Ch-5.1 THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND- Extra Questions and Notes

By | April 19, 2018

Extra Questions, Notes, Assignment and study material for Class 9th as Per CBSE Syllabus

Chapter- 5.1

                                                       Lesson Name- THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND

                                     By- Phoebe Cary

 

Introduction of the story

This is a simple poem with a moral. It teaches us that we should not be greedy. We must help the poor and hungry people. One day St. Peter was hungry after the day’s fasting. He saw a woman making cakes. He asked her for one. The woman was very greedy. She made a Very small and thin cake for St. Peter. But she did not want to part with even this cake. St. Peter became angry. He cursed the woman to be changed into a bird.’ She became a woodpecker and flew out of the chimney. She still lives in the wood and keeps boring the trees for food.

 (यह एक सादी एवं शिक्षाप्रद कविता है । यह हमें  सिखाती है कि हमें लालची नहीं होना चाहिए । हमें गरीब एवं भूखे लोगों की सहायता करनी चाहिए । एक बार संत पीटर पूरे  दिन के उपवास के बाद भूखे थे । उन्होंने एक स्त्री को केक बनाते देखा । उन्होंने उससे एक केक मांगा । स्त्री बड़ी लालची थी । उसने संत पीटर के लिए बहुत छोटा और पतला केक बनाया । मगर वह इस केक को भी नहीं देना चाहती थी । संत पीटर को गुस्सा आ गया । उन्होंने स्त्री को श्राप दिया कि वह पक्षी बन जाए । वह कठफोड़ा बन गई और चिमनी से निकलकर उड़ गई । वह आज भी जंगल में रहती है और भोजन के लिए वृक्षों में छेद करती रहती है ।)

Introduction (2):

“A Legend of the Northland” is a traditional, popular story composed in the style of a ballad. It narrates the legend of how St. Peter had once cursed an old lady for being mean and stingy. The poem, thus, imparts the important lesson that greed always gets punished.

THEME

The poem is based on the theme that greed is a grave sin. Greedy people do not deserve the blessings and the comforts of human life. Human beings should thus acquire qualities of kindness, fellow-feeling and empathy. The little woman’s greed stopped her from sharing even her smallest cake with hungry Saint Peter, thus earning his wrath.

TITLE

The title of the poem clearly states that the poem is about a legend from the cold region of Northland. Like every legend, it is a story passed on from generation to generation and believed to be true even though there is no evidence to establish its truth. The title is appropriate as it introduces the narrative form of the story which is to impart moral values. The place where the action of the story takes place is also clearly mentioned in the title. Hence, the title stands apt for launching a mythological tale.

Important Word-Meanings of difficult words from the lesson- THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND

Curious = strange = अजीब ; saint = holy person = संत ; preaching = giving sermons = उपदेश देनाNorthland = New Zealand =न्यूजीलैंड  ; harness = fasten to the car ; गाड़ी से लगाना  ; swift = fast = तेज ; reindeer = a kind of deer = रेडियर ; sledge = a cart which moves on ice and snow = बर्फ पर फिसलने वाली गाड़ी ; bear’s cubs = young ones of bear = रीछ के बच्चे ; furry = made of fur = फर का बना हुआ  I  Cottage = small bungalow = कुटीर ; hearth = fireplace = चूल्हा ; faint = lacking strength कमजोर ; fasting =eating little or no food = व्रत रखना Seemed = appeared = प्रतीत होता था ; kneaded = pressed and stretched the dough =गूंथना ; large = big = बड़ा I Tiny = very small = बहुत छोटा ; scrap = small piece = छोटा टुकड़ा ; dough = flour= आटा ; wafer = thin bread or biscuit = पतला ब्रैड या बिस्कुट ; part with = give to someone else = किसी को देना l  Grew = became = हो गया ; faint = very weak = बहुत कमजोर ; provoke = make someone angry = नाराज करना ; selfish = thinking of one’s own self = स्वार्थी ; dwell = live = रहना  Build = to make = बनाना ; scanty = very little = बहुत कम ;  boring = making holes = छेद करना ; woodpecker =  a kind of bird = कठफोड़ा I  Scarlet = bright red = तीखा लाल ; flame = fire = लपट l

 Short and Simple Summary of the lesson in English- THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND / Summary in simple Words/ Critical appreciation of the lesson – THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND

Summary:

 In this poem, the poetess tells us a story. It is a story of the Northland. At that time, St. Peter lived on the earth. He used to go round the world and preach in his typical manner. One day, he came to a cottage. He saw a woman making cakes. St. Peter had fasted for the whole day. So he was hungry and tired. He asked the woman to give him a cake from her store of cakes.

The woman was very greedy. She made a very small cake for the saint. But when the cake was baking, she thought that it was too large to give away. So she made another one which was smaller even than the first. But when it was ready, she thought that it was also too big to be given. So she made a very small and very thin cake for him. But as she was greedy, she did not want to part with even this cake. She placed it on the shelf.

The Saint Peter saw this and grew angry. He told her, “You are very selfish. You do not deserve to live in the world in human form. You do not deserve food, shelter and fire to keep you warm.” He cursed her to be changed in a bird. She became a woodpecker and flew out of the chimney. In the end, the poetess says that every school going boy has seen her in the wood: She still lives there in the trees. She keeps boring trees for her food all the day.

Summary:

The poem is set in the backdrop of Northland, an extremely cold place, somewhere near the North Pole. This snow-covered area has very few hours of daylight and the cold nights in winters are so long and cold that people cannot sleep through them. When it snows here, I people harness their reindeers to pull their sledges and the children here look like bear’s cubs dressed in their funny and furry clothes worn to shield themselves from winter.

In this region a mythological story is very popular and has been told from generation to generation. It is difficult to establish this story as true because it is a legend but like most legends, it has a significant moral lesson to teach. 

According to the legend, once Saint Peter, one of the apostles of Jesus Christ, had come to this world to preach the word of God. While wandering, he reached a cottage where a little woman was baking cakes. The day was about to end and Saint Peter was feeling weak because he had been fasting. So, he asked the woman to give him just one cake out of her big stock.

The woman made a small cake for the Saint but when she laid it to bake, it seemed too big to her to be given for free. So she kneaded a smaller cake but it too seemed as big as the earlier one. Then she took a small bit of dough and rolled it as thin as a wafer but could not part even with that because of her greed. She was surprised that her cakes seemed very small when she ate them but appeared too large for charity.

However, Saint Peter, who had been waiting for the cake, grew angry since he was hungry and feeling weak. The greed of the woman had annoyed even a devout soul like Saint Peter. He pronounced that she was too selfish to deserve the blessings of human life with comforts of food, shelter, and fire for warmth. He cursed that she should become a woodpecker and get her little food only after working hard all day. After this, the little woman went through the chimney without getting a chance to say even a word. Out of the top of the chimney, flew a woodpecker that was earlier the little woman. The clothes worn by the woman were charred by the fire in the chimney and became the black body of the woodpecker. But the scarlet cap worn by her was saved as the red plumes of the bird.

Since then, every schoolboy in the countryside has seen her in the woods where she lives in the trees. Even today she has to bore the dry wood in search of food.

