10. The Great Stone Face – II

Ch 10 The Great Stone Face – II


Comprehension Check(Page No:
136)

Write ‘True’ or ‘False’ against each of
the following statements.

1. Ernest’s words reminded people of the wise old sayings. True
2. Total strangers from far away, who visited Ernest in the valley,
found his face familiar. True
3. The Great Stone Face confirmed Ernest’s view that the poet could be
worthy of its likeness. False
4. When Ernest and the poet met, they respected and admired each other
equally. True
5. The poet along with Ernest addressed the inhabitants of the valley. False
6. The poet realised that Ernest’s thoughts were far nobler than his own
verses. True

Page No: 137

Working
with Text

Answer the following questions.

1. How was Ernest different from others in the valley?
Answer– Earnest was a humble, hardworking and thoughtful
person. He was not an unknown person, unlike others. As he grew old, he had
become a well-known personality beyond the limit of the valley. College professors and
even active men of cities came from far to meet him. Earnest received those
people with gentle sincerity and spoke with them freely with an open heart. He led
a life of good deeds and with selfless love for others. He used to deliver
thoughtful words from the depth of his heart. His words had power since they
agreed with the reality of his life. While talking to his audience, his face
would brighten and shine upon them, as with as mild evening light. In this way
, Earnest was different from others in the valley.

2. Why did Ernest think the poet was like the Stone Face?
Answer – The poet wrote songs with lofty thoughts. The
poetry of the poet found his way to Earnest also. Earnest used to read the
poet’s poems and songs after his day’s work and found them worthy. When the
poet came to meet Earnest, he looked wise, gentle and kind. Even the Great
Stone Face appeared bending forward to listen to his talk. For all these
reasons, Earnest began to think that the poet was like the Great Stone Face.

3. What did the poet himself say about his thoughts and poems?
Answer – The poet said that Ernest could hear the distant
voice of a heavenly song in his thoughts and poems. However, the poet felt that
his own life had not corresponded with his thoughts. He had grand dreams, but
they had been only dreams. Sometimes he even lacked faith in his own thoughts.

4. What made the poet proclaim Ernest was the Stone Face?
Answer– The poet observed Earnest while he was talking to his
audience. Earnest was speaking kindly but from the depth of his heart and mind.
The poet felt that Earnest’s own life and character were a nobler strain of
poetry than he had ever written. The poet found great similarities between the
misty white clouds around the Great Stone Face and the white hairs around the
brow of Earnest. So, the poet proclaimed that Earnest himself was the Stone
Face.

5. Write ‘Ernest’ or ‘Poet’, against
each statement below.
(i) There was a gap between his life and his words. – Poet
(ii) His words had the power of truth as they agreed with his thoughts. – Ernest
(iii) His words were as soothing as a heavenly song but only as useful as a
vague dream. – Poet
(iv) His thoughts were worthy. – Ernest
(v) Whatever he said was truth itself. – Ernest
(vi) His poems were noble. – Poet
(vii) His life was nobler than all the poems. – Ernest
(viii) He lacked faith in his own thoughts. –
Poet
(ix) His thoughts had power as they agreed with the life he lived. – Ernest
(x) Greatness lies in truth. Truth is best expressed in one’s actions. He was
truthful, therefore he was great. – Ernest

6. (i) Who, by common consent, turned out to be like the Great Stone Face?
(ii) Did Ernest believe that the old prophecy had come true?
What did he say about it?

Answer – (i) By common consent, Ernest turned out to be like the
Great Stone Face. (ii) No, Ernest did not believe that the old prophecy had
come true. Even though everybody had agreed that he was the likeness of the
Great Stone Face, he himself hoped that some wiser and better man than himself
would appear, bearing a resemblance to the Great Stone Face.

Working with Language

1. Mark the meaning that best fits the
word or a phrase in the story.
(i) (sun) going down
(a) becoming smaller
(b) weakening
(c) setting
Ans.- (c) setting

(ii)
brightening
(a) making (it) look bright and cheerful
(b) lending (it) a special glow
(c) causing (it) to appear hopeful
Ans.- (b) lending (it) a special glow

(iii) spacious
(a) lonely and wild
(b) big and wide
(c) special and important
Ans.- (b) big and wide

(iv) prophecy
(a) proverb
(b) prediction
(c) rumour

Ans.- (b) prediction


(v) marvellous
(a) wonderful
(b) surprising
(c) shocking
Ans.- (a) wonderful

(vi) proclaim
(a) reveal
(b) declare
(c) shout
Ans.- (b) declare

(vii) cease
(a) happen
(b) stop
(c) remain
Ans.- (b) stop

(viii) (a night’s) shelter
(a) stay
(b) safety
(c) hospitality
Ans.- (a) stay


(ix) gazed
(a) wandered about
(b) stared at
(c) thought of
Ans.- (b) stared at

(x) took on
(a) challenged (an expression)
(b) resembled
(c) assumed
Ans.- (c) assumed

Page no: 138

2 (ii) Which form of the verb is more
natural in these sentences? Encircle your choice.

(a) I’m not free this evening. I will work/am working on a project.
Ans.- I’m not free this evening. I am working on a
project.

(b) Have you decided where you will go for your higher secondary?
Yes, I have. I will go/am going to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.
Ans.- Have you decided where you will go for your
higher secondary? Yes, I have. I will go to the Kendriya Vidyalaya.

(c) Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt/isn’t hurting you.
Ans.- Don’t worry about the dog. It won’t hurt you.

(d) The weatherman has predicted that it will snow/is snowing in Ranikhet
tonight.
Ans.- The weatherman has predicted that it will
snow in Ranikhet tonight.

(e) Swapna can’t go out this evening. Her father will come/is coming to see
her.
Ans.-  Swapna
can’t go out this evening. Her father is coming to see her.

Page no: 139

3 Complete these pieces of conversation
using will or going to with the verbs given.

(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I ___________ (listen) to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I ___________ (lend) you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it ___________ (rain).

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We ___________ (have) fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I ___________ (make) coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I ___________ (go) to the bakery and get some.

(Before
he goes out, Ravi talks to their father.)

Ravi : I ___________ (get) some bread and butter. Do you want any thing
from the bakery?

Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.

Ravi : Fine, I ___________ (get) you a packet.

Answer

(a) Rani : Why are you turning on the radio?
Ravi : I am going to listen to the news.

(b) Rani : Oh, I can’t buy this book. I have no money.
Ravi : Don’t worry. I will lend you some.

(c) Rani : Look at those dark clouds.
Ravi : I think it is going to rain.

(d) Rani : What shall we have for dinner?
Ravi : I can’t decide.
Rani : Make up your mind.
Ravi : All right, then. We will have fried rice and dry beans.

(e) Rani : Why are you filling the kettle with water?
Ravi : I am going to make coffee.

(f) Rani : We need some bread and butter for breakfast.
Ravi : All right. I will go to the bakery and get some. (Before he goes
out, Ravi talks to their father.)

Ravi : I am going to get some bread and butter. Do you
want any thing from the bakery?
Father : Yes, I want some salt biscuits.
Ravi : Fine, I will get you a packet.

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.