Ans. (A) defiling

6.We should we bate ?

    (A) our brothers                                                           (B) our enemies

   (C) decorating                                                                (D) we should hate none

 Ans. (D) we should hate none

7.What message does the poet want to convey in thr poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’ ?

   (A) all men are our brothers                                     (B) all men are good

   (C)all men are bad                                                         (D) God is everywhere  

  Ans.(A) all men are our brothers 

8.Who is the poet of the poem ‘No Men Are Foreign’ ?

    (A) James Kirkup                                                                          (B) W.B.Yeats

    (C) Robert Frost                                                                            (D) Phoebe Cary

    Ans. (A) James Kirkup

9.How can strength be won ?

    (A) by War                                                                                      (B) by hatred

    (C) by love                                                                                      (d) by strength

   Ans. (C) by love

10.What should we not do to others ?

       (A) love                                                                                         (B) hate

      (C) care                                                                                          (D) meet

   Ans. (B) hate

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.