Go to the NCERT Solution “The Snake and the Mirror”

MESSAGE

The poem conveys the message that as human beings, we should have positive qualities like affection, love, fellow-feeling, sympathy, generosity and a sense of sharing. The poet also brings forth the idea that people with negative, inhuman values like selfishness, greed and cruelty are ultimately punished. The blessings of human life with food, shelter and warmth have to be earned through a good, moral conduct.

Summary in Hindi/ THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND

SUMMARY IN HINDI

इस कविता में, कवयित्री हमें एक कहानी सुनाती है । यह नार्थलैंड  की कहानी है । उस समय संत पीटर धरती पर रहते थे। वे संसार में घूमा करते थे और अपने विशेष तरीके से उपदेश दिया करते थे । एक दिन, वे एक घर में आए । उन्होंने एक स्त्री को कैक बनाते हुए देखा । संत पीटर ने सारा दिन उपवास रखा था । इसलिए वे भूखे एवं थके हुए थे । उन्होंने स्त्री से कहा कि उन्हें अपने केकों के भंडार में से एक केक दे दे ।

   स्त्री बहुत लालची थी ।उसने संत के लिए बहुत छोटा-सा केक बनाया  मगर जब वह केक पका रही थी  तो उसने सोचा कि यह देने के बहुत बड़ा केक है । इसलिए उसने एक अन्य केक बनाया ,जो पहले केक से छोटा था । मगर जब केक तैयार हो गया तो उसने सोचा कि यह केक भी देने के लिए बड़ा है । इसलिए उसने उसके लिए बहुत छोटा और केक बनाया । मगर क्योंकि वह लालची थी , वह इस केक को भी नहीं देना चाहती थी । उसने इसे शेल्फ पर रख दिया ।

संत पीटर ने यह सब देखा और उन्हें गुस्सा आ गया । उन्होंने उसे कहा; “तुम बहुत स्वार्थी हो । तुम इस संसार में मानवीय रूप के काबिल नहीं हो । तुम भोजन, आश्रय एवं स्वयं को गरम रखने के लिए आग की हकदार भी नहीं हो ।” उन्होंने उसे पक्षी बन जाने का श्राप दिया । वह कठफोड़ा बन गई और चिमनी में से निकलकर उड़ गई । अंत में, कवयित्री कहती है कि हर स्कूली लड़के ने उसे जंगल में देखा है । वह अभी भी वृक्षों में रहती है । वह अपने भोजन के लिए सारा दिन वृक्षों में छेद करती रहती है ।

Following is the complete question bank for – THE LEGEND OF NORTHLAND

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Choose the correct answer.

1.The poem ‘A Legend of the Northland’ was written by :

 (A) Robert Frost

(B) Phoebe Cary

(C) W. B. Yeats.

(D) Coates Kinney.

2.Where is Northland situated ?

 (A) It is near Scotland.

(B) It is in Holland.

 (C) It is an island of New Zealand.

 (D) It is an island of Ireland.

3.How will you compare the winter days and nights in Northland ?

 (A) The days are too long and the nights are too short.

(B) The days are too short and the nights are too long.

(C) The days and nights are of twelve hours each.

 (D) There are no days; it is always night there.

4.Why can’t people sleep the winter nights through in Northland ?

 (A) Because the nights are too short there.

(B) Because the nights are too long there.

(C) Because it is all the time night there.

(D) Because there is no night there.

5.What do the people of Northland harness their sledges to ?

 (A) The foxes.

 (B) The oxen.

 (C) The bullocks.

 (D) The reindeer.

6.How do the children wearing furry clothes look ?

 (A) They look like little pups.

 (B) They look like foxes.

 (C) They look like fawns.

(D) They look like bear’s cubs.

7.What did Saint Peter do during his travels round the world ?

(A) He looked after the poor and the rich.

(B) He preached the people.

 (C) He met little women.

(D) He begged for food.

8.What was the little woman doing when Saint Peter went to her ?

(A) She was eating cakes.

(B) She was giving away cakes to the poor.

(C) She was making and baking cakes.

(D) She was putting cakes on the shelf.

9.What time of the day did Saint Peter reach the little woman’s cottage ?

(A) In the morning.

(B) At noon.

(C) At the close of the day.

(D) At night.

10.What did Saint Peter ask for from the little woman ?

(A) A single cake.

 (B) A dozen of cakes.

(C) A loaf of bread.

 (D) Something to eat.

11.How was Saint Peter feeling when he reached the little woman’s cottage ?

 (A) Tired and hungry.

(B) Hale and hearty.

(C) Happy and refreshed.

 (D) Trembling with cold and fever.

12.The little woman baked a cake for Saint Peter. Then why did she not give it to him ?

 (A) She thought it was too big to give away.

 (B) She thought it was too small for the holy man.

(C) She thought the holy man won’t like it.

 (D) She thought the cake was not tasty.

13.What did the little woman think of the cakes she baked ?

 (A) She thought they were too big.

(B) She thought they were too small.

(C) She thought they were too small for her but too big to give away.

 (D) She thought they were too big for her but too small to give away.

14.What made Saint Peter angry ?

(A) The woman’s greed .

(B) The woman’s selfishness . 

(C) The woman’s pride .

(D) The woman’s kindness .

15.What did Saint Peter say about the little woman ?

 (A) That she was too selfish live in human form.

(B) That she was too selfish have both food and shelter.

 (C) That she was too selfish have fire to keep herself warm.

 (D) All the above.

16.What curse did Saint Peter pronounce on the selfish woman ?

(A) That she shall build her shelter as birds do.

(B) That she shall bore hard, dry wood for her scanty food.

(C) That she shall keep boring all day.

(D) All the above.

17.What was the selfish woman changed into ?

(A) Into a fox.

(B) Into a crow.

 (C) Into an eagle.

 (D) Into a woodpecker.

18.What happened to the old woman’s clothes ?

 (A) They were burnt black as she went up through the chimney.

(B) They were lost in the wood.

(C) They were taken away by the thieves.

(D) They were torn by the wild animals.

Hints :   1. B        2. C         3. B         4. B         5. D        6. D        7. B         8. C         9. C         10. A      11. A      12.A                            13.C      14.B       15.D       16.D       17.D       18. A.

 

STANZAS FOR COMPREHENSION

Read the following extracts and answer the questions that follow in one or two lines.

(I)

Away, away in the Northland,

Where the hours of the day are few,

And the nights are so long in winter

 That they cannot sleep them through,

The poet tells the story of a far off place called Northland. It lies in the extreme north end of the world,somewhere around the North Pole. Here, the winter season has very long nights but very few hours for the days. The nights are so long and so 3 cold that people cannot sleep through them.

 (a) According to the poet, what is Northland?

Ans:Northland, according to the poet, is a place in the extreme north end of the world.

(b) What kind of days and nights are there in Northland during winters?

Ans:During winters, Northland has very short days and extremely long nights.

 (c) Why can’t people sleep through the nights in Northland?

Ans:People cannot sleep through the nights in Northland because they are very long and very cold.

(d) Which poetic device has been used in the line “Away, away in the Northland”?

Ans: Here the poet has used the poetic device ‘repetition’. The word ‘away’ has been repeated to show that Northland is far away in the remote north part of the world.

(II)

Where they harness the swift reindeer

To the sledges, when it snows;

And the children look like bear’s cubs

In their funny, furry clothes:

When the Northland is covered with snow, people use sledges driven by the fast 7 running reindeers.lt is extremely cold, so children are made to wear heavy woollen clothes made of fur. In these funny clothes, they look like the young ones of bears.

(a) What kind of carriages do people use in the Northland?

Ans:In Northland, people use sledges which are pulled on the snow by the fast reindeers.

(b) What kind of clothes do children in Northland wear?

Ans:Children in Northland wear clothes made of fur to keep them warm in the extremely cold weather.

(c) How do the children look like in their winter clothes?

Ans: The children look like the cubs of bears in their winter clothes. It is so because the clothes are made of fur and give a funny bear-like appearance to children.

(d) Which literary device has been used in the line ‘funny, furry clothes’?

Ans:Here the literary device ‘alliteration’ is used. The ‘f sound has been repeated in consecutive words.

(e) Which literary device has been used in the line “And the children look like bear’s cubs”?

Ans:Here the literary device used is a ‘simile’. The children of Northland look like the cubs of a bear in their furry clothes.

(III)

They tell them a curious story-

I don’t believe ’tis true;

And yet you may learn a lesson

 If I tell the tale to you.

In the Northland region, prevails a curious legend which parents tell their children. The poet is not sure whether the story of this legend is true or not, but she still wants to tell this tale as it contains a significant moral lesson.

(a) Who are ‘they’ and ‘them’ in the first line of this stanza?

Ans:‘They’ in the first line of the stanza are the people of Northland and ‘them’ are their little and cute children.

(b) Which two characteristic features of the story have been mentioned by the poet in this stanza?

Ans:The poet mentions that this story is curious and its truth has not been established.

 (c) Why doesn’t the poet believe the story to be true?

 Ans:The poet doesn’t believe the story to be true as it is strange and unusual.

(d) Why is this story valuable?  

Or

The poet does not believe the story, yet she insists on telling it? Why?

Ans: This story is valuable because it teaches the moral lesson of love, kindness and charity. That is why it has been passed on by one generation to another.

(e) Which poetic devices have been used in this stanza?

Ans: The poet uses alliteration in the lines ‘…learn a lesson’ and ‘… tell the tale’. The sounds T and ‘t’ have been repeated respectively in these lines. There is also the use of enjambment as the third line rolls on the next without any pause or punctuation.

(IV)

Once, when the good Saint Peter

Lived in the world below,

And walked about it, preaching,

 Just as he did, you know,

The story narrated in the Northland is about the good Saint Peter,one of the twelve iapostles of Jesus Christ. Once, he came down from heaven to the world below to preach the word of God. He travelled and wandered to fulfill his missionary purpose.

(a) How does the poet introduce Saint Peter?

Ans:The poet introduces Saint Peter as “Good Saint Peter” because he is known to the Christian people as an apostle of Jesus Christ.

 (b) Where did Saint Peter live?

Ans:Saint Peter had come down from heaven and lived in the world of human beings.

 (c) What does the “world below” refer to?

Ans:The “world below” refers to the Earth as distinct from heaven.

(d) Why did Saint Peter travel and wander?

Ans:Saint Peter travelled and wandered in order to preach and spread the message of God to the people of the Northland.

(V)

He came to the door of a cottage,

In travelling round the earth,

Where a little woman was making cakes.

 And baking them on the hearth;

 Saint Peter happened to reach a cottage while travelling round the earth. In this cottage, a little woman was making cakes and baking them on the fireplace.

(a)Who is ‘He’ in this stanza? 

Ans:‘He’ refers to Saint Peter, one of the apostles of Jesus Christ.

 (b) Whose cottage did he reach and when?

Ans: He reached the cottage of a little woman when he was tired and hungry after having travelled all day preaching the good word of God.

(c) What was the little woman doing?

Ans:The little woman was making cakes and baking them on a fireplace.

(d) What is a ‘hearth’?

 Ans:‘Hearth’ is a concrete area in front of the fireplace where cakes or bread are baked.

(VI)

And being faint with fasting,

 For the day was almost done,

He asked her, from her store of cakes,

To give him a single one.

Saint Peter had been wandering about the whole day on an empty stomach. By evening, he was so weak and tired because of hunger and travel that he was on the verge of fainting.So,he requested the little woman to give him just one cake out of Ithe many that she had in her store.

(a)  What time of the day is mentioned in this stanza?

Ans:The poet mentions that ‘the day was almost done’ which indicates that it was evening time.

 (b) Why was Saint Peter feeling faint?

Ans:Saint Peter was feeling faint because he had been fasting and wandering about throughout the day. Now he was feeling hungry and weak.

(c) What did Saint Peter ask for from the little woman?

 Ans:Saint Peter asked for one of the cakes the little woman had baked.

(d) Which poetic device do you find in the first line of this stanza?

Ans:The poetic device used in the first line is ‘alliteration’. The sound ‘f is repeated in “faint with fasting”.

(VII)

So she made a very little cake,

But as it baking lay,

She looked at it, and thought

it seemed Too large to give away.

The little woman,when requested by the Saintfor a cake,madea small one for him. But when she lay it to bake, she felt that it was too big and must not be given away for free.

(a) Who is ‘she’ in these lines?

Ans:In these lines, ‘she’ refers to the little woman from whom Saint Peter had asked for only a single cake.

(b) What kind of cake did ‘she’ make for Saint Peter?

 Ans:She made a very small cake for Saint Peter.

(c) Why did ‘she’ think that the small cake should not be given away?

Ans:She was a very selfish and stingy woman. So, even the small cake seemed too big to her to give away for free.

(d) ‘What does the stanza reveal about ‘her’ character?

Ans: The stanza reveals that the little woman was a miserly, greedy person without any kindness or pity.

(VIII)

Therefore she kneaded another,

 And still a smaller one; But it looked,

when she turned it over,

As large as the first had done.

The small cake baked by the little woman seemed too big to her to be given away as charity, so she prepared material for a still smaller cake. But when she turned it over,it seemed to her to be as big as the earlier cake.

(a) What does ‘another’ refer to?

Ans: ‘Another’ refers to a new and smaller cake that the little woman prepares for Saint Peter.

 (b) Why did the little woman knead ‘another’?

Ans:The little woman kneaded another cake because greed made her feel that the earlier cake, although small, was too big to be given away.

(c) Why did she make it still smaller?

Ans: She made the cake still smaller because her greedy nature hindered her from parting with even a small cake from her large store.

(d)Which poetic device has been used in the second line?

Ans: The poetic device used in the second line is alliteration. Here the sound ‘s’ is repeated which makes this line lyrical.

(IX)

 Then she took a tiny scrap of dough,

 And rolled and rolled it flat;

And baked it thin as a wafer-

But she couldn’t part with that.

 The greed of the woman is further emphasized in this stanza. ln her effort to make a very small cake for Saint Peter/she took very little dough and went on rolling it till it S. became thin like a wafer. She was so miserly that she couldn’t bear even to give S away that thinnest cake.

(a)  Who is ‘she’ in the above lines? Why did she take a little dough only?

Ans: ‘She’ in the above lines is the little woman. She took only a little dough in order to make a very small cake for Saint Peter.

 (b) Why did she go on rolling the dough?

Ans:The little woman was extremely cunning. She went on rolling the dough so that the cake should appear big in size.

 (c) What kind of a cake did she end up making?

Ans:She ended up making a cake which had been rolled so thin that it looked like a wafer, not a cake.

 (d) Which poetic device has been used in the third line of stanza? Explain it.

Ans: In the third line, “And baked it thin as a wafer“, a ‘simile’ has been used. Here the thinness of the cake has been compared to that of a wafer.

(X)

For she said, “My cakes that seem too small

When I eat of them myself

Are yet too large to give away.”

So she put them on the shelf.

The little woman was so greedy that instead of giving any cake to the hungry Saint Peter ,she put even the smallest one on the shelf for herself. She reasoned that her cakes appeared too small when she ate them but seemed too big to be given away as charity.

(a)  How did the cakes appear to the woman when she ate them herself and why?

Ans:The cakes appeared too small to the woman when she ate them herself. This was so because she was a glutton and her hunger was not satisfied even after eating big cakes.

 (b) How did she feel when she had to give away the cakes? Why?

Ans:When she had to give away the cakes, she felt that they were too big to be given away for free. The reason was that she was a tight-fisted person for whom it was painful to give away even the smallest bit.

(c)  Why did she put the cakes on the shelf?

Ans:She put the cakes on the shelf for herself. Her greed did not let her part even with the thinnest cake for the starving Saint Peter and she kept back everything.

 (d) What do these lines reveal about the character of the little woman?

Ans:These lines show that the woman was selfish, greedy, miserly and gluttonous. She was absolutely devoid of contentment and generosity.

(XI)

Then good Saint Peter grew angry,

For he was hungry and faint;

And surely such a woman

Was enough to provoke a saint.

Saint Peter had asked the woman for only a single cake but the woman, overpowered by greed, did not give him even a thin one. As Saint Peter was feeling weak because of hunger and fatigue, his temper was provoked by this utterly selfish behaviour of the woman. The negativity of the woman was too much for the divine Saint to pardon.

(a)  Why did Saint Peter grow angry?

Ans:Saint Peter grew angry because he was feeling weak and hungry while the woman kept him waiting as she took time to bake the thinnest cake for him.

 (b)  What does ‘such a woman’ mean?

Ans:Such a woman’ means a greedy, selfish and miserly woman like the little woman who was absolutely devoid of human feelings of pity, compassion and charity.

 (c) Why is a ‘such a woman’ likely to provoke anger in a saint?

Ans: ‘Such a woman’ is likely to provoke anger in a saint because a generous person expects kindness from others. So, when he finds greed overpowering human action, his anger is naturally provoked.

(d) Saint Peter was a good saint. Why did he become angry?

Ans: Saint Peter was a selfless and benevolent person who worked for the welfare of mankind. But still he became angry because the selfishness of the woman upset him a great deal. He was furious at the absence of human qualities like compassion and generosity in her.

(XII)

 And he said, “You are far too selfish

To dwell in a human form,

To have both food and shelter,

And fire to keep you warm.

When Saint Peter was angry at the greed of the little woman, he told her that she did not deserve to lead the life of a human being. Although God had provided her food and shelter and also a comfortable warm life, she had not developed the human emotions of selfless love and kindness.

(a) Who does ‘he’ refer to in the stanza?

Ans: In the stanza, ‘he’ refers to Saint Peter who had come to the cottage of the little woman in the Northland asking for some food.

(b) Why, according to him, the woman did not deserve to be a human being?

Ans:According to Saint Peter, the woman did not deserve to be a human being because she was very greedy and selfish and lacked all positive human values.

 (c) What was the woman blessed with?

Ans: The woman was blessed with good food to eat and a secure cottage to live in. She also enjoyed the warmth of fire.

(d) What is the rhyme scheme of the stanza?

Ans:The rhyme scheme of the stanza is ‘abcb’ .

 

(XIII)

Now, you shall build as the birds do,

 And shall get your scanty food

By boring and boring, and boring,

All day in the hard, dry wood.”

Angered by the behaviour of the little woman, Saint Peter pronounced a curse upon her. He said that she would no longer enjoy a human life and its comforts of  food, shelter and warmth. Instead, she would become a bird (woodpecker) who would have to build her own nest and would have to keep digging holes in the hard and dry trunks of trees for her meagre food.

 (a) What, according to the curse of SaintPeter, the woman will have to build?

Ans:According to the curse of Saint Peter, the woman will have to build a nest for herself as other birds do.

(b) How much food will the woman get after being turned into a woodpecker?

 Ans:After being turned into a woodpecker, the woman would get only meagre or ‘scanty’ food.

(c) What will she have to do to get her food?

Ans:She will have to bore in the hard and dry wood of the tree trunks all day long to get her food.

(d) Which poetic device has been used in the third line?

Ans:The third line, “By boring and boring“, uses the poetic device called ‘anaphora’. Here, the word “boring’ has been repeated three times. This ‘repetition’ emphasizes the effort needed in boring hard and dry wood.

(XIV)

Then up she went through the chimney,

 Never speaking a word,

And out of the top flew a woodpecker,

For she was changed to a bird.

After Saint Peter pronounced the curse, the little woman instantly went through  the chimney without getting a chance to say even a word. She flew out of the top of the chimney having been turned into a woodpecker. The saint had deprived her of her human form as she lacked the human values of kindness and charity.

(a) Why did the little woman go up the chimney?

Ans:The little woman went up the chimney because she was cursed by Saint Peter.

(b) Why didn’t the woman speak any word?

Ans:The woman did not speak any word because she was instantly converted into a woodpecker due to the curse.

(c) Who came out of the chimney instead of the little lady?

Ans:Instead of the little lady, there came out a woodpecker from the top of the chimney.

(d) Why was the little woman converted into a woodpecker?

Ans:The little woman was converted into a woodpecker because Saint Peter had cursed her. He felt that in the absence of human values, she did not deserve human life.

(XV)

She had a scarlet cap on her head,

 And that was left the same;

But all the rest of the clothes were burned

Black as a coal in the flame.

When the little lady went up the chimney, she was wearing a red coloured cap on her head.This cap remained on the woodpecker’s head as its plume. However, all the other clothes worn by the woman got burnt as black as coal due to the flame inside the chimney. Thus, the body of the bird became black.

(a) Who is ‘she’ in the first line?

Ans:“She” in the first line is the little woman who was cursed by Saint Peter for being greedy.

 (b) What had happened to the scarlet cap on her head?

Ans:The scarlet cap on her head remained intact. It did not get burnt by the fire in the chimney but changed into the red plumes of the woodpecker.

 (c) What happened to her clothes?

Ans:The clothes of the little woman were burned down by the flame in the chimney. They became as black as coal and formed the black body of the woodpecker.

(d) Which poetic device has been used in the last line of the stanza?

Ans: The poetic device used in the line “Black as a coal in the flame” is a ‘simile’. The colour of the burnt clothes has been compared to that of coal.

(XVI)

And every country schoolboy

 Has seen her in the wood,

Where she lives in the trees till this very day,

 Boring and boring for food.

According to the legend, the woodpecker, which every young school going boy can see in the forests, is in fact the little woman-turned-bird. Till this day, she lives here in the trees and, as per the curse by Saint Peter, she has to bore the tree trunks laboriously all day to get her food.

(a) Who do the schoolboys see and where?

Ans:The schoolboys see the little woman in the form of woodpecker living in the trees in the forests.

(b) Explain the expression: “till this very day”.

Ans:The expression implies that the curse pronounced on the little lady has not been revoked and she still suffers because of it.

(c) How does she get her food?

Ans:She gets her food by repeatedly boring the hard trunks of the trees all day.

(d) Why does the poet repeat the word ‘boring’?

Ans:The poet repeats the word ‘boring’ because she wants to indicate the intense effort that is to be made by the woodpecker to get her meagre food. This is in contrast to the comfort she enjoyed in her human form when she baked a store of cakes on the hearth.

 

COMPREHENSION OF STANZAS

 STANZA 1 & 2

Away, away in the Northland,

Where the hours of the day are few,

And the nights are so long in winter

That they cannot sleep them through

Where they harness the swift reindeer

To the sledges, ‘when it snows;

And the children look like bear’s cubs

In their funny ,furry clothes:

हिंदी अनुवाद- बहुत दूर, बहुत दूर नॉर्थलैंड में जहाँ दिन बड़े छोटे होते हैं और सर्द रातें इतनी बड़ी होती है कि सोकर नहीं बिता सकते । जहाँ बर्फ पड़ने पर लोग बर्फ गाड़ियों के साथ रेडियार जोत लेते है, जो तेज चलते है तथा बच्चे अपने अजीब फर वाले कपड़ों में रीछ के बच्चों जैसे लगते हैं ।

Questions :

(i)   Which country does this legend belong to?

(ii)   How were the days and nights there?

(iii)  How did the people drive their sledges when it snowed?

(iv)  How did the children look in their furry clothes?

(v)   What is the name of the poet of these lines?

Answers :

(i)   This legend belongs to Northland.

(ii)   The days were short and nights were very long.

(iii)  They drove them with the help of reindeer.

(iv)  They looked like bear’s cubs.

(v)   The name of the poet is ‘Phoebe Cary’.

STANZA 3 & 4

They tell them a curious story—

I don’t believe ’tis true;

And yet you may learn a lesson

If I tell the tale to you.

Once, when the good Saint Peter

Lived in the world below,

                                                                              And walked about it, preaching,

                                                                                  Just as he did, you know,

हिंदी अनुवाद – वहाँ लोग बच्चों को एक अजीब कहानी सुनाते हैं । मैं नहीं समझती कि यह एक सच्ची कहानी है , लेकिन अगर मैं तुम्हें यह कहानी सुनाऊं तो तुम्हें एक शिक्षा मिलेगी । एक बार जब अच्छे संत पीटर नीचे धरती पर रहा करते थे और उपदेश देने के लिए इधर – उधर घूमा करता था , जैसे कि आप जानते है कि वे किया करते थे । 

Questions :

(i)    What does the poetess say about the story?

(ii)    Is it a true story?

(iii)   Why is the poetess telling this story?

(iv)   Where did Saint Peter lived then?

(v)    What did he do while he walked about the earth?

Answers :

(i)  She does not believe the story to be true.

(ii)  No, it is not a true story.

(iii) She is telling it because it preaches a lesson.

(iv) He lived on the earth below.

(v)  He went preaching.

STANZA 5 & 6

He came to the door of a cottage,

In travelling round the earth,

Where a little woman was making cakes,

 And baking them on the hearth;

And being faint with fasting,

For the day was almost done,

He asked her, from her store of cakes,

    To give hint a single one.

हिंदी अनुवाद- धरती की यात्रा करते हुए वे एक घर के दरवाजे पर आए , जहाँ एक छोटे कद की स्त्री केक बना रही थी और उन्हें चूल्हे पर पका रही थी l और व्रत रखने से कमजोर होने के कारण , क्योंकि दिन लगभग समाप्त होने वाला था , उन्होंने औरत से कहा कि उन्हें अपने केकके स्टोर में से एक केक दे दे  I

Questions :

(i)   Where did St. Peter come?

(ii)   What was the little woman doing?

(iii)  Why was St Peter faint?

(iv)  What did he ask the woman for?

(v)   Name the poem and the poet.

 Answers :

(i)   He came to the door of a cottage.

(ii)   She was baking cakes.

(iii)  He was faint with fasting.

 (iv)  He asked the woman to give him a cake.

 (v)  The Legend la Northland’ by Phoebe Cary.

STANZA 7 & 8

So she made a very little cake,

But as it baking lay,

She looked at it, and thought it seemed

Too large to give away.

Therefore she kneaded another,

And still a smaller one;

But it looked, when she turned it over,

As large as the first had done.

हिंदी अनुवाद – इसलिए उसने छोटा – सा केक बनाया , लेकिन जब यह पक तो उसने इसे देखा और सोचा कि देने के लिए यह बहुत बड़ा है ।इसलिए उसने एक अन्य केक का आटा गूंथा जो पहले से छोटा था । मगर जब उसने इसे पलटा तो उसे प्रतीत हुआ कि यह भी पहले केक जितना बड़ा है I

Questions :

(i)  What did the woman make?

(ii)  What seemed to the woman?

(iii)  What did she do then?

(iv)  flow did the second cake appear her to be?

(v)   what quality of the woman is presented in this stanza?

Answers :

(i)  She made a very little cake.

(ii)  It seemed to the woman that the cake was too big to give.

(iii)  She made cake smaller than the first one.

(iv)  It seemed to her to be as big as the first one.

(v)  She was a selfish lady.

STANZA 9 & 10

Then she took a tiny scrap of dough,

And rolled and rolled it flat;

And baked it thin as a wafer—

But she couldn’t part with that  .

For she said, ‘My cakes that seem too small

When f eat of them myself

Are yet too large to give away.’

So she put them on the shelf .

हिंदी अनुवाद – तब उसने बहुत थोड़ा –सा गूंथा हुआ आटा लिया और उसे बेल – बेलकर चपटा कर दिया और बिस्कुट की तरह पतला केक बनाया I मगर वह उसे भी न दे सकी । क्योंकि उसने कहा , “जब मैं अपने खाने के लिए लेती हूँ तो केक बड़े छोटे प्रतीत होते हैं , किंतु  देने के लिए ये बहुत बड़े हैं ।” इसलिए उसने इसे शैल्फ़  पर रख दिया ।

Questions :

(i)  What did the woman do wills the tiny. crap of dough?

(ii) Did she give this cake to Saint Peter?

(iii)  What did she think of her cakes?

(iv)  What did she do wills her very little cake?

(v)  Who was the woman to give the cake to?

Answers :

(i)   She made a very small and thin cake.

(ii)  No, she did not give it to Saint Peter.

(iii)  She thought that when she ate her cakes, they appeared very small. But when she thought of  

    giving one to someone, they appeared very big.

(iv)  She put it on the shelf.

 (v)  She was to give the cake to Saint Peter.

STANZA 11 & 12

Then good Saint Peter grew angry,

For he was hungry and faint;

                         And surely such as woman

Was enough to provoke a saint .

And he said, ‘You are far too selfish

To dwell in a human form,

To have both food and shelter,

 And fire to keep you warm.’

हिंदी अनुवाद – तब अच्छे संत पीटर को गुस्सा आ गया , क्योंकि वह भूखा और कमजोर था और निश्चय ही ऐसी औरत एक संत को भी क्रोधित कर सकती थी I और उसने कहा , “तुम इतनी अधिक स्वार्थी हो कि तुम मनुष्य के रूप में रहने के काबिल नहीं हो I तुम भोजन , आश्रय एवं स्वयं को गरम रखने के लिए आग प्राप्त करने की पात्र भी नहीं हो I ”

Questions:

(i)   Why did Saint Peter grow angry?

(ii)  Who made Saint Peter angry?

(iii)  Who was very selfish?

(iv)  Did she deserve to live in a human form?

 (v)  Who is described good In this extract?

Answers :

(i)   He grew angry because he was hungry and faint.

(ii)  The selfish woman made him angry.

(iii)  The woman was very selfish.

(iv)  No, she did not deserve to live in a human form.

(v)   Saint Peter is describe good in this extract.

STANZA 13 & 14

‘Now, you shall build as the birds do,

And shall get your scanty food

By boring, and boring, and boring,

All day in the hard, dry wood.’

                   Then up she went through the chimney, 

Never speaking a word,

 And out of the top flew a woodpecker,

For she was changed to a bird.

हिंदी अनुवाद – अब तुम पक्षियों की तरह घर बनाओगी और उनकी तरह तुम्हें बहुत कम भोजन तब मिलेगा , जब तुम सारा दिन लकड़ी में छेद करती रहोगी I तब वह चिमनी में से निकलकर उड़ गई और कोई शब्द नहीं बोला और चिमनी में से एक कठफोड़ा निकला , क्योंकि अब वह एक पक्षी बन गई थी  I

Questions :

(i)  How did Saint Peter punish the selfish woman?

(ii)  What will she do to get her food as a bird?

(iii)  What was the woman changed into?

(iv)  Front where did she fly out?

(v)   Name the poem and the poet .

 Answers :

(i)  He cursed her to be changed into a bird.

(ii)  She will keep boring all the day.

(iii)  She was changed into a woodpecker.

(iv)  She flew out of the chimney.

(v)  The Legend of Northland’ by Phoebe Cary.

STANZA 15 & 16

She had a scarlet cap on her head,

 And that was left the same;

But all the rest of her clothes were burned

Black as a coal in the flame.

And every country schoolboy

Has seen her in the wood,

Where she lives in the trees till this very day,

Boring and boring for food.

हिंदी अनुवाद – उसके सिर पर तीखे लाल रंग की टोपी थी I  मगर उसके बाकी सब वस्त्र आग में जलकर कोयले की तरह काले हो गए थे I  

और हर स्कूली ग्रामीण लड़का उसे जंगल में देखता है I  जहाँ वह आज भी वृक्षों में रहती है और भोजन के लिए तने में छेद करती रहती है  I

Questions :

(i)  What was the colour of the cap on her head?  

(ii)  flow were the rest of her clothes?

(iii) What has every schoolboy seen?

(iv) What does the woodpecker do all the day?

(v) Where does she live now?

Answers             

(i)   It was a scarlet cap.

(ii)  The rest of her clothes were burned black as a coal.

(iii)  Every school boy has seen a woodpecker.

(iv)  The woodpecker keeps boring the trees all the day for food.

(v)   Now she lives in the trees.

Go to the NCERT Solution “My Childhood”

 

Additional Very Short Answer Type Questions

Q.1. Which country/countries do you think “the Northland” refers to?

Ans. “The Northland” refers to Northland country.

2. What is the feature of days and nights in the Northland in winter?

Ans. In winter in the Northland the days are smaller and the nights are longer.

3. How did the Northland children look in their furry clothes?

Ans. The looked like bear’s cubs.

4. What animal is found mainly in the Northland?

Ans. Reindeer is found mainly in the Northland.

5. Why did Saint Peter walk about?

 Ans. Saint Peter walked about preaching.

6. Where did Saint Peter come one day?

Ans. One day Saint Peter come to the door a little woman’s cottage.

7. What was the little woman doing at the time when Saint Peter come to her cottage?

Ans. She was baking cakes.

8. How was Saint Peter feeling?

 Ans. He was feeling hungry.

9. What did Saint Peter ask for?

Ans. He asked for a piece of cake.

10. How did the first piece of cake appear to the little woman?

Ans. This piece of cake appeared her to big to give to Saint Peter.

11. Why did Saint Peter grow angry?

Ans. Saint Peter grew angry because he was hungry and faint, and the little woman was not giving him any cake.

12. Flow did Saint Peter describe the little woman?

Ans. He described her as a selfish woman.

13. How did Saint Peter punish the little woman?

 Ans. He punished her by changing her into a little bird.

14. What is the name of the poet of the poem ‘The Legend of Northland’?

Ans. Phoebe Cary.

Go to the NCERT Solution “No Men Are Foreign”

SHORT ANSWER QUESTIONS

(to be answered in about 30 – 40 words each)

Q1. Which country or countries do you think ‘the Northland’ refers to?           (Textual)                               Ans:The action of the legend takes place in Northland, a remote polar region which is situated in the extreme north end of the world and is hence an extremely cold and snow-covered area.

Q2. What kind of days and nights are there in the Northland?

Ans:In the extremely cold climate of Northland, the days are very short and the nights are very long. Closeness to the North Pole makes the nights exceedingly cold and uncomfortable.

Q3. Why are the people in the Northland not able to sleep throughout the night?

Ans:The people in the Northland are not able to sleep throughout the night because the nights are intensely cold and much longer than the days. It is not possible to sleep throughout the long hours that make the nights.

Q4. What means of transportation are used in the Northland and why?

Ans:The Northland is situated in a severely cold area which is covered with snow throughout the year. Hence, the means of transportation used here are sledges which are driven by reindeers found in this area.

Q5. What are the children made to wear in the Northland?

Ans:As the Northland is marked by an exceptionally cold weather, the children are made to wear clothes made from fur. These furry clothes, although funny, provide protection against the biting, cold weather.

 Q6. What makes the appearance of children funny?

Ans:The appearance of children is made funny by the clothes of fur that they have to wear to protect themselves from acutely cold weather. Since the clothes are made of the fur like that of bears, children wearing these clothes look more like the cubs of bears rather than the children of human beings.

 Q7. Who was Saint Peter? What did he do when he came down to the Earth from heaven?

 Ans:Saint Peter was one of the twelve apostles of Jesus Christ. In fact, he was the head of the apostles and the first Christian Pope. When he came down from heaven to the Earth, he performed the duty of preaching to the people the tenets of Christianity and wandered about spreading the message of Christ.

Q8. What kind of a story is popular in the Northland?

Ans:In the Northland, the story or legend of Saint Peter and an old little woman is very popular. In fact, it is a mythological story, the authenticity of which is not proven. But the story is passed on from one generation to another for its moral significance and instructive value.

Q9. Which place did Saint Peter reach one day for his sermon?

Ans:While wandering to preach the message of God, one day Saint Peter reached the door of a cottage where an old little lady was making cakes and baking them on the hearth.

Q10. Why did Saint Peter stop at the cottage of the little woman?

Ans:Tired by the day’s travel and fasting, Saint Peter was feeling hungry and weak. So he stopped at the cottage of the little woman hoping to get something to eat.

Q11. What did Saint Peter ask the lady for? What was the lady’s reaction? (Textual)

Ans:Saint Peter asked the old lady for just a single cake from the store of cakes that she was making but the little lady reacted in an inhuman way. She refused to part with her cakes, not even the one that was as thin as a wafer.

Q12. The little woman’s refusal to part with the cake is a mirror to her character. How?

Or

What does the woman’s reluctance to part with even her thinnest cake show about her character?

Ans:The little woman’s refusal to part with even her thinnest cake gives us a clear peep into her greedy and stingy character. She is a very miserly and selfish woman who does not have the heart to do even the smallest act of kindness and charity.

Q13. What did the little woman feel about the cakes when she ate them herself?

Ans:The little woman was so stingy, greedy and gluttonous that she felt that the cakes which she made for herself appeared to be very small, but the same cakes appeared to be too big to be given away.

Q14. Why was Saint Peter annoyed with the little woman?

Ans:Saint Peter was annoyed with the little woman because he was upset at the utter lack of human kindness in her. She had a large store of cakes but was so greedy that she would not part even with the thinnest one. She did have the heart to feed a Saint who was feeling faint with hunger and fatigue.

Q15. What was the curse Saint Peter pronounced on the old woman?

 Or

How did Saint Peter punish the old woman? (Textual)

                                                                Or

How did Saint Peter react to the old lady’s selfishness?

Ans:Angered by the woman’s selfishness, Saint Peter lost his patience and reacted by punishing her with curse. He pronounced that she would no longer enjoy the comforts and blessings of human life. Ample food, secure shelter, and the warmth of fire will no longer be available to her. She would become a woodpecker and would have to drill the hard wood all day for food.

Q 16. Why did Saint Peter feel that the woman should not be a human being?

Ans: Saint Peter believed that God had blessed human beings with a number of comforts and expected them to share them with the poor and the needy. However, when the greedy woman was reluctant to part with her share of cakes, Saint Peter felt that she did not deserve to enjoy human life.

Q17. What happened to the little old woman after Saint Peter cursed her?

 Or

What was the effect of Saint Peter’s curse on the little woman?

Ans:After Saint Peter pronounced the curse, the little old woman/ without speaking a word, went up the chimney and came out through the top in the form of a woodpecker. Her scarlet cap was now the red plumes of the bird but all her clothes had got burnt and became the black-as-coal body of the woodpecker.

Q18. How does the woodpecker get her food?                                                                                  (Textual)

Ans: Deprived of the plenty of food that she could find easily human form, the woman-turned-woodpecker has to labour hard all day long to get her meagre food by continuously drilling the hard trunks of trees with her beak.

Q19. Where is the little woman found fill this day and in what form?

Ans:Till this day, the little woman is found in the dense trees of forests in the form of a woodpecker boring the hard wood all day for her scanty food.

Q20. What moral does the legend of the Northland teach?

Ans:The moral lesson that the legend of the Northland teaches is that human beings must practice kindness, generosity and empathy with others, especially the poor and the needy. They should always be ready to share whatever little they have, for God helps those who help other children of the same God.

 Q21. Do you think that the lady would have been so ungenerous if she had known who Saint Peter really was? What would she have done then? (Textual)

Ans:The lady would not have been so ungenerous if she had known who Saint Peter really was. Had she known that the man asking for just a single cake was a divine saint endowed with heavenly powers, she would have generously given away not one but many cakes. She would have sought his blessings by providing him not only food but also shelter.

Q22. Is this a true story? Which part of this poem do you feel is the most important?    (Textual)

Ans:I don’t think it is a true story. It is a folk tale of a legend that has been told by one generation after the other with the twin purpose of entertaining the readers and teaching the moral lesson of being kind, generous and charitable, especially to the poor and the needy. The most important part of the poem is when the greedy woman is turned into a woodpecker, because it contains an important message that selfish and stingy people get severely punished.

Q23. What is a legend? Why is this poem called a legend?                                                          (Textual)

Ans:A legend is a mythological story which is passed on orally from one generation to the other. There is no evidence to prove its accuracy but it still remains in circulation for its instructive value. This poem is called a legend because it is the story of Saint Peter and the old woman from ancient times. Its historical origin cannot be proved but it teaches the lesson of love, kindness and charity.

Value based questions-

Other Important Questions

1. How did the woman behave when Saint Peter asked her for a cake ?

Ans. Saint Peter had eaten nothing all day. He came to the door of a cottage. He saw a woman making cakes. He asked her for a single cake. The woman . baked a small cake for him. But then she thought it was too big to give away. She made a smaller cake. But she thought it was as big as the first one. Now she made a very tiny cake. It was as thin as a wafer. Even this one seemed to her too large to give away. She placed all the cakes on her shelf She did not give the saint any cake.

2. Why did the saint punish the woman ? What was the punishment

Ans. The woman was very selfish. She didn’t give the saint even a small cake to eat. The saint was very angry. He cursed the woman. He said that she was too selfish to live in a human form. He said that she would now live as a bird. She would have to bore the hard wood for her food. At once, the woman went up through the chimney. When she came out at the top, she was turned into a woodpecker. Now she had to keep boring the trees for her little food.

Q3. Why and how did the little lady bake the cake again and again for Saint Peter?

Ans: The little old lady had to bake several cakes because of her stingy and uncharitable nature. When Saint Peter, who was feeling weak because he had been fasting and wandering all day, asked the woman to give him just one cake out of her big stock, the greedy woman set down to bake a new cake for him. She first made a small cake but when she laid it to bake, it seemed much too big to be given away. So she kneaded a still smaller cake but it too seemed as big as the earlier one. Then she took a small bit of dough and rolled it as thin as a wafer but could not part even with that. She was surprised that her cakes seemed very small when she ate them herself but appeared too large for charity. Thus, driven by greed, the woman repeatedly baked a cake for Saint Peter.

Q4. How and why was the little woman turned into a woodpecker?

Ans:The little woman was turned into a woodpecker towards the end of the poem. Her greedy behaviour had provoked and angered Saint Peter and he pronounced a curse upon her. He observed that the woman was so selfish that she could not part even with her thinnest cake. He felt that God had blessed her with food, shelter and warmth of fire, but she was extremely greedy and selfish. This led him to conclude that she did not deserve the comforts of human life. So, he cursed her to become a woodpecker and find her food with difficulty. After the curse was pronounced, the woman was driven up the chimney and came out of the top as a woodpecker. Her clothes had burnt black as coal and had become the body of the bird while her scarlet cap remained as the red plumes of the bird. To this day, the woman can be seen as a woodpecker pecking at the trees for food.

Q5. The poet, Phoebe Cary, introduces Saint Peter in the poem as “Good Saint Peter”. Which values of his character justify this introduction?                            

Or

How is Saint Peter presented as a dedicated missionary who wants human beings to have positive human values?

Ans:Saint Peter, the apostle of Christianity, has been presented through this legend as a messenger of God whose mission is to preach age-old human values of kindness and charity. He is a dedicated and devoted saint who has come down to the Earth with the purpose of imparting good values to humanity.
Such is Saint Peter’s dedication to his mission that he roams about the whole day on an empty stomach. By evening, he is very tired and hungry, still he asks only for a single cake from the little woman. As a ‘Good Saint’, he waits patiently for her while she bakes one small cake after the other to be given to him as charity.
However, Saint Peter does not tolerate greed and selfishness. He believes that human beings are blessed with food, shelter and warmth of fire and that they should be ready to share these comforts with the needy. If they lack the will to share their blessings, they have no right to enjoy the comforts of human life. Hence, although he is a saint, he loses his temper and curses the woman. The selfishness of the stingy woman upsets and provokes good Saint Peter.
Thus, Saint Peter is a dedicated missionary who wants human beings to have positive human values of mercy and generosity.

 Q6. Which values does the legend of Saint Peter and the little woman teach?

Ans:The legend of Saint Peter and the little woman teaches the values of love, mercy, pity, charity, kindness, and a sense of sharing. The tale is based on the moral lesson that human beings must rise above selfishness and greed to help people in need. They should be ready to share their blessings and joys with others. God is never happy with people whose interests are confined to themselves. It is inhuman to find somebody in need and not provide the required help. The story reveals that those who lack love and empathy, and are not charitable will be punished by God or His messengers. If the little woman had shared food with Saint Peter, she would have enjoyed a happy, contented life. But her greed and selfishness resulted into her doom. She was deprived of all human comforts and was converted into a woodpecker who had to lead a life of hardship. The values of kindness, generosity and compassion are emphasised by this legend.

Q7. Suppose you are Saint Peter and have been denied food by the little woman. Angered by her greed, you have turned that woman into a woodpecker. Write a diary entry in about 150 words describing your experience.

Ans:

 (Day and Date)                                                                                                                                                 (Time)

Dear Diary

My experience today at the cottage of the little woman was unexpected and shocking to say the least. In the severely cold weather, having fasted the whole day, I was feeling extremely fired and was hungry. As I reached the cottage of this woman I expected to be served food as she was making cakes and baking them on the hearth. I also expected that the woman would offer me a place in her warm cottage to rest for some time. But her behaviour was completely contrary to my expectations. She turned out to be very greedy and miserly as she made smaller and still smaller cakes but could not give me even the one that was thin like a wafer.
I was very angry to find her devoid of any love and kindness. I felt that she did not deserve the life of a human being. I believe that human beings should possess the value of sharing and since the woman could not share even the smallest bit, I decided that she too should not get food easily. I converted her into a woodpecker, so that she would have to dig into the hard wood all through the day even for a small quantity of food.
I know that this punishment is very severe but people without love, charity and kindness do not deserve sympathy. May the Almighty free the world from such unkind people!

 Saint Peter

QUICK REVIEW OF THE POEM 

1.Which country does ‘The Legend of Northland’ belong?

     (A) England                                                                    (B) Scotland

     (C) Northland                                                               (D) Switzerland

Ans. (C) Northland

2.How are the days and nights in Northland in winter ?

    (A) the days are short and the nights are long                 (B) the nights are short and the days are long

    (C) both the days and the nights have equal    (D) all the options are correct duration

Ans. (A) the days are short and the nights are long

3.Which is the most useful animal of the people in Northland ?

     (A) dog                                                                            (B) horse

     (C) reindeer                                                                  (D) rhino

Ans. (C) reindeer

4.What are the sledges ?

     (A) fast speed cars                                                     (B) snow carts

    (C) pet animal Northland                                          (D) local inhabitants of the

 Ans. (B) snow carts

5.How do children look in their fury clothes ?

    (A) like small kittens                                                   (B) like bear cubs

 (C) like small wolves                                                      (D) none of these

Ans. (B) like bear cubs

6.Where did Saint Peter live then ?

     (A) in the heaven                                                        (B) on the clouds

    (C) on the moon                                                           (D) on the earth

Ans. (D) on the earth

7.Why did Saint Peter go here and there ?

   (A) for preaching                                                           (B) for doing business

   (C) for selling things                                                     (D) all the options are correct

Ans. (A) for preaching

8.Who came to the door of a cottage ?

    (A) the poet                                                                   (B) the child

   (C) a villager                                                                    (D) Saint Peter

Ans. (D) Saint Peter

9.What was the little woman doing ?

    (A) washing clothes                                                    (B) cleaning the floor

   (C) doing nothing                                                          (D) making cakes

Ans. (D) making cakes

10.How was Saint Peter feeling ?

   (A) very hungry                                                                             (B) Very thirsty

   (C) very cold                                                                                    (D) very hot

Ans. (A) very hungry

11.What did Saint Peter ask the woman for ?

     (A) a glass of water                                                                    (B) a cake

    (C) a little room                                                                             (D) a blanket

Ans. (B) a cake

12.What sort of a cake did the little woman make the second time ?

      (A) a smaller cake                                                                      (B) a bigger cake

     (C) a tastier cake                                                                         (D) a bad cake 

Ans. (A) a smaller cake

13.Whom did the woman give the cake ?

     (A) Saint Peter                                                                             (B) the poetess’

      (C) a stranger                                                                                    (D) she did not give it to any body

Ans. (D) she did not give it to any body

14.Where did the little woman put the cakes ?

       (A) in a box                                                                                  (B) in a basket

       (C) on the shelf                                                                          (D) on the roof of her house

Ans. (C) on the shelf

15.For whom had she baked this cake ?

     (A) the poetess                                                                           (B) Saint Peter

     (C) her husband                                                                          (D) her son

Ans. (B) Saint Peter

16.Why did Saint Peter grow angry ?

       (A) he was in pain                                                                     (B) he was hungry and faint

       (C) he was insulted                                                                  (D) he was injured

Ans. (B) he was hungiy and faint 

17Who was very selfish ?

       (A) Saint Peter                                                                           (B) the poetess

       (C) the woman                                                                           (D) none of them.

Ans. (C) the woman

18.Who made Saint Peter angry ?

      (A) the poetess                                                                           (B) the woman

      (C) a child                                                                                      (D) none of these

Ans. (B) the woman

19.What did Saint Peter change the woman into…..?

      (A) a bird                                                                                       (B) a snake 

     (C) a cat                                                                                           (D) a goat 

 Ans. (A) a bird

20.Which bird the woman was changed into ?

      (A) sparrow                                                                                    (B) eagel

      (C) crow                                                                                           (D) woodpecker

Ans. (D) woodpecker  

Value based questions-

1. How did the woman behave when Saint Peter asked her for a cake ?

Ans. Saint Peter had eaten nothing all day. He came to the door of a cottage. He saw a woman making cakes. He asked her for a single cake. The woman . baked a small cake for him. But then she thought it was too big to give away. She made a smaller cake. But she thought it was as big as the first one. Now she made a very tiny cake. It was as thin as a wafer. Even this one seemed to her too large to give away. She placed all the cakes on her shelf She did not give the saint any cake.

2. Why did the saint punish the woman ? What was the punishment

Ans. The woman was very selfish. She didn’t give the saint even a small cake to eat. The saint was very angry. He cursed the woman. He said that she was too selfish to live in a human form. He said that she would now live as a bird. She would have to bore the hard wood for her food. At once, the woman went up through the chimney. When she came out at the top, she was turned into a woodpecker. Now she had to keep boring the trees for her little food.

 

Leave a Reply